Jasteka Foundation
Jasteka Foundation is a private foundation based in Jeffersonville, Indiana. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations including arts and cultural institutions, educational organizations, and community-service nonprofits; the filing lists the grants as general contributions.
Jasteka Foundation at a glance
In short: Jasteka Foundation gave $2.2M across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $54K), top state Florida. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,223,700
- +62.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 41
- +5.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $54,237
- +54.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $25,383,600
- +16.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (7 of 41, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Florida (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Jasteka Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists no prescribed application format, no deadlines, and no restrictions on awards.
- Contact
Application contact: Lyn Longmeyer
Mailing address: 266 America Place, Jeffersonville, IN 47130
Phone: (502) 454-9013
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Jasteka Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Center for Creative Education ($725K). Together the top 10 received $2.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
180 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 139 grants of 180 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (46%), Kentucky (32%), Indiana (12%), New York (8%), and Colorado (1%). The percentages may not total 100% due to rounding.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Jasteka Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 41 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $64K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 184% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $2.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $2.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Center for Creative Education West Palm Beach, FL | General Contribution | $725,000 |
| The Louisville Orchestra Louisville, KY | General Contribution | $500,000 |
| The River Ridge Learning Center Jeffersonville, IN | General Contribution | $265,000 |
| Norton Museum of Art West Palm Beach, FL | General Contribution | $150,000 |
| The Speed Art Museum Louisville, KY | General Contribution | $100,200 |
| Palm Beach United Way Boynton Beach, FL | General Contribution | $100,000 |
| The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | General Contribution | $75,000 |
| Sylvester Manor Educational Farm Shelter Island, NY | General Contribution | $63,500 |
| West End Prep School Louisville, KY | General Contribution | $50,000 |
| Jewish Federation Louisville, KY | General Contribution | $33,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jasteka Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,383,600 | $5,897,415 | $2,250,156 | $2,223,700 | 41 | $2,223,700 | $784,415 | $1,207,974 |
| 2024 | $21,736,326 | $852,905 | $1,379,923 | $1,367,000 | 39 | $1,367,000 | $852,905 | $1,089,988 |
| 2023 | $22,285,080 | $839,362 | $1,853,077 | $1,831,530 | 36 | $1,831,530 | $839,362 | $1,081,349 |
| 2022 | $23,276,741 | $751,481 | $1,792,400 | $1,785,500 | 35 | $1,785,500 | $748,681 | $1,177,242 |
| 2021 | $24,317,660 | $875,267 | $2,505,601 | $2,486,000 | 29 | — | $875,267 | $1,314,950 |
| 2020 | $25,947,994 | $940,368 | $1,178,330 | $1,144,300 | 40 | — | $940,368 | $1,301,948 |
| 2019 | $26,406,495 | $1,214,739 | $1,462,795 | $1,440,278 | 31 | — | $904,739 | $1,307,889 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jasteka Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Center for Creative Education says it aims to transform teaching and learning through creativity and the arts, while the Louisville Orchestra says it promotes a culture of music through performances and education. The Norton Museum of Art describes its work as connecting visitors with art through programs and collections. These are the grantees’ missions, not stated focus areas of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 41 grants totaling $2,223,700. Grants ranged from $500 to $725,000, with a median of $5,000. In 2024, it reported 39 grants totaling $1,367,000. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 41 grants totaling $2.2 million.
The largest 2025 grants included $725,000 to the Center for Creative Education, $500,000 to the Louisville Orchestra, $265,000 to the River Ridge Learning Center, $150,000 to the Norton Museum of Art, and $100,200 to the Speed Art Museum. Each was listed as a general contribution.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James S. Karp as chairman and Irene J. Karp as secretary/treasurer.
Jasteka Foundation is led by James S. Karp, Chairman on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James S. Karp
Chairman
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Irene J. Karp
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jasteka Foundation
How much does Jasteka Foundation give each year?
Jasteka Foundation gave $2.2M across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 39 grants.
What is Jasteka Foundation's typical grant size?
Jasteka Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $54,237, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jasteka Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Jasteka Foundation give grants?
Jasteka Foundation's top state is Florida, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Kentucky (32%) and Indiana (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants), Louisville, KY (7 grants), Boulder, CO (6 grants) and West Palm Beach, FL (3 grants).
Does Jasteka Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Jasteka Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (41 of 41) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Jasteka Foundation's largest grantees?
Jasteka Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Center for Creative Education ($725,000), The Louisville Orchestra ($500,000) and The River Ridge Learning Center ($265,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jasteka Foundation?
Jasteka Foundation reported $25.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Jasteka Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jasteka Foundation?
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Jasteka Foundation's EIN?
Jasteka Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1356020. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Jasteka Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jasteka Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Charina Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Charina Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations across varied fields, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in New York and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $750,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
279
Total Given
$3.8M
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
The Foundation funds nonprofits serving Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, in areas including education and youth, economic opportunity, thriving communities, capacity building, and crisis preparation and response. Its FY25 competitive grants averaged about $37,000, with a median of $30,000; awards ranged from $5,397 to $1.1 million. It accepts year-round requests starting with a Letter of Inquiry, and may invite selected applicants to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$293.4M
Grants
421
Total Given
$26.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Jasteka Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/jasteka-foundation-morg_4731b6bb34fa42a98a43e22feae19328
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_611356020_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Jasteka Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/jasteka-foundation-morg_4731b6bb34fa42a98a43e22feae19328},
note = {Accessed 2026-11-02. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Jasteka Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jasteka Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?