The Ohio Masonic Home

Public charity · Grantmaker Springfield, OH EIN: 31-0536997

At the Ohio masonic communities, we live our masonic values by serving as the trusted partner to help our communities thrive.

The Ohio Masonic Home at a glance

In short: The Ohio Masonic Home gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$25,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$25,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$139,633,586
+4.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Ohio Masonic Home

Next open deadline
April 3, 2027 (The Ohio Masonic Communities Scholarship Program)

Who The Ohio Masonic Home funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Expand Greater Springfield: $25KExpand Greater Springfield$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Expand Greater Springfield ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Springfield

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $25K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Expand Greater Springfield Springfield, OHEconomic Development and Expansion for Greater Springfield Area$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Ohio Masonic Home?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$139,633,586$11,767,483$10,074,301$25,0001$2,425,499
2023$134,064,617$11,786,275$9,545,111$25,0001$3,336,114
2022$143,415,171$10,189,229$10,611,933$25,0001$742,619
2021$152,363,585$9,641,517$8,760,605——$2,664,962
2020$145,198,360$9,115,307$10,819,363——$3,422,296

About The Ohio Masonic Home

Based on IRS filings

The Ohio Masonic Home is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Springfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $139.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $2.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Ohio Masonic Home is led by Scott A. Buchanan, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 8 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Scott A. Buchanan

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    48 hrs/week

    $274K (2020) → $314K (2024)

  • Ronald Connelly

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Lane

    Director of Procurement

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2020) → $147K (2024)

  • Kara Weil

    Regional Director of Clinical Svcs

    Regional Director of Clinical Services → Regional Director of Clinical Svcs, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2022) → $123K (2024)

  • Myrica Durst

    Corporate Director Human Resources

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2023) → $120K (2024)

  • Gerald Pugh

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Hammerling

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Terry

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Hart

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Duncan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Schuck

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Keith Green

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Clatterbuck

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Hager

    Trustee

    Trustee - Partial Year → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Hall MD

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Rettig

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Wheeland

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooke Herring

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2020

    48 hrs/week

    $144K (2020) → $183K (2024)

  • Cara L. Schuster

    Chief Clinical Officer

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $192K (2020) → $200K (2024)

  • Jason Aberegg

    Corporate Phys. Plant Life Safety

    Corporate Physical Plant Life Safety → Corporate Phys. Plant Life Safety, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2023) → $138K (2024)

  • Steven Petitjean

    Chief Operations Officer

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $212K (2023) → $220K (2024)

  • Gary Nicholson MD

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Williams MD

    Secretary -

    Secretary → Secretary -, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Todd

    2nd Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Posey

    1st Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Williams

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: David Collins (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Dennis Hughes (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jessie Leek (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Brian Gibboney (2023) — Corporate Director of Operations
  • Former: Br Gregory Clatterbuck (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Dave Subleski (2020–2021) — Chief Operating Officer -
  • Former: Lara E. Bentley (2020–2021) — Director of Human Resource
  • Former: Martin Trent (2020–2021) — Trustee -
  • Former: Thomas Thinnes (2020–2021) — Treasurer -
  • Former: Michele Glauser (2021) — Vice President of Sales & Marketing
  • Former: Thomas J. Maloney (2020) — COO & CFO -
  • Former: Tiffany Harding (2020) — Director of Sales

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Scott a Buchanan — Chief Executive Officer: $314KScott a BuchananChief Executive Officer$314KSteven Petitjean — Chief Operations Officer: $220KSteven PetitjeanChief Operations Officer$220KCara L Schuster — Chief Clinical Officer: $200KCara L SchusterChief Clinical Officer$200KBrooke Herring — Chief Financial Officer: $183KBrooke HerringChief Financial Officer$183KRob Lane — Director of Procurement: $147KRob LaneDirector of Procurement$147KJason Aberegg — Corporate Phys. Plant Life Safety: $138KJason AbereggCorporate Phys. Plant Life…$138KKara Weil — Regional Director of Clinical Svcs: $123KKara WeilRegional Director of Clinical…$123KMyrica Durst — Corporate Director Human Resources: $120KMyrica DurstCorporate Director Human…$120K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $314K, to Scott a Buchanan (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Ohio Masonic Home

How much does The Ohio Masonic Home give each year?

The Ohio Masonic Home gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

How large is The Ohio Masonic Home?

The Ohio Masonic Home reported $139.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.8M.

What is The Ohio Masonic Home?

The Ohio Masonic Home is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Springfield, OH. It holds $139.6M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does The Ohio Masonic Home operate?

The Ohio Masonic Home has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is The Ohio Masonic Home's EIN?

The Ohio Masonic Home's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0536997. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Ohio Masonic Home's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Ohio Masonic Home's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Ohio Masonic Home down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?