The Kelso Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Franklin, TN EIN: 87-6531538

The Kelso Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Franklin, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $630.

Key facts about The Kelso Family Foundation

In short: The Kelso Family Foundation gave $27K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
87-6531538
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$27,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$5,400
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$13,179
Primary geography
Tennessee (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$13K

-65.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$27K

+103.8% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+103.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kelso Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Kelso Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Kelso Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

OgdenColumbiaKnoxvilleLewisburgAsheboroFranklinGallatinMentoneNashvilleReidsville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2023) to $64K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $27K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

UT Foundation: $7KUT Foundation$7KColumbia State Community College: $5KColumbia State CommunityCollege$5KInfinite Arches Sober Living Inc: $5KInfinite Arches Sober LivingInc$5KUncg Rugby Foundation: $5KUncg Rugby Foundation$5KHopetown: $5KHopetown$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was UT Foundation ($7K). Together the top 5 received $27K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 18 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UT Foundation Knoxville, TNGeneral Operating Purposes$7,000
Columbia State Community College Columbia, TNGeneral Operating Purposes$5,000
Infinite Arches Sober Living Inc Ogden, UTGeneral Operating Purposes$5,000
Uncg Rugby Foundation Reidsville, NCGeneral Operating Purposes$5,000
Hopetown Lewisburg, TNGeneral Operating Purposes$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$13,179$37,981$20,261
Revenue$3,902$33,100$-487
Expenses$28,704$15,380$14,112
Qualifying Distributions$27,000$13,250$12,000
Net Investment Income$630——
Distributable Amount$1,494$1,323$1,276

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 20, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Kelso Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Genie Kelso

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk Kelso

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Kelso Family Foundation

How much does The Kelso Family Foundation give each year?

The Kelso Family Foundation gave $27K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 5 grants.

What is The Kelso Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Kelso Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,400, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Kelso Family Foundation give grants?

The Kelso Family Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (19%) and North Carolina (19%).

Does The Kelso Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Kelso Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Kelso Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Kelso Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include UT Foundation ($7,000), Columbia State Community College ($5,000) and Infinite Arches Sober Living Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Kelso Family Foundation?

The Kelso Family Foundation reported $13K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Kelso Family Foundation's EIN?

The Kelso Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-6531538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Kelso Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Kelso Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Baumgardt Family Foundation Inc

Zionsville, IN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$523K

Grants

16

Total Given

$80K

Wtab

Lubbock, TX

WTAB funds Christian ministries and public school textbook reviews. Its 2024 grants ranged from $120 to $240,000, with a median of $6,375, and went mainly to organizations in California and Texas, as well as several other states. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

22

Total Given

$570K

Herbert G Feldman Charitable Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation supports scholarships and general operating assistance for charitable organizations, with grants ranging from $150 to $15,904 and a median award of $3,000 in 2024. Most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by Texas; it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

45

Total Given

$197K

Morning Pointe Foundation

Ooltewah, TN

The Morning Pointe Foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing careers in nursing, culinary arts, social work, and therapy, along with caregiver education and awareness programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $6,000, with a $2,000 median, and primarily supported partners in Tennessee and across the Southeast. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$465K

Grants

20

Total Given

$49K

Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc

Atlanta, GA

Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$65.0M

Grants

594

Total Given

$211.6M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Smith and Davis Foundation Inc

Mocksville, NC

The foundation supports local charitable organizations addressing homelessness, hunger, fire safety, and related community needs, and also awards scholarships to individuals. Its 2025 grants were typically $1,500–$6,000, with a median of $3,000, and went primarily to North Carolina recipients, with some in Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

17

Total Given

$60K

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Walton Co Health Care Foundation

Monroe, GA

The foundation funds health-related services and programs, including medical assistance, counseling, food support, therapy, exercise, and health education, primarily for Walton County residents in Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $4.59 million, with a median of $21,191. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$49.9M

Grants

25

Total Given

$1.3M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

More Funders in Tennessee

The Kelso Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?