The Lavin Family Foundation Inc
The Lavin Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Bethesda, Maryland. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations working in areas including health care, education, food access, abortion care, homelessness, and support for immigrants.
Key facts about The Lavin Family Foundation Inc
In short: The Lavin Family Foundation Inc gave $335K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), top state District of Columbia. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-2284964
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $334,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $16,725
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (2 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,593,507
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
-3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$335K
-20.2% YoY
Grant Count
20
-28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+11.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lavin Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $227K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Lavin Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 20 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 155% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for a hospital foundation, a university, a school, food access, abortion care, and organizations addressing homelessness and immigrant needs.
The grantees describe their work in their own terms: Sibley Memorial Hospital Foundation says it supports high-quality health care, patient and family support, clinical innovation, caregiver education, and community health services. Capital Area Food Bank says its mission is to advance equitable access to food and opportunity through community partnerships. Abortion Fund of Maryland says it provides financial assistance to people who live in or travel to Maryland for abortion care. Friendship Place says it works to help people experiencing or at risk of homelessness attain stable housing and rebuild their lives. Arrived says it partners with immigrants, their families, and the broader community to create pathways to safety, stability, and opportunity.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $334,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000. Among its largest grants were $75,000 to Boston College, $40,000 to Sibley Memorial Hospital Foundation, $25,000 to Georgetown University, and $20,000 each to Abortion Fund of Maryland, Capital Area Food Bank, FRESHFARM, and WETA. Other listed grants included $12,000 to St Andrew’s Episcopal School and $10,000 each to AsylumWorks, Brain & Behavior Foundation, Calvary Women’s Services, and Friendship Place.
Ready to take the next step with The Lavin Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC (45%), Massachusetts (22%), California (11%), Maryland (10%), and Virginia (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $220K (2020) to $419K (2024). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $335K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boston College ($75K). Together the top 10 received $252K.
Grant Size Distribution
103 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 103 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | Direct Support | $75,000 |
| Sibley Memorial Hospital Foundation Washington, DC | Direct Support | $40,000 |
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | Direct Support | $25,000 |
| Abortion Fund of Maryland Baltimore, MD | Direct Support | $20,000 |
| Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | Direct Support | $20,000 |
| Freshfarm Washington, DC | Direct Support | $20,000 |
| Weta Arlington, VA | Direct Support | $20,000 |
| St Andrew's Episcopal School Potomac, MD | Direct Support | $12,000 |
| Asylumworks Washington, DC | Direct Support | $10,000 |
| Brain & Behavior Foundation New York, NY | Direct Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,593,507 | $336,188 | $387,162 | $334,500 |
| 2024 | $1,644,560 | $221,463 | $476,148 | $419,000 |
| 2023 | $1,898,975 | $568,932 | $393,939 | $350,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,593,507 | $1,644,560 | $1,898,975 |
| Revenue | $336,188 | $221,463 | $568,932 |
| Expenses | $387,162 | $476,148 | $393,939 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $350,510 | $433,868 | $362,382 |
| Net Investment Income | $299,536 | $185,929 | $533,747 |
| Distributable Amount | $226,521 | $228,136 | $207,207 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Brian Lavin and Joanne G Lavin as board members and Elizabeth Lavin Carrillo as president.
The Lavin Family Foundation Inc is led by Elizabeth Lavin Carrillo, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth Lavin Carrillo
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $24K (2025)
Brian Lavin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne G. Lavin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $24K, to Elizabeth Lavin Carrillo (President).
Contact
Mailing address: 4410 Chalfont Place, Bethesda, MD 20816
Phone: (240) 994-1059
Frequently asked questions about The Lavin Family Foundation Inc
How much does The Lavin Family Foundation Inc give each year?
The Lavin Family Foundation Inc gave $335K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $419K across 28 grants.
What is The Lavin Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Lavin Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,725, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Lavin Family Foundation Inc that year got $20K on average.
Where does The Lavin Family Foundation Inc give grants?
The Lavin Family Foundation Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (22%) and California (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (9 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (4 grants).
Does The Lavin Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on The Lavin Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Direct Support" (20 grants).
Who are The Lavin Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Lavin Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Boston College ($75,000), Sibley Memorial Hospital Foundation ($40,000) and Georgetown University ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Lavin Family Foundation Inc?
The Lavin Family Foundation Inc reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $351K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $227K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Lavin Family Foundation Inc fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for a hospital foundation, a university, a school, food access, abortion care, and organizations addressing homelessness and immigrant needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Lavin Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Lavin Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Lavin Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2284964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Lavin Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Lavin Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lavin Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
More Funders in Maryland
The Lavin Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?