The Michel Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Deerfield, IL EIN: 36-6058059

The Michel Foundation is a private foundation based in Deerfield, Illinois (EIN 36-6058059). Its 2025 filing reports 23 grants totaling $5,227.

The Michel Foundation at a glance

In short: The Michel Foundation gave $5K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $227.261), top state New Jersey. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,227
+88.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
23
-8.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$227
+104.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$95,857
+5.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (7 of 23, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
New Jersey (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Michel Foundation

How to Apply

The 2025 filing lists Jeff Michel as the contact, “848” under form and materials, and no restrictions on awards. The filing states that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.

Review Cycle
None listed on the 2025 filing.
Deadline
None listed on the 2025 filing.
Contact

Application contact: Jeff Michel
Mailing address: 1414 Country Lane, Deerfield, IL 60015
Phone: (847) 317-0684
Email: jeff.michel@scientificgames.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Michel Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

American Liver Foundation: $2KAmerican Liver Foundation$2KJudd Goldman Adaptive: $850Judd Goldman Adaptive$850ALS Association: $200ALS Association$200Francis W Parker School: $200Francis W Parker School$200Planned Parenthood: $200Planned Parenthood$200Chicago Botanic Garden: $163Chicago Botanic Garden$163Art Institute of Chicago: $160Art Institute of Chicago$160Camperships for Nebagamon: $104Camperships for Nebagamon$104Actblue Naral: $100Actblue Naral$100Anti Defamation League: $100Anti Defamation League$100

The largest 2025 recipient was American Liver Foundation ($2K). Together the top 10 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

113 grants across all recorded years

113<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 113 grants of 113 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (38%) and Illinois (31%), followed by the District of Columbia (8%), Virginia (6%), and New York (4%). These figures describe the locations of recipients, not a stated geographic restriction.

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoWashingtonNew YorkArlingtonEast TroyGlencoeTavernierAmherstMontgomeryAlbanyAustinCoventrySan FranciscoAndoverBostonDurhamEstacadaHagerstownHanoverLaguna Hills

Is The Michel Foundation open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 23 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $471; repeat grants $120. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K14 grants2020 20 grants2021 21 grants2022 24 grants2023 25 grants2024 23 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $5K (2023). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Liver Foundation West Orange, NJTo Support Education$2,000
Judd Goldman Adaptive Chicago, ILTo Support Education$850
ALS Association Arlington, VATo Support Community$200
Francis W Parker School Chicago, ILTo Support Education$200
Planned Parenthood Washington, DCTo Educate Sexual Health Care$200
Chicago Botanic Garden Glencoe, ILTo Support Education$163
Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILTo Support Education$160
Camperships for Nebagamon East Troy, WITo Support Education$104
Actblue Naral Boston, MATo Support Education$100
Anti Defamation League New York, NYTo Support Education$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Michel Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$95,857$11,297$6,372$5,22723$5,227$5,160
2024$90,932$5,069$4,072$2,77525$2,775$3,375
2023$89,935$3,371$6,541$5,35124$5,351$2,246
2022$93,105$3,023$4,485$3,46621$3,466$1,999
2021$94,567$6,453$4,070$3,16020$3,160$4,678
2020$92,184$4,093$4,875$4,03014—$1,268

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for education, community, sexual health care, and healthy oceans, as well as grants to conservation organizations.

Among its grantees, the American Liver Foundation says its mission is to promote education, advocacy, support services, and research for the prevention, treatment, and cure of liver disease. The Nature Conservancy says its mission is to conserve the lands and waters on which all life depends. Ocean Conservancy says it unites science, people, and policy to protect the ocean. The Francis W. Parker School says it educates students to act as responsible citizens and leaders.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 23 grants totaling $5,227. Grants ranged from $50 to $2,000, with a median of $100. The largest grants listed were $2,000 to the American Liver Foundation, $850 to Judd Goldman Adaptive, and $200 each to the ALS Association, Francis W. Parker School, and Planned Parenthood.

Other 2025 recipients included the Chicago Botanic Garden ($163), Art Institute of Chicago ($160), Camperships for Nebagamon ($104), and the Immune Deficiency Foundation ($100).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jeffrey Michel as treasurer and secretary, Katherine Stuman as president, and David Michel and Dan Micel Jr. as directors.

The Michel Foundation is led by Katherine Stuman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Katherine Stuman

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Micel Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • David Michel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Michel

    Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Michel Foundation

How much does The Michel Foundation give each year?

The Michel Foundation gave $5K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 25 grants.

What is The Michel Foundation's typical grant size?

The Michel Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100, and its average grant was $227, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Michel Foundation that year got $471 on average.

Where does The Michel Foundation give grants?

The Michel Foundation's top state is New Jersey, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (31%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (6 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants), Arlington, VA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does The Michel Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on The Michel Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Education" (15 grants).

Who are The Michel Foundation's largest grantees?

The Michel Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include American Liver Foundation ($2,000), Judd Goldman Adaptive ($850) and ALS Association ($200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Michel Foundation?

The Michel Foundation reported $96K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $11K.

What does The Michel Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for education, community, sexual health care, and healthy oceans, as well as grants to conservation organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Michel Foundation?

The 2025 filing lists Jeff Michel as the contact, “848” under form and materials, and no restrictions on awards. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Michel Foundation's EIN?

The Michel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6058059. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Michel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Michel Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Michel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?