Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence

501(c)(4) organization Washington, DC EIN: 23-7321017

We're freeing America from gun violence.in a country where firearms outnumber people, our country's gun violence epidemic requires a multi-pronged approach and that's what brady, the leading gun violence prevention organization in America, delivers. Inspired by the roadmap behind successful movements to curb youth smoking, promote seatbelt use, and prevent drunk driving, we tackle three critical areas: change the laws, change the industry, and change the culture. This combination is unique in the gun violence prevention movement and is essential to tackling this epidemic. The overwhelming majority of americans including democrats, republicans, independents, and gun owners support stronger gun laws and responsible gun ownership. Our goal is to build a sensible policy foundation that keeps americans safe without infringing on their second amendment rights. We build upon the bipartisan legacy of our namesakes, jim and sarah brady, who won the landmark brady bill.

Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence at a glance

In short: Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence gave $146K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $146K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$145,955
+29.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$145,955
+158.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$145,955
Total assets
$5,089,835
-18.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Brady Pac: $146KBrady Pac$146K

The largest 2025 recipient was Brady Pac ($146K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

WashingtonPortlandSan Diego

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 Total only2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $146K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $146K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brady Pac Washington, DCElectoral Coordination Work$145,955
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,089,835$4,774,866$5,004,081$145,9551$-3,237
2024$6,223,865$4,821,088$4,715,608$113,0002$11
2023$8,119,141$4,808,537$5,078,016$98,0002$584
2022$3,042,585$5,660,705$4,976,156$2,513Total only$537
2021$2,170,408$3,199,677$3,934,471$15,0001$260
2020$2,617,894$3,464,716$3,678,498$4,257Total only$951
2019$1,839,165$2,911,709$3,676,632$90,0001$3,357

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence

Based on IRS filings

Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $146K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence is led by Kristin Brown, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kristin Brown

    President

    President → CEO & President, 2020

    CEO & President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $80K (2019) → $7K (2025)

  • Joe Sakran

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair & Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Lantz

    Political Director

    On filings since 2023

    37 hrs/week

    $7K (2023) → $161K (2025)

  • Colleen Creighton

    Senior Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $85 (2025)

  • Gene Bernstein

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Trippi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martina Leinz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Dixon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Poduri

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricki Tigert Helfer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Clark

    Trustee

    Trustee → Public Representative, 2023

    Public Representative → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Wah

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Helen Torelli

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Solomon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kath Tsakalakis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loren Leib

    Trustee

    Public Member Representative → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bindu Macchiavello

    Vice President & Finance

    Vice President & Finance → Vice President of Finance, 2020

    Vice President of Finance → Vice President & Finance, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $7K (2019) → $16K (2025)

  • Timothy C. Heyne

    Chief Programs & Policy Officer

    Vice President of Policy → Chief Programs & Policy Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    11 hrs/week

    $68K (2021) → $63K (2025)

  • Susan Lavington

    Chief Operating Officer

    COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $30K (2022) → $10K (2025)

  • Shikha Hamilton

    Vice President & Organizing

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2023) → $9K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Dunning

    Chief Development & Engagement Officer

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $12K (2024) → $13K (2025)

  • Renee Davidson

    Vice President & Communications

    On filings since 2024

    11 hrs/week

    $33K (2024) → $47K (2025)

  • Douglas Letter

    Counsel & Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $116 (2025)

  • Erin Davis

    Senior Counsel, Trial & Appellate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $86 (2025)

  • Tony Porter

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Turner

    Chapters & Grassroots Representative

    Chapters & Grasroots Representative → Chapters & Grassroots Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn McMahon

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Roberto Gonzalez (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Tanya Schardt (2023–2024) — Senior Counsel, Director, State & Fed Policy
  • Former: Christa Kovacs (2024) — Senior Director & Development
  • Former: Alan Bennett (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Delphine Cherry (2019–2023) — Chapters & Grasroots Representative
  • Former: Kevin Quinn (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Steven Rothstein (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Denise Turner Roth (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Liz Dunning (2021–2023) — Vice President & Development
  • Former: Michael Buckley (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Christian Heyne (2022–2023) — Vice President & Policy
  • Former: Ira Sharp (2022–2023) — Public Representative
  • Former: Kris Brown (2023) — President
  • Former: Brian Lemek (2019–2022) — Vice President of Development
  • Former: Peter Detkin (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Cordelia Galligan (2020–2022) — Vice President of Communications
  • Former: Rosa Rosenberg (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Maisha Fields (2022) — Vice President of Organizing
  • Former: Alan Wurtzel (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Heidi Yewman (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Jon Lowy (2019–2021) — Vice President of Litigation
  • Former: Kyleanne Hunter (2020) — Vice President of Policy & Organizing
  • Former: Lynn Erger (2020) — Vice President of Hr
  • Former: Avery Gardiner (2019) — Co-President
  • Former: Dan Gross (2019) — Former President
  • Former: Janet Stone (2019) — Vice President & Partnerships
  • Former: Robert Bowers Disney (2019) — Organizing Director
  • Former: Tim Gomes (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ashley Lantz — Political Director: $161KAshley LantzPolitical Director$161KTimothy C Heyne — Chief Programs & Policy Officer: $63KTimothy C HeyneChief Programs & Policy Officer$63KRenee Davidson — VP, Communications: $47KRenee DavidsonVP, Communications$47KBindu Macchiavello — VP, Finance (Thru 12/20/24): $16KBindu MacchiavelloVP, Finance (Thru 12/20/24)$16KElizabeth Dunning — Chief Devel & Engagement Officer: $13KElizabeth DunningChief Devel & Engagement Officer$13KSusan Lavington — Chief Operating Officer: $10KSusan LavingtonChief Operating Officer$10KShikha Hamilton — VP, Organizing: $9KShikha HamiltonVP, Organizing$9KKristin Brown — President: $7KKristin BrownPresident$7KDouglas Letter — Counsel, VP: $116Douglas LetterCounsel, VP$116Erin Davis — Sr. Couns, Trial & Appellate: $86Erin DavisSr. Couns, Trial & Appellate$86Colleen Creighton — Sr. DIR, End Family Fire: $85Colleen CreightonSr. DIR, End Family Fire$85

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $161K, to Ashley Lantz (Political Director). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence

How much does Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence give each year?

Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence gave $146K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $113K across 2 grants.

How large is Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence?

Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.8M.

What is Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence?

Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Washington, DC. It holds $5.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence operate?

Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Oregon.

What is Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence's EIN?

Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7321017. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?