The Maryland Association of Community

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbia, MD EIN: 52-1664511

Dedicated to strengthening agencies to better support people with developmental disabilities and their families in their own communities through advocacy that promotes the highest standards of program excellence, fostering a climate that develops and nurtures a quality workforce that results in an increased capacity within Maryland communities to support people in inclusive settings.

The Maryland Association of Community at a glance

In short: The Maryland Association of Community gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$30,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,555,886
+6.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Maryland Association of Community funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Kennedy Kreiger Institute: $10KKennedy Kreiger Institute$10KTarget Community and Educational Services Inc: $10KTarget Community andEducational Services Inc$10KWeachieve Inc: $10KWeachieve Inc$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Kennedy Kreiger Institute ($10K). Together the top 3 received $30K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BaltimoreSilver SpringWestminster

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 3 grants2025

In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $30K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kennedy Kreiger Institute Baltimore, MDTo support and enhance competitive, integrated employment for people with developmental disabilities$10,000
Target Community and Educational Services Inc Westminster, MDTo support and enhance competitive, integrated employment for people with developmental disabilities$10,000
Weachieve Inc Silver Spring, MDTo support and enhance competitive, integrated employment for people with developmental disabilities$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Maryland Association of Community?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,555,886$1,847,538$1,689,160$30,0003$79,379
2024$2,392,528$1,684,627$1,373,726——$28,189
2023$1,982,618$1,367,734$1,168,131——$21,925
2022$1,741,936$1,230,389$1,007,550——$8,211
2021$1,678,286$894,099$837,608——$8,269
2020$1,582,916$1,451,159$1,438,086——$18,118
2019$1,523,401$1,116,932$1,116,521——$18,539

About The Maryland Association of Community

Based on IRS filings

The Maryland Association of Community is a public charity, based in Columbia, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $79K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Maryland Association of Community is led by Laura Howell, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laura Howell

    Chief Executive Officer

    Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2019) → $246K (2025)

  • Scott Evans

    President

    Treasurer → President - Elect, 2022

    President - Elect → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jermel Golder

    Cheif Operating Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2024) → $122K (2025)

  • Renae Kosmides

    Vice President of Education & Technical Assistance

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2025)

  • Greg Miller

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Adams-Gilchrist

    Member & Past President

    President - Elect → President, 2022

    President → Member & Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Planz

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Ferguson

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathon Rondeau

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Callahan

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Freeman

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daria Cervantes

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Baynard

    President Elect

    Member → President Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terra Gaillard

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ami Taubenfeld

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Plavier-Truitt

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Lear

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Gell

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Drumheller

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Kilkenny

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Najla Wortham

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Vaughn

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Renae Howard (2024) — Vice President of Education
  • Former: Tracey Paliath (2024) — Vice President of Government Relations
  • Former: Clarissa Mitchell (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: David Greenberg (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Mike Dyer (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Scott Hollingsworth (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Monica McCall (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Shawn Kros (2019–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Judi Olinger (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Sequaya Tasker (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Daphne Pallozzi (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: John Dumas (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Keith Danos (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Doug McQuade (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Mat Rice (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Chrissy Shawver (2020) — Memeber
  • Former: Andre Burno Coates (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Don Rowe (2019) — Member
  • Former: Kathleen Durkin (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Laura Howell — Chief Executive Officer: $246KLaura HowellChief Executive Officer$246KJermel Golder — Cheif Operating Officer: $122KJermel GolderCheif Operating Officer$122KRenae Kosmides — Vice President of Education & Technical Assistance: $109KRenae KosmidesVice President of Education &…$109K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $246K, to Laura Howell (Chief Executive Officer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Maryland Association of Community

How much does The Maryland Association of Community give each year?

The Maryland Association of Community gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is The Maryland Association of Community's typical grant size?

The Maryland Association of Community's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Maryland Association of Community give grants?

The Maryland Association of Community gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does The Maryland Association of Community give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Maryland Association of Community's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is The Maryland Association of Community?

The Maryland Association of Community reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is The Maryland Association of Community's EIN?

The Maryland Association of Community's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1664511. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 6, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Maryland Association of Community's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Maryland Association of Community's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Maryland Association of Community down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?