The Brunson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Beverly Hills, CA EIN: 95-4531132

The Brunson Foundation is a private foundation based in Beverly Hills, California. Its 2025 filing describes charitable activity in education, animal welfare, and health, and reports grants to organizations in California.

The Brunson Foundation at a glance

In short: The Brunson Foundation gave $4.8M across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $400K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,803,300
+490.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
+71.4% vs 2024
Average grant
$400,275
+244.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$83,950
Total assets
$104,123,869
-1.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Brunson Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 12006 Talus Pl, Beverly Hills, CA 90210
Phone: (310) 228-7651

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Brunson Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K10$50–100K9$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 46 (46%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All reported grant dollars in filing year 2025 went to recipients in California.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesIrvineManhattan BeachNew YorkSan AntonioDripping SpgsSanta AnaWashingtonBakersfieldBethesdaBeverly HillsBostonBradentonBurbankKeithvilleLaguna BeachMissoulaNorfolkOaklandPanorama City

How The Brunson Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M10 grants2019 7 grants2020 8 grants2021 17 grants2022 2 grants2023 7 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $169K (2019) to $4.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $4.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
12 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$4,803,300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Brunson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$104,123,869$3,979,496$5,024,518$4,803,30012$5,024,518$4,136,315$5,171,955
2024$105,168,891$15,847,875$903,384$812,9707$903,384$4,947,374$793,854
2023$90,224,400$88,517,477$2,152,991$2,007,5002—$576,838—
2022$3,859,914$7,655$5,146,133$4,754,87017—$36—
2021$9,898,392$9,410,299$693,913$303,9948—$38—
2020$282,006$500,139$498,188$191,1707—$139—
2019$280,055$388,009$637,208$168,99910—$28,433—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Brunson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s 2025 filing describes direct charitable activity in three areas: advancing education through distributions to organizations providing educational services to young people; promoting animal welfare through spay and neuter services and other charitable and educational services; and promoting health through distributions to organizations engaged in medical research and medical treatment.

The supported organizations’ own descriptions illustrate the range of grantees. CHOC Foundation says it supports pediatric services, medical education, and research. Eastwood Ranch Foundation describes its work rescuing dogs and cats and finding them homes. Child Guidance Center says it provides mental health programs and services for children, youth, and families. 4th Watch Educational Services describes workforce training for precision manufacturing careers, and Oak Valley College describes a business degree framed by a Christian worldview. Jessie Rees Foundation says it supports families affected by childhood cancer.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $4,803,300. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $3,100,000, with a median grant of $83,950.

The largest reported grants were $3,100,000 to UC Irvine Foundation for medical research and $1,000,000 to Michelson Foundation Animals Foundation for animal welfare. Other grants included $150,400 to CHOC Foundation for support for children in need of hospital care; $150,000 to Eastwood Ranch Foundation for animal preservation; $100,000 to an individual recipient Episcopal School for elementary and secondary education; and $97,900 to Child Guidance Center for a youth mental health program. The foundation also gave $70,000 to an individual recipient, $50,000 to an individual recipient, $35,000 to 4th Watch Educational Services, $25,000 to Oak Valley College, $20,000 to Boys Girls Club of Whittier, and $5,000 to Jessie Rees Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Cynthia L. DeBoard as President & CEO, James R. DeBoard as Secretary, and Jaclyn M. Kurzawa as Director.

The Brunson Foundation is led by Cynthia L DeBoard, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cynthia L DeBoard

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaclyn M Kurzawa

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James R DeBoard

    Secretary

    Board Member → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Robert M Brunson to (2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Erika Brunson (2019–2022) — Executive Director · Filing note: Thru 5-2022
  • Former: Robert M Brunson (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Jim Deboard (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Brunson Foundation

How much does The Brunson Foundation give each year?

The Brunson Foundation gave $4.8M across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $813K across 7 grants.

What is The Brunson Foundation's typical grant size?

The Brunson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $83,950, and its average grant was $400,275, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Brunson Foundation give grants?

The Brunson Foundation gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does The Brunson Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on The Brunson Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is The Brunson Foundation?

The Brunson Foundation reported $104.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Brunson Foundation fund?

The foundation’s 2025 filing describes direct charitable activity in three areas: advancing education through distributions to organizations providing educational services to young people; promoting animal welfare through spay and neuter services and other charitable and educational services; and promoting health through distributions to organizations engaged in medical research and medical treatment. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Brunson Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Brunson Foundation's EIN?

The Brunson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4531132. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The Brunson Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 18, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 23, 2024)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 31, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 2, 2022)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Brunson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

The Michelson Found Animals Foundation Inc

Los Angeles, CA

The Michelson Found Animals Foundation funds animal welfare, including veterinary care, spay and neuter access, pet-inclusive housing, and related research, with most 2024 grant dollars going to California and many supporting Los Angeles-area work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $750,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.2M

Grants

66

Total Given

$2.0M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Seckinger Foundation Corporation

Miami, FL

Seckinger Foundation Corporation funds animal welfare, rescue and advocacy, human services, and social welfare organizations, with 2024 grants typically around $50 (ranging from $50 to $200). Based in Miami, it supported recipients across multiple states, including New York, Virginia, California, Kentucky, and Texas. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$245K

Grants

57

Total Given

$5K

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Brunson Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-brunson-foundation-morg_27edb827a0904451811a6036e4806562

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_954531132_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Brunson Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-brunson-foundation-morg_27edb827a0904451811a6036e4806562},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Brunson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Brunson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?