The Kindling Group
The Kindling Group is a public charity based in Chicago, Illinois, formed in 2002. It describes itself as a nonfiction media studio producing documentaries and impact campaigns intended to inspire, entertain, and ignite change.
The Kindling Group at a glance
In short: The Kindling Group reported $400 in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $400 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -99.9% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $310,924
- +4.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $298,169
- -22.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $478,473
- -56.6% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Kindling Group
- Contact
Mailing address: 5501 N Clark St, Chicago, IL 60640
Phone: (773) 728-8489
Website: https://thekindlinggroup.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Kindling Group funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 22 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The listed 2023 grantees are based in Chicago, Illinois. The available grant information does not state a broader geographic focus.
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How The Kindling Group gives
- 100% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $400 (2024) to $385K (2022). In 2024 it reported $400 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Leonard Suryajaya Chicago, IL | To Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces | $70,000 |
| Southeast Environmental Task Force Chicago, IL | To Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces | $50,000 |
| In Care of Black Women LLC Chicago, IL | To Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces | $45,000 |
| Chicago Public Art Group Chicago, IL | To Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces | $40,000 |
| New Roots LLC Knoxville, TN | To Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces | $23,575 |
| Alt Space Chicago New York, NY | To create energy conservation artistic piecesto create energy conservation artistic piecesto create energy conservation artistic pieces | $21,250 |
| Sommer Filmworks LLC Chicago, IL | To Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces | $17,500 |
| Little Village Environmental Justice Org Chicago, IL | To Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces | $15,600 |
| Filament Theatre Ensemble NFP Chicago, IL | To Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces | $8,220 |
| Latham Zearfoss Chicago, IL | To Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces | $8,153 |
Ready to take the next step with The Kindling Group?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $310,924 | $298,169 | $478,473 | $400 | Total only | — |
| 2023 | $297,292 | $386,818 | $1,102,384 | $307,048 | 11 | — |
| 2022 | $970,342 | $1,531,037 | $1,102,449 | $384,655 | 11 | $22 |
| 2021 | $1,023,785 | $1,220,698 | $1,220,882 | — | — | $4,222 |
| 2020 | $1,013,431 | $979,869 | $1,426,028 | — | — | $63 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Kindling Group states that its productions investigate, document, and present social, civic, political, historic, and educational issues.
Its 2023 grants included support for organizations working in environmental education and pollution prevention, public art, environmental justice, performing arts, and dance. These descriptions come from the grantees: Southeast Environmental Task Force says it serves Chicago’s Southeast Side and South Suburbs through environmental education, pollution prevention, and sustainable development. Chicago Public Art Group says it brings artists and communities together to create collaborative public art. Little Village Environmental Justice Org describes providing fiscal agency services to two initiatives. Filament Theatre Ensemble says it uses performing arts to amplify young people’s perspectives and experiences. Red Clay Dance Company describes creating, performing, and teaching dances of the African Diaspora to awaken “Glocal” artivism.
Grantmaking
The Kindling Group reported 11 grants totaling $307,048 in 2023 and 11 grants totaling $384,655 in 2022. Its 2024 filing reports a grant count of 0.
Notable 2023 grants included $50,000 to Southeast Environmental Task Force, $40,000 to Chicago Public Art Group, $15,600 to Little Village Environmental Justice Org, $8,220 to Filament Theatre Ensemble NFP, and $7,750 to Red Clay Dance Company Inc.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Michael Bloom as board treasurer, Michael Hoffman as board chair, Marcelo Duek as director, Josie Davis as secretary, and Daniel Alpert as executive director.
The Kindling Group is led by Daniel Alpert, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel Alpert
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$60K (2020) → $73K (2024)
Michael Hoffman
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcelo Duek
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josie Davis
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bloom
Board Treasurer
Director → Board Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Jenni Holt (2020–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Navjeet Sandhu (2020–2022) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Mitch Gordon (2021) — Director
- Former: Andrew Friedman (2020) — Chairman Emeritus
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $73K, to Daniel Alpert (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about The Kindling Group
How much does The Kindling Group give each year?
The Kindling Group reported $400 in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $307K across 11 grants.
How large is The Kindling Group?
The Kindling Group reported $311K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $298K.
What does The Kindling Group fund?
The Kindling Group states that its productions investigate, document, and present social, civic, political, historic, and educational issues. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Kindling Group?
The Kindling Group has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check thekindlinggroup.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does The Kindling Group make grants?
The listed 2023 grantees are based in Chicago, Illinois. The available grant information does not state a broader geographic focus.
What is The Kindling Group's EIN?
The Kindling Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4478085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kindling Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Kindling Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Kindling Group down — hundreds of funders to go?