Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart
Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart is a private foundation based in Terre Haute, Indiana. Its 2025 filing describes awards to individual students for scholarships, with eligibility criteria tied to graduation from a Crawford County, Illinois, high school and full-time enrollment at a junior college, college, or university.
Key facts about Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart
In short: Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart gave $38K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-6122678
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,850
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- Average grant
- $1,081
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $606,763
- Primary geography
- Illinois (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- First Financial Bank, N.A. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$607K
-3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$38K
+8.1% YoY
Grant Count
35
+20.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-10.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 35 grants totaling $37,850. Awards ranged from $250 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. It reported 29 grants totaling $35,000 in 2024 and 22 grants totaling $33,000 in 2023.
Review Cycle
is set annually and appears on the application form.
Ready to take the next step with Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 51% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 40% to recipients in Indiana. Recipients in Tennessee received 5%, and those in Alabama received 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2023) to $45K (2020). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $38K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
115 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 115 grants of 115 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 35 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $37,850 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,850 | 35 |
| 2024 | $35,000 | 29 |
| 2023 | $33,000 | 22 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $606,763 | $629,708 | $648,435 |
| Revenue | $24,923 | $25,662 | $36,499 |
| Expenses | $47,868 | $44,389 | $41,829 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $38,925 | $35,776 | $34,187 |
| Net Investment Income | $15,980 | $17,049 | $28,857 |
| Distributable Amount | $39,483 | $37,404 | $33,620 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
First Financial Bank NA is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart's only listed officer is First Financial Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Financial Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to First Financial Bank NA (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: First Financial Bank Na
Mailing address: PO Box 540, Terre Haute, IN 47808-0540
Phone: (812) 238-6257
Frequently asked questions about Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart
How much does Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart give each year?
Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart gave $38K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 29 grants.
What is Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart's typical grant size?
Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,081, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart give grants?
Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart gives mostly in Illinois: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Indiana (40%) and Tennessee (5%).
Does Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 35 grants with a stated purpose on Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (35 grants).
How large is Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart?
Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart reported $607K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart?
First Financial Bank, N.A. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart's EIN?
Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6122678. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
More Funders in Indiana
Wanda M Hart & Willis Edward Hart down — hundreds of funders to go?