Equipment Leasing and Finance Association
The association exists to promote and represent the general interests of the equipment leasing and financing industry, provide programs of benefit to the industry and its members, provide information, education and communications to the membership and the public, lead in the resolution of general industry problems, and promote high standards of business practices within the industry.
Equipment Leasing and Finance Association at a glance
In short: Equipment Leasing and Finance Association gave $158K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $158K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $158,000
- +186.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $158,000
- +186.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $158,000
- Total assets
- $22,457,898
- -3.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Equipment Leasing and Finance Association
- Next open deadline
- December 31, 2026 (Equipment Leasing & Finance Foundation Scholarship)
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Equipment Leasing and Finance Association
Who Equipment Leasing and Finance Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Equipment Leasing & Finance Foundation Inc ($158K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Equipment Leasing and Finance Association gives
- Giving grew 690% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $158K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $158K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment Leasing & Finance Foundation Inc Washington, DC | General Support | $158,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Equipment Leasing and Finance Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,457,898 | $11,926,687 | $12,698,597 | $158,000 | 1 | $574,363 |
| 2023 | $23,220,997 | $11,475,598 | $11,941,551 | $55,090 | 1 | $577,108 |
| 2022 | $22,830,454 | $10,900,154 | $10,186,386 | $35,806 | 1 | $338,726 |
| 2021 | $20,234,848 | $9,042,624 | $8,307,725 | $20,000 | 1 | $673,113 |
| 2020 | $18,080,028 | $7,627,062 | $6,989,634 | $10,000 | 1 | $818,645 |
About Equipment Leasing and Finance Association
Based on IRS filings
Equipment Leasing and Finance Association is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $22.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $158K. Net investment income was $574K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Equipment Leasing and Finance Association is led by Ralph A. Petta, Former President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 36 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ralph A. Petta
Former President & CEO
President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
35.5 hrs/week
$590K (2020) → $519K (2024)
Leigh Lytle
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
35.5 hrs/week
$94K (2023) → $615K (2024)
Robert L. Boyer
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair Elect, 2023
Chair Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexa Carnibella
Director & Prof Development
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$126K (2021) → $145K (2024)
Edward Rosen
Secretary & Director of Governor
Secretary → Secretary & Director of Governor, 2024
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$114K (2022) → $123K (2024)
Bruce J. Winter
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra R. Devassy Babu
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Gross
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Biorkman
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Canum
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirk S. Phillips
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Romanowski
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert M. Wax
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Peterson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian W. Eschmann
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David M. Drury
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jayma Sandquist
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Small
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Johnson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Emmel
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Iacobucci
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Speranza
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Haug
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve White
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy C. Vogt
Vice President, Committee & Marketing
Vice President → Vice President, Committee & Marketing, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $211K (2024)
Andrew P. Fishburn
Vice President & Fed Gov Relations
Vice President → Vice President & Fed Gov Relations, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$301K (2020) → $362K (2024)
Julie Benson
Vice President & Member Marketing
Vice President → Vice President & Member Marketing, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$142K (2020) → $172K (2024)
Lisa M. Ramirez
Vice President, Business & Prof Development
Vice President → Vice President, Business & Prof Development, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $176K (2024)
Scott L. Riehl
Vice President & State Gov Relations
Vice President → Vice President & State Gov Relations, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$241K (2020) → $350K (2024)
William Choi
Vice President, Res & Ind Studies
Vice President, Research & Industry Studies → Vice President, Res & Ind Studies, 2024
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$133K (2021) → $159K (2024)
Jeffrey Quigley
CFO
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$201K (2023) → $210K (2024)
Deborah Baker
First Vice Chair
Director → Second Vice Chair, 2023
Second Vice Chair → First Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert C. Neagle
Immediate Past Chair
Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Cress
Chair Elect
Vice Chair → First Vice Chair, 2023
First Vice Chair → Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffry Elliott
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Gibbons
Second Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: Daniel J. Krajewski (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Amy M. Gross (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Barry J. Ripes (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: David P. Farrell (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Duncan (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Dicecco (2021–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Ricardo A. Rios (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Rj Grimshaw (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: David J. Verkinderen (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Matthew Hart (2023) — Director & Fed Gov Relations
- Former: Michael Jones (2023) — Director
- Former: Maureen Carr (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nathan Gibbons (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Paul A. Stilp (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Thomas Rutherford (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kris A. Snow (2021–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Alan Mogol (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Normandin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Walton (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deborah Reuben (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Willis Kleinjan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Connie Eimers (2021) — Director
- Former: Dave Verkinderen (2021) — Director
- Former: Martha Ahlers (2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Tom Rutherford (2021) — Director
- Former: Alan Sikora (2020) — Director
- Former: Amy Nelson (2020) — Director
- Former: Brett Davis (2020) — Director
- Former: Conrad Eimers (2020) — Director
- Former: Daniel Nelson (2020) — Director
- Former: Dave Fate (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Coyle (2020) — Director
- Former: Jud Snyder (2020) — Imm Past Chair
- Former: Kris Snow- Chair-Elect (2020) — Chair
- Former: Martha Ahlers - Chair To (2020) — Imm Past Chair
- Former: Michael Dicecco-Vice Chair (2020) — Chair Elect
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $615K, to Leigh Lytle (President & CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Equipment Leasing and Finance Association
How much does Equipment Leasing and Finance Association give each year?
Equipment Leasing and Finance Association gave $158K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $55K across 1 grant.
How large is Equipment Leasing and Finance Association?
Equipment Leasing and Finance Association reported $22.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.9M.
Where does Equipment Leasing and Finance Association operate?
Equipment Leasing and Finance Association has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Equipment Leasing and Finance Association's EIN?
Equipment Leasing and Finance Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6054211. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Equipment Leasing and Finance Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Equipment Leasing and Finance Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Equipment Leasing and Finance Association down — hundreds of funders to go?