Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway
To promote the welfare of the community by providing funds and programs.
Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway at a glance
- Total assets
- $172,862
- +1.7% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $100,765
- -2.9% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $4,783
- +20.8% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $99,045
- -6.3% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated October 2026.
Who Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $11K (2021). In 2023 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $172,862 | $100,765 | $99,045 | — | — | $4,783 |
| 2025 | $169,956 | $103,732 | $105,735 | — | — | $3,961 |
| 2024 | $169,143 | $97,350 | $103,825 | — | — | $3,372 |
| 2023 | $172,935 | $92,260 | $99,556 | $2,500 | Total only | $3,483 |
| 2022 | $189,922 | $77,678 | $81,293 | $5,000 | Total only | $3,558 |
| 2021 | $198,553 | $48,183 | $49,659 | $10,500 | 1 | $3,810 |
| 2020 | $187,173 | $96,060 | $95,483 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway
Based on IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway is a public charity, based in Piscataway, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $173K in total assets. Net investment income was $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway is led by Peter Namen, President since 2026 (on filings since 2023); none of the 11 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Peter Namen
President
3rd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2025
1st Vice President → President, 2026
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Al Palazzo
Trustee Yr
Trustee → Trustee Yr, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Maureen Chapman
Trustee Ye
Exalted Ruler → President, 2021
President → Trustee Ye, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Valerie Johnson
Trustee Yr
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Edward Gyeski
Trustee Yr
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Kathleen Martineau
Trustee Ye
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Daniel Pencak
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
$500 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Antonia Atkins
1st Vice President
Tiler → 2nd Vice President, 2025
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2026
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Engels
2nd Vice President
Inner Guard → 2nd Vice President, 2026
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Rita Massimi
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christine Buchek
3rd Vice President
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Jack Harkins (2020–2025) — Trustee Yr
- Former: Jami Gill (2020–2025) — President
- Former: Susan Bernstein (2025) — 3rd Vice President
- Former: Joe Massimi (2020–2024) — Trustee Yr
- Former: Kevin Krasnansky (2020–2024) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Kevin Neilson (2020–2024) — 1st Vice President
- Former: Mary Kristine Humphrey (2020–2023) — 3rd Vice Pr
- Former: Harry Newton (2020–2022) — Trustee Yr
- Former: Carley Jelinski (2022) — 3rd Vice President
- Former: Dave Lindsay (2020) — Esquire
- Former: Kathryn Santoro (2020) — Chaplain
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway
How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway?
Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway reported $173K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $101K.
Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway operate?
Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway's EIN?
Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7173272. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 5, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the USA 2414 Piscataway down — hundreds of funders to go?