The Ohio Masonic Home
At the Ohio masonic communities, we live our masonic values by serving as the trusted partner to help our communities thrive.
The Ohio Masonic Home at a glance
In short: The Ohio Masonic Home gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $139,633,586
- +4.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Ohio Masonic Home
- Next open deadline
- April 3, 2027 (The Ohio Masonic Communities Scholarship Program)
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from The Ohio Masonic Home
OMH Employee HOPE Program (Helping Our People Every day)
The Ohio Masonic Home
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
The Ohio Masonic Communities Scholarship Program
The Ohio Masonic Home
Amount
$36,000 total (awarded to ~20 recipients)
Deadline
Expected ~April
Based on past cycles
Who The Ohio Masonic Home funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Expand Greater Springfield ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $25K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Expand Greater Springfield Springfield, OH | Economic Development and Expansion for Greater Springfield Area | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Ohio Masonic Home?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $139,633,586 | $11,767,483 | $10,074,301 | $25,000 | 1 | $2,425,499 |
| 2023 | $134,064,617 | $11,786,275 | $9,545,111 | $25,000 | 1 | $3,336,114 |
| 2022 | $143,415,171 | $10,189,229 | $10,611,933 | $25,000 | 1 | $742,619 |
| 2021 | $152,363,585 | $9,641,517 | $8,760,605 | — | — | $2,664,962 |
| 2020 | $145,198,360 | $9,115,307 | $10,819,363 | — | — | $3,422,296 |
About The Ohio Masonic Home
Based on IRS filings
The Ohio Masonic Home is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Springfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $139.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ohio Masonic Home is led by Scott A. Buchanan, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 8 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott A. Buchanan
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$274K (2020) → $314K (2024)
Ronald Connelly
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Lane
Director of Procurement
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$142K (2020) → $147K (2024)
Kara Weil
Regional Director of Clinical Svcs
Regional Director of Clinical Services → Regional Director of Clinical Svcs, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$114K (2022) → $123K (2024)
Myrica Durst
Corporate Director Human Resources
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $120K (2024)
Gerald Pugh
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Hammerling
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Terry
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Hart
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Duncan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Schuck
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Keith Green
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Clatterbuck
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hager
Trustee
Trustee - Partial Year → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Hall MD
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Rettig
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Wheeland
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Herring
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $183K (2024)
Cara L. Schuster
Chief Clinical Officer
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $200K (2024)
Jason Aberegg
Corporate Phys. Plant Life Safety
Corporate Physical Plant Life Safety → Corporate Phys. Plant Life Safety, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $138K (2024)
Steven Petitjean
Chief Operations Officer
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$212K (2023) → $220K (2024)
Gary Nicholson MD
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Williams MD
Secretary -
Secretary → Secretary -, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Todd
2nd Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Posey
1st Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Williams
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: David Collins (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dennis Hughes (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jessie Leek (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Gibboney (2023) — Corporate Director of Operations
- Former: Br Gregory Clatterbuck (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dave Subleski (2020–2021) — Chief Operating Officer -
- Former: Lara E. Bentley (2020–2021) — Director of Human Resource
- Former: Martin Trent (2020–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Thomas Thinnes (2020–2021) — Treasurer -
- Former: Michele Glauser (2021) — Vice President of Sales & Marketing
- Former: Thomas J. Maloney (2020) — COO & CFO -
- Former: Tiffany Harding (2020) — Director of Sales
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $314K, to Scott a Buchanan (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Ohio Masonic Home
How much does The Ohio Masonic Home give each year?
The Ohio Masonic Home gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
How large is The Ohio Masonic Home?
The Ohio Masonic Home reported $139.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.8M.
What is The Ohio Masonic Home?
The Ohio Masonic Home is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Springfield, OH. It holds $139.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Ohio Masonic Home operate?
The Ohio Masonic Home has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The Ohio Masonic Home's EIN?
The Ohio Masonic Home's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0536997. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Ohio Masonic Home funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ohio Masonic Home's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Ohio Masonic Home's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Ohio Masonic Home down — hundreds of funders to go?