Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J

Foundation · Grantmaker Knoxville, TN EIN: 27-6666279

Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Knoxville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $209K. Net investment income was $516K.

Key facts about Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J

In short: Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J gave $209K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $209K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
27-6666279
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$208,649
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$208,649
Median grant
$208,649
Total assets
$4,219,733
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.2M

+7.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$209K

+8.1% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$209K

+8.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J reported a distributable amount of $247K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Knoxville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

The University of Tennessee: $209KThe University of Tennessee$209K

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE Knoxville, TNMEDICAL SCHOOL OPERATIONS$208,649

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,219,733$3,943,530$3,864,782
Revenue$552,023$327,181$-15,066
Expenses$272,863$249,021$246,480
Qualifying Distributions$236,715$219,682$218,323
Net Investment Income$515,874$296,649$95,500
Distributable Amount$247,423$235,379$217,646

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2021)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  9. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 5, 2023)
  10. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  11. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  12. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Frequently asked questions about Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J

How much does Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J give each year?

Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J gave $209K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $193K across 1 grant.

How large is Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J?

Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $237K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $247K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J?

Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Knoxville, TN. It holds $4.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J operate?

Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J's EIN?

Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6666279. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American College of Veterinary

Englewood, CO

The mission of the american college of veterinary internal medicine (ACVIM) is to enhance animal and human health by advancing veterinary internal medicine through training, education, an discovery. The acvim is the american certifying organization for veterinary specialists in cardiology, large animal internal medicine, neurology, oncology, nutrition, and small animal internal medicine.

Assets

$15.8M

Grants

7

Total Given

$122K

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Cooleys Anemia International Inc

Bronxville, NY

Public awarness, funding grants, research patient services

Assets

$858K

Grants

6

Total Given

$603K

Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Chicago, IL

Through philanthropy, empower current and future food and nutrition practitioners to optimize global health.

Health

Assets

$41.9M

Grants

17

Total Given

$437K

The Peckerwood Foundation

Signal Mountain, TN

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$507K

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd

Elizabethton, TN

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation supports schools, higher education, youth programs, and community organizations, with recent grants going to recipients across Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $718 to $418,000, with a median of $5,930. The profile says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and provides a contact, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

10

Total Given

$539K

Smith Richardson Foundation Inc

Greensboro, NC

The Smith Richardson Foundation funds public-policy research and writing on international security and foreign policy, as well as domestic policy areas such as education, economic opportunity, and criminal justice; its grants support organizations and institutions, primarily in the U.S. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000 in 2024, with a median of $49,715. Its website describes a process beginning with a concept paper, with full proposals by invitation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$557.9M

Grants

282

Total Given

$22.9M

The Conservation Fund a Nonprofit

Arlington, VA

The Conservation Fund supports land and natural-resource conservation, working lands, conservation finance, and community projects that link environmental protection with sustainable local economies. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000; it has worked in all 50 states, with recent grants concentrated in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally; some opportunities have specific application steps.

Assets

$942.8M

Grants

191

Total Given

$15.9M

Angelo Donghia Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation primarily supports interior design student scholarships and design education, along with healthcare design research and AIDS-related work. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $100,000, with a median of $40,000, and went mainly to organizations in New York and California. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; contributions go to preselected organizations.

Assets

$15.8M

Grants

18

Total Given

$862K

Crews Family Foundation

Germantown, TN

The Crews Family Foundation supports education, poverty relief, social services, and community enhancements, primarily for organizations in the Memphis area. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.14 million, with a median award of $12,500. It reviews grant requests quarterly and asks applicants to allow six weeks for a reply; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

61

Total Given

$5.0M

Arthur K & Sylvia S Lee Scholarship

Franklin, TN

Assets

$251K

Grants

2

Total Given

$116K

Seti Institute

Mountain View, CA

SETI Institute funds research related to life and intelligence in the universe, including astrobiology, planetary science, and technosignatures, as well as some education and outreach work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,429 to $196,500, with a median of $38,012, and went mainly to organizations in California and other U.S. states. It accepts applications through its Technosignature Science and Technology Grants Program; its STRIDE fund is limited to Institute personnel.

Science & Technology

Assets

$247.1M

Grants

29

Total Given

$2.0M

More Funders in Tennessee

Orren W Hyman Jr Irr Tua FBO Ow Sr and J J down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?