The Marks Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Akron, OH EIN: 42-1531769

The Marks Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Akron, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $527 in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $5K.

Key facts about The Marks Family Foundation

In short: The Marks Family Foundation gave $5K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $841.667), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
42-1531769
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,050
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$842
Median grant
$625
Total assets
$527
Primary geography
Ohio (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$527

-92.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$5K

-89.6% YoY

Grant Count

6

-64.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$841.667

-70.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Marks Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $99 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Marks Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Marks Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

AkronBrecksvilleColumbusHagerstownOaklandBarbertonBeachwoodBedfordClevelandClintonFairlawnHoustonKentRavennaStowTwinsburgWadsworthWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K7 grants2019 14 grants2020 19 grants2021 22 grants2022 27 grants2023 17 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $86K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $5K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Akron Marathon Corporation: $2KAkron Marathon Corporation$2KComunale Foundation: $2KComunale Foundation$2KAmerican Cancer Society: $1KAmerican Cancer Society$1KSierra Club: $250Sierra Club$250Temple Israel: $250Temple Israel$250Serbian Orthodox Church: $50Serbian Orthodox Church$50

The largest 2025 recipient was Akron Marathon Corporation ($2K). Together the top 6 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

91 grants across all recorded years

91<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 91 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Akron Marathon Corporation Akron, OHSupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$2,000
Comunale Foundation Akron, OHSupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$1,500
American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MDSupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$1,000
Sierra Club Oakland, CASupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$250
Temple Israel Akron, OHSupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$250
Serbian Orthodox Church Akron, OHSupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$50

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$527$6,851$1,106
Revenue$48$55,208$48,688
Expenses$6,372$49,463$54,093
Qualifying Distributions$5,050$48,425$52,968
Net Investment Income—$22,458$5,393
Distributable Amount$99$514$402

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 25, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 17, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 26, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Marks Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeannine Marks

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven L. Marks

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Marks Family Foundation

How much does The Marks Family Foundation give each year?

The Marks Family Foundation gave $5K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $48K across 17 grants.

What is The Marks Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Marks Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $625, and its average grant was $842, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Marks Family Foundation give grants?

The Marks Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Akron, OH (4 grants).

Who are The Marks Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Marks Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Akron Marathon Corporation ($2,000), Comunale Foundation ($1,500) and American Cancer Society ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Marks Family Foundation?

The Marks Family Foundation reported $527 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $99 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Marks Family Foundation's EIN?

The Marks Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1531769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Marks Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Marks Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lehner Family Foundation

Akron, OH

The Lehner Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations serving primarily Summit County, Ohio, with 2024 grants benefiting work in areas such as conservation, health care, arts and culture, education, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list; applicants should contact the executive director and submit the requested materials by one of four annual deadlines.

Assets

$12.0M

Grants

96

Total Given

$1.2M

Akron Community Foundation

Akron, OH

Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, education, housing, mental health and public safety, primarily in Summit County; donor-directed grants may support organizations elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $15,000, though amounts varied widely. It accepts online applications for specific grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$305.5M

Grants

335

Total Given

$14.7M

Gar Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

GAR Foundation funds nonprofits serving Akron residents in education, economic and community development, arts and culture, and basic needs, as well as teacher-led classroom projects in Summit County. Its recent annual grant totals were about $7.2–$7.5 million, while classroom grants offer up to $5,000 for one classroom or $10,000 for multi-classroom projects. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$152.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$7.5M

Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports a range of educational, community-service, food-assistance, cultural, and youth-serving organizations, primarily in Akron and elsewhere in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $65,000, with a median of $6,500. It accepts requests by letter to Michael Ayers; submit before its May, September, or December meetings.

Assets

$14.0M

Grants

124

Total Given

$1.1M

Burton D Morgan Foundation Inc

Hudson, OH

The Burton D. Morgan Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations advancing free enterprise and entrepreneurship, including entrepreneurship education, support for growing businesses, and programs benefiting Hudson, Ohio; its work is concentrated in Northeast Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $393,500, with a median of $18,900; grantmaking is largely proactive, but organizations that are not current grantees may submit an online grant interest form, while proactive community grants do not accept requests.

Assets

$202.8M

Grants

166

Total Given

$5.8M

Synthomer Foundation Inc

Beachwood, OH

The Synthomer Foundation funds education, health and human services, civic initiatives, and the arts, preferring specific projects to unrestricted support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $40,000, with a median of $3,000, and primarily supported organizations in Ohio and elsewhere in Synthomer’s U.S. footprint. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.2M

Grants

289

Total Given

$1.3M

L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation

Columbus, OH

The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

52

Total Given

$72K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Lloyd L & Louise K Smith Foundation

Columbus, OH

The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including education, hospitals, religious groups, food assistance, arts, human services, youth, and wildlife organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000, and 90% of funding went to Ohio recipients. It accepts written applications from public educational institutions, hospitals, and religious organizations; no specific form or deadline is listed.

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

70

Total Given

$293K

Charles E and Mabel M Ritchie Memorial

Columbus, OH

The foundation supports a range of organizations, including education, human services, arts, and community groups, with its stated restriction to organizations in Summit County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It has no specific application form or deadline; the filing does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

72

Total Given

$420K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

More Funders in Ohio

The Marks Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?