Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons
The Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons (the Association) is a nonprofit corporation, organized to exchange information, stimulate development and advancement of orthopaedic surgery, train leaders, sponsor and contribute to the scientific aspects of, and clinical research in, orthopaedic surgery, and sponsor publication of the scientific journal, Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research (CORR).
Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons at a glance
In short: Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons gave $33K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $33,464
- +149.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $33,464
- +149.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $33,464
- Total assets
- $41,823,626
- +12.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Musculoskeletal Tumor Society ($33K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons gives
- Giving grew 169% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $33K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Musculoskeletal Tumor Society Rosemont, IL | Education | $33,464 |
Ready to take the next step with Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $41,823,626 | $5,019,116 | $3,467,900 | $33,464 | 1 | $1,527,898 |
| 2023 | $37,269,330 | $4,409,182 | $3,448,969 | $13,392 | 1 | $1,134,348 |
| 2022 | $33,162,084 | $5,359,025 | $3,172,328 | $12,456 | 1 | $1,815,246 |
| 2021 | $37,140,266 | $4,352,831 | $3,037,840 | $12,456 | 1 | $1,130,156 |
| 2020 | $32,173,565 | $3,904,661 | $2,556,429 | $12,528 | 1 | $759,359 |
About Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons
Based on IRS filings
Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Schaumburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $41.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $33K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons is led by Colette Hohimer, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 3 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Colette Hohimer
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$194K (2020) → $230K (2024)
Matthew B Dobbs MD
President
Second Vice President → First Vice President, 2022
First Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$65K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Kim Fruehling
Co-Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
38 hrs/week
$139K (2024)
Amy L Ladd MD
President
Second Vice President → First Vice President, 2023
First Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Xavier A Duralde MD
Chair
Past President → Chairman - Corr, 2022
Chairman - Corr → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Colleen Briars
Director of Editorial Operations
Director of Editorial Operations → Director of Editorial Oper, 2022
Director of Editorial Oper → Director of Editorial Operations, 2024
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
$138K (2021) → $159K (2024)
Brian A Jewett MD
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deana Mercer MD
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Guido Marra MD
Past President
President → Immediate Past President, 2023
Immediate Past President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pablo Castaneda MD
Treas-Elect to Treasurer
Secretary - Elect → Treas-Elect to Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd J Albert MD
Vice President
Second Vice President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: William B. Macaulay MD (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Rocco P. Pitto Md Phd Fracs (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: R. Lor Randall Md Facs (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Randall E. Marcus MD (2020–2021) — Chairman - Corr
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $230K, to Colette Hohimer (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons
How much does Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons give each year?
Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons gave $33K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $13K across 1 grant.
How large is Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons?
Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons reported $41.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
What is Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons?
Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Schaumburg, IL. It holds $41.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons operate?
Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons's EIN?
Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0848331. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc
Edison, NJ
MTF Biologics funds peer-reviewed clinical, scientific, and translational research using allograft tissues, especially in orthopaedics, reconstructive surgery, and wound care. Its 2024 grants went to organizations in multiple states and ranged from $16,667 to $110,000, with a median award of $31,250.
Assets
$323.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$694K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons down — hundreds of funders to go?