The Kelso Family Foundation
The Kelso Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Franklin, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $630.
Key facts about The Kelso Family Foundation
In short: The Kelso Family Foundation gave $27K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-6531538
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $5,400
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $13,179
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$13K
-65.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$27K
+103.8% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+103.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kelso Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Kelso Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Kelso Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2023) to $64K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $27K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was UT Foundation ($7K). Together the top 5 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 18 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UT Foundation Knoxville, TN | General Operating Purposes | $7,000 |
| Columbia State Community College Columbia, TN | General Operating Purposes | $5,000 |
| Infinite Arches Sober Living Inc Ogden, UT | General Operating Purposes | $5,000 |
| Uncg Rugby Foundation Reidsville, NC | General Operating Purposes | $5,000 |
| Hopetown Lewisburg, TN | General Operating Purposes | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,179 | $37,981 | $20,261 |
| Revenue | $3,902 | $33,100 | $-487 |
| Expenses | $28,704 | $15,380 | $14,112 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $27,000 | $13,250 | $12,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $630 | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $1,494 | $1,323 | $1,276 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Kelso Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Genie Kelso
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Kelso
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Kelso Family Foundation
How much does The Kelso Family Foundation give each year?
The Kelso Family Foundation gave $27K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 5 grants.
What is The Kelso Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Kelso Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,400, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Kelso Family Foundation give grants?
The Kelso Family Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (19%) and North Carolina (19%).
Does The Kelso Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Kelso Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Kelso Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Kelso Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include UT Foundation ($7,000), Columbia State Community College ($5,000) and Infinite Arches Sober Living Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Kelso Family Foundation?
The Kelso Family Foundation reported $13K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Kelso Family Foundation's EIN?
The Kelso Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-6531538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Kelso Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kelso Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Baumgardt Family Foundation Inc
Zionsville, IN
Assets
$523K
Grants
16
Total Given
$80K
Wtab
Lubbock, TX
WTAB funds Christian ministries and public school textbook reviews. Its 2024 grants ranged from $120 to $240,000, with a median of $6,375, and went mainly to organizations in California and Texas, as well as several other states. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$570K
Herbert G Feldman Charitable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports scholarships and general operating assistance for charitable organizations, with grants ranging from $150 to $15,904 and a median award of $3,000 in 2024. Most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by Texas; it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$197K
Morning Pointe Foundation
Ooltewah, TN
The Morning Pointe Foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing careers in nursing, culinary arts, social work, and therapy, along with caregiver education and awareness programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $6,000, with a $2,000 median, and primarily supported partners in Tennessee and across the Southeast. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$465K
Grants
20
Total Given
$49K
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$65.0M
Grants
594
Total Given
$211.6M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Smith and Davis Foundation Inc
Mocksville, NC
The foundation supports local charitable organizations addressing homelessness, hunger, fire safety, and related community needs, and also awards scholarships to individuals. Its 2025 grants were typically $1,500–$6,000, with a median of $3,000, and went primarily to North Carolina recipients, with some in Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
17
Total Given
$60K
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Walton Co Health Care Foundation
Monroe, GA
The foundation funds health-related services and programs, including medical assistance, counseling, food support, therapy, exercise, and health education, primarily for Walton County residents in Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $4.59 million, with a median of $21,191. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$1.3M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
The Kelso Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?