The Lisa & Steve Altman Family
The Lisa & Steve Altman Family is a private foundation based in La Jolla, California. In 2024, it reported 29 grants totaling $606,112, with 98% of grant dollars going to recipients in California.
Key facts about The Lisa & Steve Altman Family
In short: The Lisa & Steve Altman Family gave $606K across 29 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in California. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-2667016
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $606,112
- Grants made (2024)
- 29
- Average grant
- $20,900
- Median grant
- $1,018
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (7 of 29, 2024)
- Total assets
- $936,491
- Primary geography
- California (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$936K
-3.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$606K
+19.8% YoY
Grant Count
29
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+19.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lisa & Steve Altman Family reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Lisa & Steve Altman Family open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 29 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $27K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 52% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. NeuroLab 360 describes its work as providing accessible physical and occupational therapy for people with neurological and physical impairments. Curebound says it funds cancer research in San Diego. Big Brothers Big Sisters describes its mission as creating and supporting one-to-one mentoring relationships for youth. Farmlink Project says it delivers surplus farm produce and other goods to food banks.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 29 grants totaling $606,112. Grants ranged from $184 to $251,018, with a median grant of $1,018.
The largest reported 2024 grants included $251,018 to the University of California San Diego Foundation for a building fund, $181,460 to the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation for its general fund, $75,000 to NeuroLab 360 for its general fund, and $52,500 to Curebound for its general fund. Other grants included $10,000 each to Big Brothers Big Sisters of San Diego and Farmlink Project, and $3,000 to Meals on Wheels.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with The Lisa & Steve Altman Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 1% to Florida, and 1% to Illinois. Ohio and Massachusetts each accounted for 0% of grant dollars.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $506K (2023) to $776K (2021). In 2024 it made 29 grants totaling $606K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of California San Diego Foundation ($251K). Together the top 10 received $590K.
Grant Size Distribution
161 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 144 grants of 161 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of California San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CA | Building Fund | $251,018 |
| Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation San Diego, CA | General Fund | $181,460 |
| Neurolab 360 Encinitas, CA | General Fund | $75,000 |
| Curebound San Diego, CA | General Fund | $52,500 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of San Diego San Diego, CA | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Farmlink Project Los Angeles, CA | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Meals on Wheels San Diego, CA | General Fund | $3,000 |
| Childrens Heart Foundation Northbrook, IL | General Fund | $2,500 |
| Diabetes Research Connection Del Mar, CA | General Fund | $2,500 |
| Miles for Moffitt Tampa, FL | General Fund | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $936,491 | $572,115 | $611,403 | $606,112 | 29 |
| 2023 | $973,418 | $72,740 | $512,884 | $505,971 | 29 |
| 2022 | $1,413,673 | $469,943 | $743,689 | $736,759 | 27 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $936,491 | $973,418 | $1,413,673 |
| Revenue | $572,115 | $72,740 | $469,943 |
| Expenses | $611,403 | $512,884 | $743,689 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $606,112 | $505,971 | $736,759 |
| Net Investment Income | $72,888 | $69,418 | $17,389 |
| Distributable Amount | $47,296 | $55,964 | $76,536 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lisa Altman as president and Steve Altman as secretary.
The Lisa & Steve Altman Family is led by Lisa Altman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lisa Altman
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Altman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 9696 La Jolla Farms Road, La Jolla, CA 92037
Phone: (858) 625-0340
Frequently asked questions about The Lisa & Steve Altman Family
How much does The Lisa & Steve Altman Family give each year?
The Lisa & Steve Altman Family gave $606K across 29 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $506K across 29 grants.
What is The Lisa & Steve Altman Family's typical grant size?
The Lisa & Steve Altman Family's median grant in 2024 was $1,018, and its average grant was $20,900, across 29 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Lisa & Steve Altman Family that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Lisa & Steve Altman Family give grants?
The Lisa & Steve Altman Family gives mostly in California: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (11 grants), La Jolla, CA (3 grants), Encinitas, CA (2 grants) and Youngstown, OH (2 grants).
Does The Lisa & Steve Altman Family give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of The Lisa & Steve Altman Family's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Lisa & Steve Altman Family's largest grantees?
The Lisa & Steve Altman Family's largest 2024 grantees include University of California San Diego Foundation ($251,018), Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation ($181,460) and Neurolab 360 ($75,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Lisa & Steve Altman Family?
The Lisa & Steve Altman Family reported $936K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $606K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Lisa & Steve Altman Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. NeuroLab 360 describes its work as providing accessible physical and occupational therapy for people with neurological and physical impairments. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Lisa & Steve Altman Family?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Lisa & Steve Altman Family's EIN?
The Lisa & Steve Altman Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2667016. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Lisa & Steve Altman Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Lisa & Steve Altman Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lisa & Steve Altman Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
The California Endowment
Los Angeles, CA
The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,125
Total Given
$215.9M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, Israel-related work, and nonprofit capacity and capital projects, with a focus on Los Angeles and also giving in Israel and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are by invitation only and do not accept unsolicited applications; current procedures should be verified.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,063
Total Given
$142.2M
More Funders in California
The Lisa & Steve Altman Family down — hundreds of funders to go?