The Osprey Foundation Inc
The Osprey Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Louisville, Tennessee. Its 2024 filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and gives priority to education, conservation, and the protection of animals.
The Osprey Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Osprey Foundation Inc gave $40K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $40,040
- +14.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $3,337
- -14.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,025
- Total assets
- $923,746
- -2.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Missouri (28% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Osprey Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The 2024 filing states that the foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. It says application forms are available through the foundation’s website.
- Review Cycle
- The filing states there are two deadlines each year: May and November.
- Deadline
- The filing states there are two deadlines each year: May and November.
- Contact
Application contact: David B Siddons
Mailing address: 5510 Harris Woods Trace, Fulshear, TX 77441
Phone: (281) 769-4174
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Osprey Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Edisto Island Open Land Tr ($2K). Together the top 3 received $4K.
Organizations only. It also paid 9 grants to individuals ($35,990), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 52 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were reported as going to recipients in Missouri (28%), Florida (25%), South Carolina (24%), Alabama (12%), and Georgia (8%). The itemized grants also include a $1,000 award to an individual recipient in Boone, North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Osprey Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2023) to $58K (2019). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 9 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $35,990 |
| Edisto Island Open Land Tr Charleston, SC | Conservation | $2,050 |
| Charleston Animal Society North Charleston, SC | Further the Purpose of the Charity | $1,000 |
| Selfless Community Charleston, SC | Further the Purpose of the Charity | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Osprey Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $923,746 | $27,769 | $54,243 | $40,040 | 12 | $40,040 | $10,295 |
| 2023 | $950,220 | $11,292 | $49,100 | $35,000 | 9 | $35,000 | $5,453 |
| 2022 | $988,028 | $33,932 | $61,511 | $45,570 | 11 | $45,570 | $17,991 |
| 2021 | $1,015,607 | $97,527 | $67,523 | $50,070 | 10 | $50,070 | $55,733 |
| 2020 | $985,603 | $23,953 | $62,374 | $52,235 | 10 | — | $7,112 |
| 2019 | $575,339 | $33,134 | $77,473 | $58,000 | 7 | — | $12,786 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation does not state a mission in the provided information. Its 2024 filing identifies education, conservation, and animal protection as priorities, with no actual exclusions.
Among its 2024 grantees, the Fellowship of Christian Athletes describes its mission as leading coaches and athletes into a growing relationship with Jesus Christ and his church. The Georgia Writers Museum says it celebrates Georgia’s literary history, promotes contemporary writers, educates readers and writers, and connects people with the state’s literary arts. Charleston Animal Society describes its mission as preventing cruelty to animals. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 12 grants totaling $40,040. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $11,347, with a median of $2,025.
The largest awards were $11,347 to Fellowship of Christian Athletes, $10,000 to Calvary Bible Mission, and $5,000 to Auburn University. Other grants included $2,583 to Georgia Writers’ Museum, $2,060 to Guiding Eyes for the Blind, and $2,050 to Edisto Island Open Land Trust.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David B. Siddons as president.
The Osprey Foundation Inc is led by David B. Siddons, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David B. Siddons
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Osprey Foundation Inc
How much does The Osprey Foundation Inc give each year?
The Osprey Foundation Inc gave $40K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $35K across 9 grants.
What is The Osprey Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Osprey Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $2,025, and its average grant was $3,337, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Osprey Foundation Inc give grants?
The Osprey Foundation Inc's top state is Missouri, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (25%) and South Carolina (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charleston, SC (2 grants).
Does The Osprey Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on The Osprey Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Conservation" (3 grants) and "Charitable" (3 grants).
Who are The Osprey Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Osprey Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Edisto Island Open Land Tr ($2,050), Charleston Animal Society ($1,000) and Selfless Community ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 9 grants to individuals ($35,990), which are not listed by name. Together they received 10% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Osprey Foundation Inc?
The Osprey Foundation Inc reported $924K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $28K.
What does The Osprey Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation does not state a mission in the provided information. Its 2024 filing identifies education, conservation, and animal protection as priorities, with no actual exclusions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Osprey Foundation Inc?
The 2024 filing states that the foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Osprey Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Osprey Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3878472. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does The Osprey Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Osprey Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Osprey Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Beaufort Charities Inc
Beaufort, SC
The Beaufort Charities is a philanthropic organization focused on generating funds to be specifically used for local need organizations which possess a worthy objective and program of service in northern Beaufort county.
Assets
$130K
Grants
2
Total Given
$18K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Cole Family Charitable Foundation
Carrollton, GA
The Cole Family Charitable Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, religious ministry, arts, literacy, and services for children with disabilities. In 2025, it made 54 grants totaling $98,910, ranging from $250 to $10,000, with a median grant of $1,000; most funding went to Georgia recipients. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
54
Total Given
$99K
The Stelio and Betty Tracy Corte
Bluefield, WV
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
62
Total Given
$217K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Doll Family Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Doll Family Foundation supports programs that help low-income women, promote philanthropy—especially among women, youth, and communities of color—and advance environmental policy. Its typical grant is modest (2024 median: $5,000); it generally says grants are capped at $10,000, though some awards are larger, and it focuses on Astoria, Oregon; Bozeman, Montana; Cleveland, Ohio; Portland, Oregon; and Seattle, Washington, with rare consideration of aligned national work. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$123.0M
Grants
131
Total Given
$6.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Osprey Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Osprey Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?