Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust
Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust is a private foundation, based in Franklin, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $74K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K. Net investment income was $3K.
Key facts about Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust
In short: Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-6033059
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,293
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $4,293
- Median grant
- $4,293
- Total assets
- $74,252
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$74K
-2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$4K
+7.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+7.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $4K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Madison Academy ($4K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Madison Academy Madison, TN | General support | $4,293 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $74,252 | $76,042 | $77,420 |
| Revenue | $5,991 | $6,026 | $4,518 |
| Expenses | $7,780 | $7,407 | $7,551 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $4,293 | $3,999 | $4,307 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,504 | $2,617 | $1,278 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,270 | $4,279 | $4,075 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Claiborne K McLemore III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$100 (2020) → $150 (2025)
Ernest Smallman III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$100 (2020) → $150 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Regions Morgan Keegan Trust Company (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $150, to Claiborne K McLemore III (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust
How much does Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust give each year?
Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 1 grant.
How large is Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust?
Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust reported $74K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust operate?
Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust's EIN?
Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6033059. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Ashburn Family Foundation
Huntsville, AL
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations, with recent grants for education and community volunteer service; most funding went to Alabama, with smaller amounts in California and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written requests, and its filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$271K
Bainum Family Foundation
Washington, DC
The Bainum Family Foundation primarily funds early-childhood development and family well-being, including early learning, health, mental health, economic security, and housing stability, as well as select legacy programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $26 to $1 million, with a median of $87,500; giving was concentrated in Washington, D.C., with grants also made across multiple states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and identifies potential partners directly.
Assets
$752.8M
Grants
114
Total Given
$16.1M
Scholarships for Kids Inc
Birmingham, AL
Scholarships for Kids supports tuition scholarships for Alabama children from lower-income families to attend participating private K–12 schools, with some college scholarships for eligible program graduates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,606 to $4,933,139, with a median of $105,831. Families apply through a participating school; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.0M
Grants
76
Total Given
$20.8M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Education Freedom Alabama
Birmingham, AL
Education Freedom Alabama funds scholarships for eligible low-income K–12 students, including private-school tuition and transfers to non-failing public schools, and also reports grants to eligible schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $746,057, with a median of $31,780, and all went to Alabama recipients. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
86
Total Given
$5.3M
The I3 Cares Foundation
Huntsville, AL
The I3 Cares Foundation supports volunteering, education, community development, and quality of life, with grants also addressing needs such as health care, veterans, homelessness, and animal rescue. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,578 and ranged from $405 to $71,933; 93% of funding went to Alabama, mainly around Huntsville. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43K
Grants
44
Total Given
$170K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
Nashville Agricultural and Normal Institute Endowment Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?