Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc logo

Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-2157082 Website

The carlos rosario school delivers high quality education, career training, and supportive services that enable adult learners to realize their dreams while strengthening our community and economy.

Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc at a glance

In short: Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc gave $5.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5.5M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,460,555
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$5,460,555
Median grant
$5,460,555
Total assets
$57,746,147
-2.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Community Capital Corporation: $5.5MCommunity Capital Corporation$5.5M

The largest 2025 recipient was Community Capital Corporation ($5.5M).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Capital Corporation Washington, DCContribution$5,460,555
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$57,746,147$43,973,664$43,080,516$5,460,5551$1,290,097
2024$59,196,429$38,916,635$35,535,341——$1,082,878
2023$57,135,720$33,131,845$33,828,087——$763,976
2022$37,009,106$29,935,614$33,288,326——$429,001
2021$40,034,612$31,340,985$30,293,530——$741,492
2020$36,715,977$30,269,036$30,970,124——$476,724

About Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc

Based on IRS filings

Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $57.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5.5M. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc is led by Allison R. Kokkoros, Member Executive Officio & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Allison R. Kokkoros

    Member Executive Officio & CEO

    Member Executive Officio & Chief Executive Officer → Member Executive Officio & CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    44.5 hrs/week

    $285K (2020) → $240K (2025)

  • Hector J. Torres

    Chair

    Member → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2023

    Vice Chair & Treasurer → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Elizabeth Theus

    Director, Hr & Talent

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2025)

  • Hollyann Freso-Moore

    Chief Academic Officer

    Principal → Chief Academic Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2020) → $150K (2025)

  • Robert Michael Skelton

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2023) → $198K (2025)

  • Eun Ah Medina

    Chief Operations Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2024) → $198K (2025)

  • Sandra Gonzalez

    Vice Principal

    Interim Vice Principal → Vice Principal, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2024) → $147K (2025)

  • Eduardo Aponte

    Vice President of Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $23K (2025)

  • Johan Uvin

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vilma Rosario

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yeshimebet Belay

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Villegas-Perez

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ana Mejia Guerra

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Giovanni Delfino

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Allan Dean

    Vice Chair & Treasurer

    Member → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alejandra Barrera

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cesar Lopez-Morales

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ingrid Toledo

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Goodman

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: James Moore (2020–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Samuel Ngekoua (2020–2024) — Director, Network & It Services
  • Former: Teresita Retena Piedra (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: Lynold McGhee (2022–2023) — Director, Learning & Education
  • Former: Kristine Dunne Maher (2023) — General Counsel
  • Former: Bo Pham (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Brahim Rawi (2020–2022) — Vice Chair, Student & Alumni Member
  • Former: Cecilia Hoyer (2020–2022) — Chief Human Resources Officer
  • Former: Gerardo A. Luna (2020–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Kristine Dunne (2020–2022) — General Counsel
  • Former: Margaret Yao (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Patricia Sosa (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Francisco Ferrufino (2020–2021) — Student & Alumni Member
  • Former: Karen Rivas (2020–2021) — Principal

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Allison R Kokkoros — Member Ex Officio, CEO: $240KAllison R KokkorosMember Ex Officio, CEO$240KEUN Ah Medina — Chief Operations Officer: $198KEUN Ah MedinaChief Operations Officer$198KRobert Michael Skelton — General Counsel: $198KRobert Michael SkeltonGeneral Counsel$198KNicole Elizabeth Theus — Director, HR and Talent: $181KNicole Elizabeth TheusDirector, HR and Talent$181KHollyann Freso-Moore — Chief Academic Officer: $150KHollyann Freso-MooreChief Academic Officer$150KSandra Gonzalez — Vice Principal: $147KSandra GonzalezVice Principal$147KEduardo Aponte — VP of Finance (As of 11/2024): $23KEduardo AponteVP of Finance (As of 11/2024)$23K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $240K, to Allison R Kokkoros (Member Ex Officio, CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc

How much does Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc give each year?

Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc gave $5.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc?

Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc reported $57.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $44.0M.

What is Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc?

Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $57.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc operate?

Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc's EIN?

Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2157082. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 26, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?