The Orme School logo

The Orme School

Public charity · Grantmaker Mayer, AZ EIN: 86-0120990 Website
Children and youthChildrenEducationElementary and secondary educationSecondary education

The orme summer school and summer camp is a very old tradition for the school. The school used to be called the Orme School and summer camp. The alumni base dates far back and is extremely supportive of the school and camp. Campers experience growth, curiosity, and an appreciation fot he natural environment because of its location. The summar camp and venue rentals help support the organization financialy. Summer typically has about 3-5 outside camps utilizing the facilities and has generated approximately $160,000-$350,000 per year.

Key facts about The Orme School

In short: The Orme School gave $722K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $361K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
86-0120990
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$721,887
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$360,944
Median grant
$360,944
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$722K

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$361K

About The Orme School

Based on IRS filings

The Orme School is a public charity focused on Children and youth, based in Mayer, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $722K.

Focus Areas

Children and youthChildrenEducationElementary and secondary educationSecondary education
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Orme School?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PhoenixPrescott

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2MTotal only2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024* Covers 19 months (fiscal year-end changed)2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $722K (2025) to $1.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $722K.

*2024: Covers 19 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Arizona Community Foundaton: $672KArizona Community Foundaton$672KSharlot Hall Museum: $50KSharlot Hall Museum$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Arizona Community Foundaton ($672K). Together the top 2 received $722K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Arizona Community Foundaton Phoenix, AZResidual Cash Liquidation$671,887
Sharlot Hall Museum Prescott, AZConservation of Historical Items$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2021 2022 2023 2024* Covers 19 months (fiscal year-end changed)2025

*2024: Covers 19 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Metric20252024*2023
Total Assets—$4,589,486$5,956,991
Revenue$2,336,037$7,276,485$5,336,531
Expenses$2,336,037$10,659,275$5,405,037
Net Investment Income—$176,413$-21,101

*2024: Covers 19 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Orme School is led by Kristin Durow, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kristin Durow

    President

    President & CFO → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $152K (2021) → $104K (2025)

  • Martha Knowlton

    Board Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morris Stein

    Trustee

    Trustee → Board Chair, 2024

    Board Chair → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Mace

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ginna Lazar

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Brentar

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Britta Bloomberg

    Assistant Vice Chair

    Trustee → Assistant Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Audrey Hagedorn

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin Powers

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Kent Kuster (2021–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Neil Rifenbark (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Mikel (2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Michael Spandau (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Taylor Van Antwerp (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Bruce Sanborn (2021–2023) — Head of Schools
  • Former: Charles Orme (2021–2023) — 2nd Vice Chair
  • Former: Kathleen Doyle Kirchner (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Linda Kidsley (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Pamela Hilton Cerchie (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ross Sanner (2021–2023) — COO, Vice President & COO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kristin Durow — President: $104KKristin DurowPresident$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $104K, to Kristin Durow (President).

Frequently asked questions about The Orme School

How much does The Orme School give each year?

The Orme School gave $722K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is The Orme School?

The Orme School is a public charity focused on Children and youth, based in Mayer, AZ.

Where does The Orme School operate?

The Orme School has awarded grants in Arizona.

What is The Orme School's EIN?

The Orme School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0120990. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Orme School by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Orme School's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arizona

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

Osaic Foundation Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.

Assets

$83K

Grants

281

Total Given

$1.1M

Dignity Health

Phoenix, AZ

Dignity Health funds nonprofit health and community programs addressing local needs such as access to care, prevention, mental health, health equity, and social determinants of health. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, with giving concentrated in California and Arizona; local programs include Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It solicits proposals through specific local grant cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$22.8B

Grants

230

Total Given

$320.3M

Dougherty Foundation Inc

Phoenix, AZ

Dougherty Foundation Inc. funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who live in Arizona and attend an accredited college degree program, helping cover tuition and other attendance costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; the filing describes an online application but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

223

Total Given

$376K

The Foundation for Community and Health

Phoenix, AZ

The Foundation for Community and Health supports health equity, mental health, medical debt relief, heat relief, and other community and charitable projects, primarily in Arizona. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $228,003, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

175

Total Given

$3.3M

Research Corporation dba Research

Tucson, AZ

Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$241.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$8.0M

Thunderbirds Charities

Phoenix, AZ

Thunderbirds Charities funds Arizona nonprofits serving Maricopa and Pinal Counties, supporting children and families, education, community quality of life, people with physical or mental challenges, and efforts addressing domestic violence, homelessness, and poverty. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,321 to $1 million, with a median award of $34,055. It accepts applications through its website.

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

150

Total Given

$11.0M

More Funders in Arizona

The Orme School down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?