The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tucson, AZ EIN: 86-0957665

The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L is a private foundation, based in Tucson, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $65K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $2K.

The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L at a glance

In short: The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L gave $2K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $562.5), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,250
+0.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$563
+0.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$64,568
-2.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Merf: $1KMerf$1KFriends of Arizona PBS: $500Friends of Arizona PBS$500World Central Kitchen: $500World Central Kitchen$500Community Food Bank of Southern Ari: $250Community Food Bank ofSouthern Ari$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Merf ($1K). Together the top 4 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

TucsonNew YorkPortlandSacramentoWashingtonMemphisPhoenixSeattleAustinChicagoLos AngelesOaklandSan ANtonioSan DiegoTempe

How The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K8 grants2019 11 grants2020 5 grants2021 8 grants2022 6 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $750 (2021) to $3K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Merf Sacramento, CADonation$1,000
Friends of Arizona PBS Tempe, AZDonation$500
World Central Kitchen Washington, DCDonation$500
Community Food Bank of Southern Ari Tucson, AZDonation$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$64,568$2,384$3,854$2,2504$2,250$2,384
2024$66,038$3,223$3,811$2,2314$2,231$3,223
2023$66,626$1,540$4,586$2,7516$2,751$1,813
2022$69,672$1,765$4,126$2,2508$2,250$1,765
2021$72,033$1,689$2,592$7505—$1,689
2020$72,936$940$4,935$3,10511—$1,701
2019$76,931$975$4,823$2,8758—$2,824

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L is led by Veva Eickelberg, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Veva Eickelberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L

How much does The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L give each year?

The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L gave $2K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 4 grants.

What is The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L's typical grant size?

The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $563, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L give grants?

The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L's top state is California, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Arizona (33%) and District of Columbia (22%).

Does The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (4 grants).

How large is The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L?

The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L reported $65K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2K.

What is The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L's EIN?

The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0957665. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 24, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 31, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?