The Kindling Group logo

The Kindling Group

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-4478085 Website

The Kindling Group is a public charity based in Chicago, Illinois, formed in 2002. It describes itself as a nonfiction media studio producing documentaries and impact campaigns intended to inspire, entertain, and ignite change.

The Kindling Group at a glance

In short: The Kindling Group reported $400 in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$400 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-99.9% vs 2023
Total assets
$310,924
+4.6% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$298,169
-22.9% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$478,473
-56.6% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Kindling Group

Contact

Mailing address: 5501 N Clark St, Chicago, IL 60640
Phone: (773) 728-8489
Website: https://thekindlinggroup.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Kindling Group funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 22 (82%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The listed 2023 grantees are based in Chicago, Illinois. The available grant information does not state a broader geographic focus.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

ChicagoKnoxvilleNew York

How The Kindling Group gives

  • 100% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 11 grants2022 11 grants2023 Total only2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $400 (2024) to $385K (2022). In 2024 it reported $400 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Leonard Suryajaya Chicago, ILTo Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces$70,000
Southeast Environmental Task Force Chicago, ILTo Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces$50,000
In Care of Black Women LLC Chicago, ILTo Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces$45,000
Chicago Public Art Group Chicago, ILTo Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces$40,000
New Roots LLC Knoxville, TNTo Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces$23,575
Alt Space Chicago New York, NYTo create energy conservation artistic piecesto create energy conservation artistic piecesto create energy conservation artistic pieces$21,250
Sommer Filmworks LLC Chicago, ILTo Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces$17,500
Little Village Environmental Justice Org Chicago, ILTo Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces$15,600
Filament Theatre Ensemble NFP Chicago, ILTo Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces$8,220
Latham Zearfoss Chicago, ILTo Create Energy Conservation Artistic Pieces$8,153
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Kindling Group?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$310,924$298,169$478,473$400Total only—
2023$297,292$386,818$1,102,384$307,04811—
2022$970,342$1,531,037$1,102,449$384,65511$22
2021$1,023,785$1,220,698$1,220,882——$4,222
2020$1,013,431$979,869$1,426,028——$63

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Kindling Group states that its productions investigate, document, and present social, civic, political, historic, and educational issues.

Its 2023 grants included support for organizations working in environmental education and pollution prevention, public art, environmental justice, performing arts, and dance. These descriptions come from the grantees: Southeast Environmental Task Force says it serves Chicago’s Southeast Side and South Suburbs through environmental education, pollution prevention, and sustainable development. Chicago Public Art Group says it brings artists and communities together to create collaborative public art. Little Village Environmental Justice Org describes providing fiscal agency services to two initiatives. Filament Theatre Ensemble says it uses performing arts to amplify young people’s perspectives and experiences. Red Clay Dance Company describes creating, performing, and teaching dances of the African Diaspora to awaken “Glocal” artivism.

Grantmaking

The Kindling Group reported 11 grants totaling $307,048 in 2023 and 11 grants totaling $384,655 in 2022. Its 2024 filing reports a grant count of 0.

Notable 2023 grants included $50,000 to Southeast Environmental Task Force, $40,000 to Chicago Public Art Group, $15,600 to Little Village Environmental Justice Org, $8,220 to Filament Theatre Ensemble NFP, and $7,750 to Red Clay Dance Company Inc.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Michael Bloom as board treasurer, Michael Hoffman as board chair, Marcelo Duek as director, Josie Davis as secretary, and Daniel Alpert as executive director.

The Kindling Group is led by Daniel Alpert, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Daniel Alpert

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $60K (2020) → $73K (2024)

  • Michael Hoffman

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcelo Duek

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josie Davis

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Bloom

    Board Treasurer

    Director → Board Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Jenni Holt (2020–2022) — Board Chair
  • Former: Navjeet Sandhu (2020–2022) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Mitch Gordon (2021) — Director
  • Former: Andrew Friedman (2020) — Chairman Emeritus

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Daniel Alpert — Executive Director: $73KDaniel AlpertExecutive Director$73K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $73K, to Daniel Alpert (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about The Kindling Group

How much does The Kindling Group give each year?

The Kindling Group reported $400 in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $307K across 11 grants.

How large is The Kindling Group?

The Kindling Group reported $311K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $298K.

What does The Kindling Group fund?

The Kindling Group states that its productions investigate, document, and present social, civic, political, historic, and educational issues. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Kindling Group?

The Kindling Group has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check thekindlinggroup.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does The Kindling Group make grants?

The listed 2023 grantees are based in Chicago, Illinois. The available grant information does not state a broader geographic focus.

What is The Kindling Group's EIN?

The Kindling Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4478085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Kindling Group's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Kindling Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Kindling Group down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?