The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice
To provide compassionate, individualized hospice care to patients experiencing a life-limiting illness and to support their families.
The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,285,499
- +55.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $5,753,851
- +21.6% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $8
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $5,639,815
- +15.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $401K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Foundation of the Oscar and Ella Wilf Campus Somerset, NJ | The purpose of the donation is to support the misson of the foundation in providing services for the aged. | $401,076 |
Ready to take the next step with The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,285,499 | $5,753,851 | $5,639,815 | — | — | $8 |
| 2023 | $826,407 | $4,730,328 | $4,888,126 | — | — | $12 |
| 2022 | $766,304 | $3,993,129 | $4,646,576 | — | — | $274 |
| 2021 | $1,417,258 | $5,109,609 | $5,280,014 | $401,076 | 1 | $1,247 |
| 2020 | $1,946,070 | $5,049,423 | $5,106,592 | — | — | $8,369 |
About The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice
Based on IRS filings
The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice is a public charity focused on Health, based in Somerset, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $8.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice is led by Renee Krul, Hospice President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Renee Krul
Hospice President
President → Hospice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Barry
President
Campus President & CEO → CEO, 2023
CEO → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne Rogove
Campus President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Clarkson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis Freed
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruth-Ann Gerr
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Leone
Vice President of Clinical Operations
Executive Director → Vice President of Clinical Ops, 2023
Vice President of Clinical Ops → Vice President of Clinical Operations, 2024
On filings since 2021
11 hrs/week
$130K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Lucea-Austin Sophia
Registered Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024)
Patel Avantika
Registered Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Patel Pinalben
Registered Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2024)
Julie Suesserman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Franzon
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasuer, 2022
Treasuer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Weiss
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Schwartz
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristi Savell
Comptroller
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Wilkens
Comptroller
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Peter Schild (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sharon Criscione (2020–2023) — Clinical Director of Hospice
- Former: Arthur Roswell PhD (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Ivan Greenstein (2020–2022) — Treasurer - Left Jan
- Former: Rabbi Bryan Kinzbrunner (2020–2022) — Trustee - Left Dec
- Former: Maryjane Yoder (2021–2022) — Clinical Director of Hospice
- Former: Jeffrey Schwartz (2022) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Yeong Bae (2020–2021) — Executive Director - Left Jun
- Former: Barbara Lindower (2021) — Hospice Registered Nurse
- Former: Elizabeth Joy Hall (2020) — Hospice Registered Nurse
- Former: Koonj Javaid (2020) — Hospice Registered Nurse
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $115K, to Patel Pinalben (Registered Nurse). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice
How large is The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice?
The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.
What is The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice?
The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice is a public charity focused on Health, based in Somerset, NJ. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice operate?
The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice's EIN?
The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2277539. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 19, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Martin and Edith Stein Hospice down — hundreds of funders to go?