The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc
The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $112K.
The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc gave $85K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $85,000
- -69.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -28.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,000
- -56.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,718,943
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Institute for Systems Biology ($60K). Together the top 5 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 31 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 48% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2019) to $275K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $85K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Institute for Systems Biology Seattle, WA | General & Unrestricted | $60,000 |
| St Marys Food Bank Alliance Phoenix, AZ | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Arizona State University Foundation for a New Amer Tempe, AZ | ASU President's Club | $5,000 |
| Olympia Monthly Meeting of the N Paci YLY Metg of Olympia, WA | FUST fund | $5,000 |
| Self-Realization Fellowship Church Los Angeles, CA | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,718,943 | $130,008 | $110,010 | $85,000 | 5 | $90,030 | $111,528 | $188,598 |
| 2024 | $2,698,945 | $121,674 | $298,862 | $275,475 | 7 | $280,448 | $104,549 | $171,072 |
| 2023 | $2,783,066 | $632,770 | $136,447 | $116,700 | 4 | $120,775 | $99,921 | $152,444 |
| 2022 | $2,286,743 | $156,787 | $141,232 | $124,158 | 11 | $128,183 | $51,683 | $124,935 |
| 2021 | $2,271,188 | $157,747 | $62,976 | $38,500 | 4 | $42,525 | $144,963 | $131,263 |
| 2020 | $2,176,417 | $1,086,110 | $103,291 | $77,500 | 9 | — | $961,628 | $76,145 |
| 2019 | $1,193,598 | $67,610 | $42,433 | $30,900 | 11 | — | $376,427 | $58,181 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $189K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc is led by Lee J Obrzut, President, Director & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lee J Obrzut
President, Director & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel T Ling
Director, Vice President & Treasurer
Director & Vice President → Director, Vice President & Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc
How much does The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc give each year?
The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc gave $85K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $275K across 7 grants.
What is The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $17,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc give grants?
The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc gives mostly in Washington: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (18%) and California (6%).
Does The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 60% of The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Institute for Systems Biology ($60,000), St Marys Food Bank Alliance ($10,000) and Arizona State University Foundation for a New Amer ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc?
The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $90K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $189K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0709424. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 3, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation funds human services, health and medical care, education, arts and culture, and spirituality, primarily in Arizona; applicants generally must be Arizona-based and direct most services and requested funding to the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.7 million, with a median award of $100,000. The profile describes an eligibility quiz and LOI process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$16K
Grants
138
Total Given
$47.7M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Burton Family Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Burton Family Foundation funds Arizona nonprofits working in youth, education, human services, and nonprofit capacity-building, with priority for high-need and underserved groups; most of its giving goes to Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.06 million, with a median of $25,000. It reviews Letters of Intent and invites selected applicants to continue; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$132.9M
Grants
148
Total Given
$10.5M
Thunderbirds Charities
Phoenix, AZ
Thunderbirds Charities funds Arizona nonprofits serving Maricopa and Pinal Counties, supporting children and families, education, community quality of life, people with physical or mental challenges, and efforts addressing domestic violence, homelessness, and poverty. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,321 to $1 million, with a median award of $34,055. It accepts applications through its website.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
150
Total Given
$11.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Obrzut Ling Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?