The Lawrence and Ellen Macks

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 46-3952974

See schedule othe foundation was created to carry out the charitable, educational, and religious purposes of the associated: jewish community federation of baltimore, inc. (the associated). The foundation makes grants to public charitable organizations in furtherance of the mission of the associated.

Key facts about The Lawrence and Ellen Macks

In short: The Lawrence and Ellen Macks gave $175K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $88K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
46-3952974
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$175,000
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$87,500
Median grant
$87,500
Total assets
$423,364
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$423K

-30.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$175K

-51.7% YoY

Grant Count

2

-75.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$88K

+93.4% YoY

How The Lawrence and Ellen Macks gives

  • Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Lawrence and Ellen Macks

Based on IRS filings

The Lawrence and Ellen Macks is a public charity, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $423K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $175K. Net investment income was $3K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Lawrence and Ellen Macks?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

BaltimoreNaplesOwings MillsRockvilleGwynn OakNew YorkNorth Kingstown

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M7 grants20219 grants20228 grants20238 grants20242 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2025) to $1.4M (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $175K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Union Memorial Hospital: $100KUnion Memorial Hospital$100KThe Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore: $75KThe Associated JewishCommunity Federation of…$75K

The largest 2025 recipient was Union Memorial Hospital ($100K). Together the top 2 received $175K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K2$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 34 (71%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Union Memorial Hospital Baltimore, MDGeneral Support$100,000
The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MDGeneral Support$75,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$423,364$612,353$951,235
Revenue$17,347$23,204$80,945
Expenses$236,200$389,036$1,406,374
Net Investment Income$3,268$8,855$30,945

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Lawrence and Ellen Macks is led by Andrew Cushnir, President & Public Director on the 2025 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrew Cushnir

    President & Public Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Macks

    Secretary & Donor Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence M. Macks

    Treasurer & Donor Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael I. Friedman

    Public Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Klein

    Public Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Marc B. Terrill (2021–2024) — President & Public Director
  • Former: Leslie Pomerantz (2021–2023) — Public Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Lawrence and Ellen Macks

How much does The Lawrence and Ellen Macks give each year?

The Lawrence and Ellen Macks gave $175K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $362K across 8 grants.

How large is The Lawrence and Ellen Macks?

The Lawrence and Ellen Macks reported $423K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17K.

Where does The Lawrence and Ellen Macks operate?

The Lawrence and Ellen Macks has awarded grants in Florida, Maryland, New York, Rhode Island.

What is The Lawrence and Ellen Macks's EIN?

The Lawrence and Ellen Macks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3952974. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Lawrence and Ellen Macks by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Lawrence and Ellen Macks's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Greater Miami Jewish Federation Inc

Miami, FL

The Greater Miami Jewish Federation funds human services, Jewish education and identity, community-building, and related programs through local and overseas partners, including initiatives in Miami, Israel, the U.S., and more than 70 countries. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,348, while its named grant programs typically offer $2,500–$15,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$549.5M

Grants

386

Total Given

$59.4M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

More Funders in Maryland

The Lawrence and Ellen Macks down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?