Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Youngstown, OH EIN: 20-7449476

Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable is a private foundation, based in Youngstown, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $692K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $61K. Net investment income was $80K.

Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable at a glance

In short: Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable gave $61K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$60,709
-5.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$30,355
-5.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$30,355
Total assets
$692,377
+3.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 9 (78%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

How Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable gives

  • Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 146% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2025) to $122K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $61K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Attached Statement See Attached, OHSee Attached$40,000
See Attached Statement See Attached, OHSee Attached$20,709
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$692,377$81,052$65,429$60,7092$60,709$80,390$41,719
2024$667,732$86,225$66,123$64,0002$64,000$85,607$39,695
2023$660,967$18,950$64,426$64,0002$64,000$18,053$36,592
2022$706,443$40,084$86,725$84,5252$84,525$39,721$41,142
2021$749,659$106,087$123,951$122,0001$122,000$103,548$44,117
2020$742,546$59,546$97,224$95,0001—$58,722$40,154

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Diane Soss-Zenda

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Herb Soss

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable

How much does Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable give each year?

Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable gave $61K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $64K across 2 grants.

How large is Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable?

Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable reported $692K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable operate?

Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable's EIN?

Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-7449476. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bernard and Elaine Soss Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?