The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf
The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf is a private foundation, based in Clayton, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $67K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Key facts about The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf
In short: The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf gave $67K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-2619762
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $66,887
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $7,432
- Median grant
- $1,236
- Total assets
- $1,559,914
- Primary geography
- Illinois (77% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+806.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$67K
-25.7% YoY
Grant Count
9
-40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+23.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf gives
- Giving grew 46% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2020) to $90K (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $67K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Illinois Wesleyan University ($52K). Together the top 9 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 59 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington, IL | Educational | $51,750 |
| Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MD | Medical Research | $5,250 |
| Caritas St. Louis, MO | Medical Research | $2,510 |
| Alzheimer's Association St. Louis, MO | Medical Research | $2,500 |
| The Noble Neighbor Webster Groves, MO | Youth Literacy | $1,236 |
| Books for Newborns St. Louis, MO | Youth Literacy | $1,069 |
| American Diabetes Arlington, VA | Medical Research | $1,052 |
| Sunnyhill Fenton, MO | Disability Assistance | $1,000 |
| Pedal for the Cause Olivette, MO | Medical Research | $520 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,559,914 | $172,142 | $171,657 |
| Revenue | $1,516,568 | $173,633 | $190,069 |
| Expenses | $74,059 | $91,406 | $61,935 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $66,887 | $90,044 | $60,527 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,446,830 | $75,778 | $17,368 |
| Distributable Amount | $56,420 | $52,642 | $42,967 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf is led by Kent D. Kalkwarf, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kent D. Kalkwarf
Director & President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeannine B. Kalkwarf
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maxwell Harres
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf
How much does The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf give each year?
The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf gave $67K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $90K across 15 grants.
What is The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf's typical grant size?
The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf's median grant in 2024 was $1,236, and its average grant was $7,432, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf give grants?
The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf gives mostly in Illinois: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (13%) and Maryland (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (3 grants).
Does The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medical Research" (5 grants).
Who are The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf's largest grantees?
The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf's largest 2024 grantees include Illinois Wesleyan University ($51,750), Foundation Fighting Blindness ($5,250) and Caritas ($2,510), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf?
The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf's EIN?
The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2619762. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf down — hundreds of funders to go?