The Krogerdaniel Webster School
The Krogerdaniel Webster School is a private foundation focused on Academics, based in Greenfield, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $143K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $5K.
Key facts about The Krogerdaniel Webster School
In short: The Krogerdaniel Webster School gave $7K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-1879000
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,139
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $2,380
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $143,261
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$143K
-2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
-34.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-34.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Krogerdaniel Webster School reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Krogerdaniel Webster School gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Krogerdaniel Webster School?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| DANIEL WEBSTER SCHOOL 46 Indianapolis, IN | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $4,639 |
| IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE Indianapolis, IN | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY - INDIANAPOLIS Bloomington, IN | SCHOLARSHIP | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $143,261 | $146,760 | $153,000 |
| Revenue | $6,252 | $7,914 | $6,841 |
| Expenses | $9,751 | $14,154 | $8,620 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $8,286 | $12,164 | $7,404 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,787 | $6,419 | $5,625 |
| Distributable Amount | $6,989 | $7,139 | $7,457 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Krogerdaniel Webster School's only listed officer is Greenfield Banking Company, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Greenfield Banking Company
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$291 (2020) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: JP Morgan Chase Bank NA (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about The Krogerdaniel Webster School
How much does The Krogerdaniel Webster School give each year?
The Krogerdaniel Webster School gave $7K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 3 grants.
What is The Krogerdaniel Webster School's typical grant size?
The Krogerdaniel Webster School's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,380, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Krogerdaniel Webster School give grants?
The Krogerdaniel Webster School gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (2 grants).
Does The Krogerdaniel Webster School give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Krogerdaniel Webster School's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Krogerdaniel Webster School?
The Krogerdaniel Webster School reported $143K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Krogerdaniel Webster School?
The Krogerdaniel Webster School is a private foundation focused on Academics, based in Greenfield, IN. It holds $143K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Krogerdaniel Webster School's EIN?
The Krogerdaniel Webster School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1879000. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Krogerdaniel Webster School by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Krogerdaniel Webster School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Edward E Meyer Trust
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$104K
Pott Foundation Main Iua
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$325K
The Ohio Foundation of
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Claude and Verne Line Scholarship Fund Trust
Evansville, IN
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
8
Total Given
$51K
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart
Terre Haute, IN
The foundation funds scholarships for students who graduated from a Crawford County, Illinois, high school and attend college full time. Recent awards ranged from $250 to $3,000, typically around $1,000, with most funding going to recipients in Illinois and Indiana. First Financial Bank, N.A. provides an application form; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$607K
Grants
35
Total Given
$38K
A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy
Eagan, MN
The foundation primarily supports university scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $52,000 and a median award of $2,000. Most funding went to Ohio, with smaller amounts awarded in other states. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its filing says to request an application from Thomas Humbach, with an April 1 deadline.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
36
Total Given
$194K
Bonnie Ruff Scholarship Fund XXX-XX-XXXX
Evansville, IN
Assets
$24K
Grants
6
Total Given
$24K
University of Southern Indiana Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
The USI Foundation's mission is to attract, acquire, and manage donors' charitable gifts to support and sustain the goals of the University of Southern Indiana.
Assets
$235.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.6M
Manitou Fund
White Bear Lake, MN
Manitou Fund supports a range of charitable purposes, including capital projects, programs, and scholarships; in 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.75 million, with a median of $50,000. Its 2024 giving was concentrated in California and Minnesota, with additional grants in New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. The fund gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
164
Total Given
$20.1M
More Funders in Indiana
The Krogerdaniel Webster School down — hundreds of funders to go?