The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc
The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Bluefield, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $322K. Net investment income was $269K.
Key facts about The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc
In short: The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc gave $322K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-0786480
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $322,172
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $40,272
- Median grant
- $23,068
- Total assets
- $3,646,725
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
-1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$322K
+9.1% YoY
Grant Count
8
+14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$40K
-4.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $348K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $278K (2021) to $339K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $322K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Bluefield ($183K across 2 grants). Together the top 7 received $322K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 39 (54%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Bluefield Bluefield, WV | Charitable - Splash Pad Project | $133,000 |
| Bluefield University Bluefield, VA | Educational - Dome Renovation | $50,000 |
| City of Bluefield Bluefield, WV | Charitable - Mitchell Stadium/Shale Renovation | $50,000 |
| Wade Center Bluefield, WV | Charitable - Playground Equipment | $26,135 |
| Town of Bluefield Bluefield, VA | Charitable - Fincastle Golf Course Aera Vator | $20,000 |
| Bluefield High School Bluefield, WV | Educational - Football Equipment | $15,000 |
| Graham High School Bluefield, VA | Educational - Girls Sports Athletic Room | $15,000 |
| West Virginia Garden Club Inc Charles Town, WV | Charitable - Bluefield High School Campus | $13,037 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,646,725 | $3,704,677 | $3,733,933 |
| Revenue | $308,077 | $307,167 | $207,757 |
| Expenses | $366,029 | $336,423 | $378,381 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $322,172 | $295,299 | $338,488 |
| Net Investment Income | $269,360 | $270,127 | $170,756 |
| Distributable Amount | $347,989 | $330,891 | $306,136 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc is led by Frank W. Wilkinson, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frank W. Wilkinson
President
Chairman → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Byron K. Satterfield
Vice President
Vice Chairman → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gary D. Cornwell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mark Oblinger (2020–2023) — Assistant Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc
How much does The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc give each year?
The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc gave $322K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $295K across 7 grants.
What is The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $23,068, and its average grant was $40,272, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc give grants?
The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc gives mostly in West Virginia: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (26%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bluefield, WV (4 grants) and Bluefield, VA (3 grants).
Does The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include City of Bluefield ($183,000 across 2 grants), Bluefield University ($50,000) and Wade Center ($26,135), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc?
The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $322K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $348K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc's EIN?
The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0786480. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
Jam Family Foundation Inc
Bluefield, WV
The JAM Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, and religious purposes, including schools, churches, healthcare, and community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $30,984, with a median of $1,000, and went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania, Florida, Tennessee, West Virginia, and South Carolina. It accepts written applications describing how funds will be used; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$524K
Grants
30
Total Given
$79K
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
The Stelio and Betty Tracy Corte
Bluefield, WV
The Stelio and Betty Tracy Corte supports educational, charitable, and religious purposes, with most 2025 funding going to recipients in Virginia and West Virginia. Its grants ranged from $45 to $62,432, with a typical grant of about $600 (median); whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
62
Total Given
$217K
K B Tierney Charitable Foundation Trust
Bluefield, WV
The foundation supports organizations in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Virginia across areas including equestrian events, arts and culture, education, and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $35,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
16
Total Given
$109K
The Credit Bureau of the Virginias
Bluefield, WV
The Credit Bureau of the Virginias supports scholarships and community programs, including camp improvements and food assistance, for residents of a nine-county area in West Virginia and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $10,000, with a median of $4,500. It accepts written applications, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$869K
Grants
10
Total Given
$60K
Hugh I Shott Jr Foundation Inc
Bluefield, WV
The foundation supports charitable, educational, and community projects that improve quality of life in southern West Virginia and southwestern Virginia, including parks, research, universities, and youth services. In 2024, it awarded 18 grants ranging from $7,000 to $400,000, with a median of about $36,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available at its office.
Assets
$54.2M
Grants
22
Total Given
$2.7M
The Paul & Carol Cole Foundation Inc
Bluefield, WV
The Paul & Carol Cole Foundation supports a range of community, education, facility, arts, and civic projects, primarily in West Virginia, especially Bluefield and Mercer County. Its 2026 grants ranged from $3,290 to $60,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests; its 2025 filing advises applicants to contact the foundation.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
11
Total Given
$254K
Charles E Benidt Foundation Inc
Elm Grove, WI
The foundation funds education and scholarships, youth and family services, domestic violence programs, and missionary support, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Wisconsin and some to Arizona and Missouri. Its 27 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
27
Total Given
$2.6M
Dr Scholl Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds eligible nonprofits working in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, primarily in the United States; overseas requests may be considered when a board member knows the applicant. Grants typically average $5,000–$25,000, though awards vary widely, and the foundation accepts requests through an LOI process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
410
Total Given
$8.9M
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
More Funders in West Virginia
The June Oblinger Shott Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?