The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice

Public charity · Grantmaker Somerset, NJ EIN: 20-2277539

To provide compassionate, individualized hospice care to patients experiencing a life-limiting illness and to support their families.

The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice at a glance

Total assets
$1,285,499
+55.6% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$5,753,851
+21.6% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$8
-33.3% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$5,639,815
+15.4% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Somerset

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $401K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Foundation of the Oscar and Ella Wilf Campus Somerset, NJThe purpose of the donation is to support the misson of the foundation in providing services for the aged.$401,076
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,285,499$5,753,851$5,639,815——$8
2023$826,407$4,730,328$4,888,126——$12
2022$766,304$3,993,129$4,646,576——$274
2021$1,417,258$5,109,609$5,280,014$401,0761$1,247
2020$1,946,070$5,049,423$5,106,592——$8,369

About The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice

Based on IRS filings

The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice is a public charity focused on Health, based in Somerset, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $8.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice is led by Renee Krul, Hospice President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Renee Krul

    Hospice President

    President → Hospice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Barry

    President

    Campus President & CEO → CEO, 2023

    CEO → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adrienne Rogove

    Campus President

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Clarkson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phyllis Freed

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth-Ann Gerr

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Leone

    Vice President of Clinical Operations

    Executive Director → Vice President of Clinical Ops, 2023

    Vice President of Clinical Ops → Vice President of Clinical Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    11 hrs/week

    $130K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Lucea-Austin Sophia

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2024)

  • Patel Avantika

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024)

  • Patel Pinalben

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2024)

  • Julie Suesserman

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Franzon

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasuer, 2022

    Treasuer → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynne Weiss

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Schwartz

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristi Savell

    Comptroller

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Wilkens

    Comptroller

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Peter Schild (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Sharon Criscione (2020–2023) — Clinical Director of Hospice
  • Former: Arthur Roswell PhD (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Ivan Greenstein (2020–2022) — Treasurer - Left Jan
  • Former: Rabbi Bryan Kinzbrunner (2020–2022) — Trustee - Left Dec
  • Former: Maryjane Yoder (2021–2022) — Clinical Director of Hospice
  • Former: Jeffrey Schwartz (2022) — Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Yeong Bae (2020–2021) — Executive Director - Left Jun
  • Former: Barbara Lindower (2021) — Hospice Registered Nurse
  • Former: Elizabeth Joy Hall (2020) — Hospice Registered Nurse
  • Former: Koonj Javaid (2020) — Hospice Registered Nurse

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Patel Pinalben — Registered Nurse: $115KPatel PinalbenRegistered Nurse$115KPatel Avantika — Registered Nurse: $105KPatel AvantikaRegistered Nurse$105KLucea-Austin Sophia — Registered Nurse: $104KLucea-Austin SophiaRegistered Nurse$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $115K, to Patel Pinalben (Registered Nurse). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice

How large is The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice?

The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.

What is The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice?

The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice is a public charity focused on Health, based in Somerset, NJ. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice operate?

The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice has awarded grants in New Jersey.

What is The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice's EIN?

The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2277539. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 19, 2022)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?