Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation
Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation is a private foundation, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $313K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $13K.
Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation at a glance
In short: Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,000
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $313,267
- -5.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish Family Services ($30K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2023) to $40K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Family Services Nashville, TN | To Further Charitable Purpose of Organization. | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $313,267 | $18,857 | $35,453 | $30,000 | 1 | $30,775 | $12,636 | $22,096 |
| 2024 | $329,863 | $12,117 | $45,434 | $40,000 | 1 | $40,010 | $5,749 | $22,122 |
| 2023 | $363,180 | $4,454 | $35,087 | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | $4,976 | $20,472 |
| 2022 | $393,813 | $-7,349 | $42,225 | $35,000 | 1 | $35,000 | $3,419 | $22,092 |
| 2021 | $443,387 | $143,341 | $40,798 | $35,000 | 1 | $35,000 | $136,243 | $23,869 |
| 2020 | $340,844 | $3,171 | $45,336 | $40,000 | 2 | — | $7,010 | $22,783 |
| 2019 | $383,009 | $11,263 | $45,716 | $40,000 | 2 | — | $9,240 | $24,067 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation is led by Ellen Rubesin, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ellen Rubesin
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jo Anne Rosenblum
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Mehlman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Sigal
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elliot Sigal
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation
How much does Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation give each year?
Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 1 grant.
How large is Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation?
Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation reported $313K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation operate?
Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania, Tennessee.
What is Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation's EIN?
Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0507013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2024)
Live grants for the work Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Marks-Hofheimer Foundation
Henrico, VA
The Marks-Hofheimer Foundation’s 2025 grants supported charitable organizations and a donor-advised fund, with grants ranging from $100 to $552,538 and a median of $1,250; 98% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 2% to Virginia. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
14
Total Given
$579K
Hegi Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Hegi Family Foundation funds a broad range of causes, including children’s programs, elder services, education, arts, employment services, and community programs, with nearly all of its giving in Texas. In 2025, it made 39 grants ranging from $250 to $60,000, with a median grant of $5,000. It requests a written explanation of how funds will be used; no deadlines or award restrictions are stated.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
39
Total Given
$300K
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Brodsky Family Foundation
Port Washington, NY
Assets
$525K
Grants
93
Total Given
$333K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Selma & Ernest Rosenblum Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?