Martha W Banker Charitable Trust
Martha W Banker Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. It supports charitable organizations through grants; in 2025, its grants included recipients working in education, public health, environmental conservation, and human services.
Key facts about Martha W Banker Charitable Trust
In short: Martha W Banker Charitable Trust gave $45K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Tennessee. 37% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-6288471
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,700
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $1,656
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (10 of 27, 2025)
- Total assets
- $837,866
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$838K
+121.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$45K
-6.4% YoY
Grant Count
27
-6.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+0.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martha W Banker Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Martha W Banker Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 27 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 48% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No formal mission statement is provided. The 2025 grant recipients illustrate the range of organizations supported. Montgomery Bell Academy describes its mission as providing young men with a college-preparatory education and helping them develop wisdom and moral integrity. The Cumberland River Compact says it works to improve the health and enjoyment of the Cumberland River and its tributaries through education, collaboration, and action. The Institute for Safer Trucking describes its work as educating the public about trucking safety and helping survivors and families of truck-crash victims.
Other 2025 recipients include the Center for Living and Learning, which describes providing residential care and job training to people with mental illness, and the Nashville Public Library Foundation, which says it supports library programs, children’s imagination, and lifelong learning.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust awarded 27 grants totaling $44,700. Grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $500. The largest awards included $10,000 to Nashville Health, $8,000 to The Legion Fund, $5,250 to Montgomery Bell Academy, and $5,000 to St Pauls Episcopal Church. Cumberland River Compact, Hope Through Healing Hands, Institute for Safer Trucking, and Land Trust Tennessee each received $1,500.
Ready to take the next step with Martha W Banker Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee. The remaining reported shares went to Kentucky (5%), Washington, DC (3%), North Carolina (2%), and Florida (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2019) to $48K (2024). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $45K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nashville Health ($10K). Together the top 10 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
132 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 132 grants of 132 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nashville Health Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| The Legion Fund Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $8,000 |
| Montgomery Bell Academy Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $5,250 |
| St Pauls Episcopal Church Franklin, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Cumberland River Compact Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $1,500 |
| Hope Through Healing Hands Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $1,500 |
| Institute for Safer Trucking Washington, DC | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $1,500 |
| Land Trust Tennessee Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $1,500 |
| Christ Church Cathedral Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $1,000 |
| St Peters Angelican Church Frankfort, KY | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Grant total |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 27 | $44,700 |
| 2024 | 29 | $47,750 |
| 2023 | 25 | $34,800 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $837,866 | $378,408 | $399,812 |
| Revenue | $515,141 | $35,049 | $22,417 |
| Expenses | $55,683 | $56,453 | $46,186 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $47,075 | $50,000 | $37,050 |
| Net Investment Income | $506,903 | $27,729 | $16,191 |
| Distributable Amount | $41,633 | $46,391 | $43,341 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
J Barry Banker is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Martha W Banker Charitable Trust is led by J. Barry Banker, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
J. Barry Banker
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1033 Chancery Lane, Nashville, TN 37215
Phone: (615) 665-1142
Frequently asked questions about Martha W Banker Charitable Trust
How much does Martha W Banker Charitable Trust give each year?
Martha W Banker Charitable Trust gave $45K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $48K across 29 grants.
What is Martha W Banker Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Martha W Banker Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,656, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Martha W Banker Charitable Trust that year got $1K on average.
Where does Martha W Banker Charitable Trust give grants?
Martha W Banker Charitable Trust gives mostly in Tennessee: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (15 grants), Murfreesboro, TN (2 grants), Frankfort, KY (2 grants) and Charlotte, NC (2 grants).
Does Martha W Banker Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Martha W Banker Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Martha W Banker Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Martha W Banker Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Nashville Health ($10,000), The Legion Fund ($8,000) and Montgomery Bell Academy ($5,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Martha W Banker Charitable Trust?
Martha W Banker Charitable Trust reported $838K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Martha W Banker Charitable Trust fund?
No formal mission statement is provided. The 2025 grant recipients illustrate the range of organizations supported. Montgomery Bell Academy describes its mission as providing young men with a college-preparatory education and helping them develop wisdom and moral integrity. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Martha W Banker Charitable Trust?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Martha W Banker Charitable Trust's EIN?
Martha W Banker Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6288471. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Martha W Banker Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Martha W Banker Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martha W Banker Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
Enchiridion Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Enchiridion Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including those in education, arts, and community services, with most of its support going to Tennessee. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,500, though amounts ranged from $1,000 to $615,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.2M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.2M
Louie M & Betty M Phillips Foundatn
Nashville, TN
The foundation supports nonprofits in health, human services, civic affairs, education, and the arts, with priority for organizations serving greater Nashville and those with long-standing ties to the founders or foundation leadership. Grants are typically $1,000–$5,000, though 2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter throughout the year, with deadlines before its June and November meetings.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
87
Total Given
$406K
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
Martha W Banker Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?