The MacKenzie Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Temple, TX EIN: 74-2897307

The MacKenzie Foundation is a private foundation based in Temple, Texas. Its 2025 filing lists direct charitable activities involving aid for sick and disabled children and adults, education for students and disabled children, and facilities serving seniors, disabled people, and sick or abused children.

The MacKenzie Foundation at a glance

In short: The MacKenzie Foundation gave $60K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$59,980
+17.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
20
+66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,999
-29.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,720
Total assets
$1,709,199
-0.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Texas (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The MacKenzie Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 39, Temple, TX 76503
Phone: (830) 629-1400

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The MacKenzie Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St Judes Children Hospital: $10KSt Judes Children Hospital$10KGoodwill Industries: $7KGoodwill Industries$7KCardinal Hayes Home for Disbled Children: $6KCardinal Hayes Home forDisbled Children$6KMount Carmel Hermitage: $4KMount Carmel Hermitage$4KBoystown: $4KBoystown$4KEwtn: $4KEwtn$4KMetanoia Manor: $4KMetanoia Manor$4KHabitat for Humanity: $3KHabitat for Humanity$3KTemple Christian Outreach: $939Temple Christian Outreach$939Wyoming Catholic College: $200Wyoming Catholic College$200

The largest 2025 recipient was St Judes Children Hospital ($10K). Together the top 10 received $42K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($16,050), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

49 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing reports that 51% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 17% to Tennessee, 10% to New York, 7% each to Nebraska and Alabama, and the remainder elsewhere. Listed 2025 grants also went to recipients in Louisiana and Wyoming.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

TempleAvaAustinBoys TownBrooklynChristovalIrondaleMemphisMillbrookZacharyEast Palo AltoFront RoyalGonzalesHillsdaleKilleenLanderSan MarcosSouthlakeSpencerStephenville

How The MacKenzie Foundation gives

  • 44% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 424% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K4 grants2021 3 grants2022 10 grants2023 12 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2022) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
2 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$16,050
St Judes Children Hospital Memphis, TNTo support sick and abused children$10,000
Goodwill Industries Temple, TXHomeless and the sick and poor$6,701
Cardinal Hayes Home for Disbled Children Millbrook, NYexpenses and education$6,000
Mount Carmel Hermitage Christoval, TXEducation and operating expenses$4,000
Boystown Boystown, NEabused and homeless children$4,000
Ewtn Irondale, ALeducation and religious activities$4,000
Metanoia Manor Zachary, LAeducation sick and abused children$4,000
Habitat for Humanity Killeen, TXSShel ter support for the poor and homeless$2,500
Temple Christian Outreach Temple, TXhoemless sick and poor$939
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The MacKenzie Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$1,709,199$114,714$130,955$59,98020$130,724$33,409
2024$1,718,636$89,022$114,198$51,18612$139,073$34,155
2023$1,717,677$73,031$103,186$14,97310$136,397—
2022$1,751,372$57,062$67,818$11,4393$91,680—
2021$1,756,840$41,723$125,533$33,0424$125,533$1,765,483

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2025 filing describes direct charitable activities related to assistance for sick and disabled people, education, and facilities for seniors and children who are sick or have been abused.

Its 2025 grants included support for schools, child-serving organizations, and organizations addressing homelessness and poverty. Among the supported grantees, Goodwill Industries describes its work as providing childcare financial assistance to low-income families so they can pursue employment, training, and education. Habitat for Humanity describes its mission as providing decent, affordable housing for lower-income families. Temple Christian Outreach describes its work as providing food, clothing, housing, and utility assistance to people in need.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $59,980 through 20 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $190 to $10,050, with a median grant of $1,720.

Among its largest 2025 grants were $10,050 to an individual recipient Classic Catholic School for education supplies and tuition; $10,000 to St Judes Children Hospital to support sick and abused children; $6,701 to Goodwill Industries for homeless people and the sick and poor; and $6,000 each to an individual recipient Classic Catholic School for education supplies and tuition and Cardinal Hayes Home for Disbled Children for expenses and education. Other listed grants included $4,000 each to Mount Carmel Hermitage, Boystown, EWTN, and Metanoia Manor; $2,500 to Habitat for Humanity; and $939 to Temple Christian Outreach.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

FLOYD MACKENZIE is listed as President on the 2025 filing.

The MacKenzie Foundation is led by Floyd Mackenzie, President on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Floyd Mackenzie

    President

    On filings since 2021

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The MacKenzie Foundation

How much does The MacKenzie Foundation give each year?

The MacKenzie Foundation gave $60K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 12 grants.

What is The MacKenzie Foundation's typical grant size?

The MacKenzie Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,720, and its average grant was $2,999, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The MacKenzie Foundation give grants?

The MacKenzie Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (17%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Temple, TX (3 grants).

Does The MacKenzie Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 5% of The MacKenzie Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The MacKenzie Foundation's largest grantees?

The MacKenzie Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Judes Children Hospital ($10,000), Goodwill Industries ($6,701) and Cardinal Hayes Home for Disbled Children ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($16,050), which are not listed by name. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The MacKenzie Foundation?

The MacKenzie Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $115K.

What does The MacKenzie Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2025 filing describes direct charitable activities related to assistance for sick and disabled people, education, and facilities for seniors and children who are sick or have been abused. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The MacKenzie Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The MacKenzie Foundation's EIN?

The MacKenzie Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2897307. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does The MacKenzie Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The MacKenzie Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Stewart Cellers Foundationinc

Upton, WY

The Stewart Cellers Foundation funds charitable organizations and scholarships in Wyoming. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $41,500, with a median of $2,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

42

Total Given

$124K

Jim G Hetherly Foundation

Bryan, TX

The Jim G. Hetherly Foundation supports education, safety and shelter, and health and water, including college scholarships for college-bound high school seniors. Recent grants were typically $1,000–$10,000 (median $5,000), with nearly half of 2025 funding going to Texas and other grants reaching several states. It accepts written requests by mail, addressed to Juli, by July 30 each year.

Education

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

13

Total Given

$61K

Galvan Family Charitable Foundation

Victoria, TX

The Victoria-based foundation funds Texas organizations, including churches, universities, and social-service and community groups, for building projects, endowments, and operating support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $83,333, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by contacting Ben Galvan with details; the filing lists a December 1 annual deadline.

Youth Development

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

26

Total Given

$392K

Marc D Murr Foundation Inc

Houston, TX

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

8

Total Given

$45K

The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation funds college scholarships for high-achieving students with limited financial resources who live in eight specified New York counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $27,000, with a median of $7,000; applications go through the student’s high school, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

23

Total Given

$173K

Texas Higher Education Foundation

Austin, TX

The mission of the Texas Higher Education Foundation is to increase participation and success in higher education for all texans. The foundation is a support organization for the Texas higher education coordinating board. It exists to raise public awareness and private sector funding to support the state's higher education plan.

Education

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$76K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The MacKenzie Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-mackenzie-foundation-morg_7c2ad110eec04c76bfbb700269d5b7bb

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_742897307_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The MacKenzie Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-mackenzie-foundation-morg_7c2ad110eec04c76bfbb700269d5b7bb},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The MacKenzie Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The MacKenzie Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?