The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein
The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $385K. Net investment income was $660K.
The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein at a glance
In short: The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein gave $385K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $55K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $385,000
- +5.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $55,000
- +20.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $6,646,502
- +1.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Kennedy Center ($225K). Together the top 7 received $385K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 35 (69%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $330K (2020) to $385K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $385K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Kennedy Center Washington, DC | General | $225,000 |
| White House Historical Association Washington, DC | General | $80,000 |
| DC Jazz Festival Washington, DC | General | $45,000 |
| National Symphony Orchestra Washington, DC | General | $20,000 |
| Tri-Centic Foundation New York, NY | General | $8,000 |
| Arts for Art Inc New York, NY | General | $4,000 |
| Resources USA Inc Somerset, NJ | General | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,646,502 | $772,468 | $531,294 | $385,000 | 7 | $419,074 | $660,249 | $389,556 |
| 2023 | $6,543,741 | $421,753 | $489,739 | $365,000 | 8 | $396,013 | $328,027 | $360,902 |
| 2022 | $6,612,756 | $379,484 | $465,912 | $341,000 | 7 | $374,208 | $287,780 | $383,385 |
| 2021 | $6,708,446 | $740,868 | $433,509 | $330,000 | 7 | — | $657,888 | $397,738 |
| 2020 | $6,484,818 | $3,031,436 | $403,380 | $330,000 | 6 | — | $44,490 | $290,059 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein reported a distributable amount of $390K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein is led by Susan Silverstein Scott, Secretary & Co-President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Susan Silverstein Scott
Secretary & Co-President
Secretary → Secretary & Co-President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas D. Silverstein
Co - President
President → Co - President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald D. Abramson
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein
How much does The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein give each year?
The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein gave $385K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $365K across 8 grants.
What is The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein's typical grant size?
The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $55,000, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein give grants?
The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein gives mostly in District of Columbia: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein's largest grantees?
The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein's largest 2024 grantees include The Kennedy Center ($225,000), White House Historical Association ($80,000) and DC Jazz Festival ($45,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein?
The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $419K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $390K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein's EIN?
The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0845731. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Chamber Music America Inc
Brooklyn, NY
Chamber Music America funds chamber music artists, ensembles, and presenters through programs supporting commissions, jazz projects, artistic work, and professional development. Recent awards ranged from $8,500 to $37,000, with a median of $10,000; programs serve eligible U.S.-based applicants, and some are specific to New York City. Its grant programs are described, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
36
Total Given
$555K
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation Inc
Arlington, VA
The foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care and research, higher education, the arts, museums, and community needs, with most of its giving going to Virginia and some to Washington, DC, Maryland, and North Carolina. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $502,000, with a median of $1,000; it accepts written applications, with no stated deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$1.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Gerard B Lambert Foundation
Harrison, NY
The Gerard B Lambert Foundation funds historic preservation, mental health, research, education, the arts, and horticulture. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $2 million, with a median of $150,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, and New Jersey. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$95.0M
Grants
28
Total Given
$8.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Leonard and Elaine Silverstein down — hundreds of funders to go?