Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Franklin, TN EIN: 62-6033059

Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust is a private foundation, based in Franklin, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $74K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K. Net investment income was $3K.

Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust at a glance

In short: Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,293
+7.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,293
+7.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,293
Total assets
$74,252
-2.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Madison Academy: $4KMadison Academy$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Madison Academy ($4K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Madison

How Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $4K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Madison Academy Madison, TNGeneral support$4,293
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$74,252$5,991$7,780$4,2931$4,293$2,504$4,270
2024$76,042$6,026$7,407$3,9991$3,999$2,617$4,279
2023$77,420$4,518$7,551$4,3071$4,307$1,278$4,075
2022$80,451$1,598$7,276$4,2631$4,263$253$4,428
2021$86,162$8,146$7,190$4,0741$5,037$5,993$5,242
2020$85,396$3,090$6,731$3,7151—$1,246$4,713

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Claiborne K McLemore III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2020) → $150 (2025)

  • Ernest Smallman III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2020) → $150 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Regions Morgan Keegan Trust Company (2021–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Claiborne K McLemore III — Trustee: $150Claiborne K McLemore IIITrustee$150Ernest Smallman III — Trustee: $150Ernest Smallman IIITrustee$150

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $150, to Claiborne K McLemore III (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust

How much does Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust give each year?

Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 1 grant.

How large is Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust?

Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust reported $74K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust operate?

Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust's EIN?

Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6033059. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Ashburn Family Foundation

Huntsville, AL

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations, with recent grants for education and community volunteer service; most funding went to Alabama, with smaller amounts in California and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written requests, and its filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

18

Total Given

$271K

Bainum Family Foundation

Washington, DC

The Bainum Family Foundation primarily funds early-childhood development and family well-being, including early learning, health, mental health, economic security, and housing stability, as well as select legacy programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $26 to $1 million, with a median of $87,500; giving was concentrated in Washington, D.C., with grants also made across multiple states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and identifies potential partners directly.

Assets

$752.8M

Grants

114

Total Given

$16.1M

Scholarships for Kids Inc

Birmingham, AL

Scholarships for Kids supports tuition scholarships for Alabama children from lower-income families to attend participating private K–12 schools, with some college scholarships for eligible program graduates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,606 to $4,933,139, with a median of $105,831. Families apply through a participating school; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$45.0M

Grants

76

Total Given

$20.8M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?