The Oliver Family Foundation
The Oliver Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2024 grants supported organizations including a medical college, arts and cultural institutions, a nature center, a social-service provider, youth clubs, parks, and a food bank; the listed grants were for general operating support.
Key facts about The Oliver Family Foundation
In short: The Oliver Family Foundation gave $2.8M across 62 grants in 2025 (avg $45K), mostly in Ohio. 11% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1365209
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,815,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 62
- Average grant
- $45,403
- Median grant
- $17,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 11% first-time grantees (7 of 62, 2025)
- Total assets
- $43,673,503
- Primary geography
- Ohio (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$43.7M
+8.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.8M
+16.0% YoY
Grant Count
62
+6.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$45K
+8.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Oliver Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Oliver Family Foundation open to new grantees?
11%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 62 grantees (11%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $46K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated. Grantee missions illustrate the kinds of organizations it supports: Beechwood Home describes itself as a skilled nursing care facility for adults with physical and neurological disabilities, while the Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Cincinnati says its mission is to help young people reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens. The Taft Museum of Art describes its mission as connecting people with great art in a historic setting and in the community.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 58 grants totaling $2,426,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $10,000. Among its largest listed grants were $350,000 to UC College of Medicine, $335,000 to Cincinnati Art Museum, $225,000 to Emery Theatre, $200,000 to Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Gardens, and $160,000 to Cincinnati Nature Center. Other listed grants included $150,000 to Cincinnati Museum Center, $110,000 to Beechwood Home, $75,000 to Taft Museum of Art, and $70,000 to Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Cincinnati.
Review Cycle
. Awards should be limited to the Greater Cincinnati area.
Ready to take the next step with The Oliver Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing states that awards should be limited to the Greater Cincinnati area. In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients, 3% to Michigan, and 1% to Maine; South Carolina and New York each accounted for 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 62 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $2.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 62 grants totaling $2.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Uc College of Medicine ($350K). Together the top 10 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
286 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 227 grants of 286 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Uc College of Medicine Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $350,000 |
| Cincinnati Nature Center Milford, OH | General Operating | $260,000 |
| Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Gardens Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $200,000 |
| Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $150,000 |
| Cincinnati Art Museum Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $140,000 |
| Emery Theatretct Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $125,000 |
| Taft Museum of Art Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $120,000 |
| Beechwood Home Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $110,000 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $100,000 |
| Cincinnati Museum Center Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $40,371,679 | $4,562,437 | $2,508,357 | $2,426,000 |
| 2023 | $38,317,599 | $4,856,325 | $2,111,152 | $1,951,000 |
| 2022 | $35,572,426 | $6,093,539 | $1,927,067 | $1,804,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $43,673,503 | $40,371,679 | $38,317,599 |
| Revenue | $6,181,462 | $4,562,437 | $4,856,325 |
| Expenses | $2,879,638 | $2,508,357 | $2,111,152 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,826,437 | $2,437,355 | $1,967,508 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,202,460 | $1,477,922 | $1,755,220 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,442,685 | $3,031,014 | $2,493,096 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Richard D. Oliver, John C. Oliver, Debra C. Oliver, Vere W. Gaynor, and Christine A. Buttress, Esq. as trustees.
The Oliver Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christine A. Buttress Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Debra C. Oliver
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John C. Oliver
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard D. Oliver
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Vere W. Gaynor
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Richard D Oliver
Mailing address: C/O 6075 Park Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45243-3415
Phone: (513) 223-4989
Frequently asked questions about The Oliver Family Foundation
How much does The Oliver Family Foundation give each year?
The Oliver Family Foundation gave $2.8M across 62 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.4M across 58 grants.
What is The Oliver Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Oliver Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $45,403, across 62 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Oliver Family Foundation that year got $38K on average.
Where does The Oliver Family Foundation give grants?
The Oliver Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (46 grants), Milford, OH (2 grants) and Mason, OH (2 grants).
Does The Oliver Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Oliver Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (62 of 62) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Oliver Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Oliver Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Uc College of Medicine ($350,000), Cincinnati Nature Center ($260,000) and Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Gardens ($200,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Oliver Family Foundation?
The Oliver Family Foundation reported $43.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Oliver Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission is stated. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Oliver Family Foundation?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Oliver Family Foundation's EIN?
The Oliver Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1365209. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Oliver Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Oliver Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Wohlgemuth Herschede Foundation CO
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports nonprofits in areas including education, arts and culture, animal welfare, social services, and outdoor experiences for teens, primarily in Greater Cincinnati. Its 2022 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
126
Total Given
$1.0M
Earthward Bound Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
71
Total Given
$221K
The Frances R Luther Charitable Trust
Cincinnati, OH
The trust supports health, arts and culture, education, hunger relief, and religious organizations, primarily in Ohio, with some funding in Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts requests by letter through Fifth Third Bank N.A.; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$55.7M
Grants
47
Total Given
$3.9M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Farmer Family Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Farmer Family Foundation supports arts, education, child advocacy, healthcare, research, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $15 million, with a median of $15,000; the filing describes submitting a letter with the request purpose and amount plus general organizational information, and states no deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$242.2M
Grants
181
Total Given
$49.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Ohio
The Oliver Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?