The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation
The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation is a private family foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Established in 2013, the foundation operates as a grantmaking organization focused on supporting charitable causes across multiple sectors.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$57.1M
+5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.9M
+75.4% YoY
Grant Count
23
+21.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$126K
+44.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.4M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation's primary funding focus areas include:
- Education
- Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking
- Human Services
- Environmental Education
- Community and School Gardens
- Renewable Energy
Grantmaking
Ready to take the next step with The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation primarily funds organizations in Massachusetts, Connecticut, and New York.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
As of Tax Year 2023:
- Total Assets: $53,956,932–$64,000,000
- Total Giving: $1,900,000–$2,641,309
- Total Revenues: $2,706,567
- Total Expenses: $1,929,133
As of Tax Year 2024:
- Total Assets: $57,069,277
- Total Giving: $2,641,309
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $57,069,277 | $53,956,932 | $53,179,498 |
| Revenue | $6,223,918 | $2,706,567 | $13,223,915 |
| Expenses | $3,125,082 | $1,929,133 | $3,254,651 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,705,097 | $1,936,968 | $3,185,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,298,455 | $4,321,304 | $6,740,585 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,433,328 | $2,869,931 | $2,612,033 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
110 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include America Votes Education Fund ($950,000), Secure Community Network Inc ($500,000), New Venture Fund ($400,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICA VOTES EDUCATION FUND WASHINGTON, DC | General & Unrestricted | $950,000 |
| AMERICAN INDEPENDENT FOUNDATION WASHINGTON, DC | General & Unrestricted | $200,000 |
| CONGREGATION B'NAI JACOB WOODBRIDGE, CT | Building Fund | $50,000 |
| FAIR HAVEN COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC INC NEW HAVEN, CT | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| FLORIDA ALLIANCE FOR CIVIC ENGAGEMENT INC HOMESTEAD, FL | General & Unrestricted | $75,000 |
| FRIENDS OF THE CHILMARK PRE-SCHOOL INC CHILMARK, MA | General & Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| GREENBURGH HEBREW CENTER DOBBS FERRY, NY | General Fund and Campaign for GHC Fund | $25,000 |
| HOSPICE OF MARTHAS VINEYARD INC VINEYARD HAVEN, MA | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| MARTHAS VINEYARD HEBREW CENTER VINEYARD HVN, MA | Annual Appeal | $20,000 |
| MARTHAS VINEYARD HEBREW CENTER VINEYARD HVN, MA | General & Unrestricted | $41,800 |
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
- Leonard Bell – Co-Trustee
- Linda Bell – Co-Trustee
Both serve without compensation.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard Bell | Co-Trustee | 1 | — |
| Linda Bell | Co-Trustee | 1 | — |
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What does The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation fund?
The foundation's primary funding focus areas include: • Education • Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking • Human Services • Environmental Education • Community and School Gardens • Renewable Energy
How do I apply for a grant from The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation?
**Grant Characteristics:** • Typical award range: $1,000–$950,000 • Median grant amount: $30,000 • Grant count: 19 grants in recent filing period **Recent Grants (2023):** • America Votes Education Fund: $600,000 (General & Unrestricted) • American Friends of Magen David Adom: $150,000 (Life Support Ambulance and Supplies) • Secure Community Network (SCN): $100,000 (General & Unrestricted)
Where does The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation make grants?
The foundation primarily funds organizations in Massachusetts, Connecticut, and New York.
What size grants does The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation award?
In 2024, The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation awarded 23 grants totaling $2.9M — an average of about $126K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.4M on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation's EIN?
The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6963832. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
19,253
Total Given
$1.2B
The Ayco Charitable Foundation
COHOES, NY
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
4,719
Total Given
$287.7M
Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$12.7B
Grants
7,424
Total Given
$3.0B
Jewish Communal Fund
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$3.0B
Grants
4,673
Total Given
$953.3M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift Fund
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$518.0M
Grants
2,485
Total Given
$212.1M
Boston Foundation Inc
BOSTON, MA
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
2,046
Total Given
$169.9M
Impactassetsinc
BETHESDA, MD
Assets
$3.0B
Grants
2,733
Total Given
$580.1M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Inc
BOSTON, MA
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,105
Total Given
$322.3M
Data last updated June 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.
What could you do with The Linda and Lenny Bell Family Foundation on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities