The John Crosland III
THE JOHN CROSLAND III is a private foundation based in Charlotte, North Carolina. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations including schools, conservation groups, animal-welfare organizations, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about The John Crosland III
In short: The John Crosland III gave $157K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in North Carolina. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-2439247
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $156,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- Average grant
- $6,031
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (2 of 26, 2025)
- Total assets
- $131,434
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$131K
-52.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$157K
+714.5% YoY
Grant Count
26
+8.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+651.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John Crosland III reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The John Crosland III open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 26 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 81% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included education, conservation, animal welfare, and other charitable purposes. The John Crosland School describes its mission as providing individualized education in a supportive community for students with learning differences. Woodward Academy describes itself as providing college-preparatory education from pre-K through grade 12. The Southern Appalachian Highlands Conservancy says it works to conserve mountain habitats, clean water, farmland, scenic beauty, and outdoor recreation areas. The Humane Society of Charlotte says it champions companion-animal wellbeing and the bond between animals and people.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 26 grants totaling $156,800. Grants ranged from $300 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest grants were $100,000 to The John Crosland School, $20,000 to Woodward Fund Class of 19, and $15,000 to Woodward Academy. Other listed grants included $2,500 to Christ Church Charlotte, $2,000 to Linville Central Rescue Squad, and $1,500 each to Southern Appalachian Highlands Conservancy and The Nature Conservancy. The listed grant purposes were to assist organizations with their needs and goals.
Ready to take the next step with The John Crosland III?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 73% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina and 22% to recipients in Georgia. The remaining grant dollars went to organizations in Virginia (2%), Washington, DC (1%), and Louisiana (1%). Recipients included organizations in Charlotte and other North Carolina communities, as well as Woodward Fund Class of 19 and Woodward Academy in College Park, Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 26 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
122 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| THE JOHN CROSLAND SCHOOL Charlotte, NC | ASSIST ORGANIZATION WITH ITS NEEDS AND GOALS | $100,000 |
| WOODWARD FUND CLASS OF 19 College Park, GA | ASSIST ORGANIZATION WITH ITS NEEDS AND GOALS | $20,000 |
| WOODWARD ACADEMY College Park, GA | ASSIST ORGANIZATION WITH ITS NEEDS AND GOALS | $15,000 |
| CHRIST CHURCH CHARLOTTE Charlotte, NC | ASSIST ORGANIZATION WITH ITS NEEDS AND GOALS | $2,500 |
| LINVILLE CENTRAL RESCUE SQUAD Newland, NC | ASSIST ORGANIZATION WITH ITS NEEDS AND GOALS | $2,000 |
| SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN HIGHLANDS CONSERVANCY Asheville, NC | ASSIST ORGANIZATION WITH ITS NEEDS AND GOALS | $1,500 |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY Arlington, VA | ASSIST ORGANIZATION WITH ITS NEEDS AND GOALS | $1,500 |
| AVERY COUNTY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY Newland, NC | ASSIST ORGANIZATION WITH ITS NEEDS AND GOALS | $1,000 |
| BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY FOUNDATION Winstonsalem, NC | ASSIST ORGANIZATION WITH ITS NEEDS AND GOALS | $1,000 |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF CHARLOTTE Charlotte, NC | ASSIST ORGANIZATION WITH ITS NEEDS AND GOALS | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $156,800 | 26 |
| 2024 | $19,250 | 24 |
| 2023 | $89,450 | 23 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $131,434 | $277,298 | $287,886 |
| Revenue | $10,037 | $13,192 | $50,759 |
| Expenses | $156,940 | $23,433 | $94,159 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $156,800 | $19,250 | $89,450 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,082 | $13,192 | $50,756 |
| Distributable Amount | $12,129 | $13,805 | $16,138 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
John Crosland III was listed as president on the 2025 filing.
The John Crosland III is led by John Crosland III, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Crosland III
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5960 Fairview Road 200, Charlotte, NC 28210
Phone: (704) 529-1166
Frequently asked questions about The John Crosland III
How much does The John Crosland III give each year?
The John Crosland III gave $157K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 24 grants.
What is The John Crosland III's typical grant size?
The John Crosland III's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $6,031, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The John Crosland III that year got $11K on average.
Where does The John Crosland III give grants?
The John Crosland III gives mostly in North Carolina: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (7 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants), Raleigh, NC (3 grants) and College Park, GA (2 grants).
Does The John Crosland III give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on The John Crosland III's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assist Organization with Its Needs and Goals" (26 grants).
Who are The John Crosland III's largest grantees?
The John Crosland III's largest 2025 grantees include The John Crosland School ($100,000), Woodward Fund Class of 19 ($20,000) and Woodward Academy ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The John Crosland III?
The John Crosland III reported $131K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $157K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The John Crosland III fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included education, conservation, animal welfare, and other charitable purposes. The John Crosland School describes its mission as providing individualized education in a supportive community for students with learning differences. Woodward Academy describes itself as providing college-preparatory education from pre-K through grade 12. The Southern Appalachian Highlands Conservancy says it works to conserve mountain habitats, …
How do I apply for a grant from The John Crosland III?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The John Crosland III's EIN?
The John Crosland III's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2439247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The John Crosland III accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The John Crosland III by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John Crosland III's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winstonsalem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
GiveClear Foundation
Charlotte, NC
GiveClear Foundation distributes donor-advised fund grants to qualified 501(c)(3) nonprofits across the United States, supporting a wide range of charitable missions. In 2024, its listed grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.1 million, with a median of $15,000; it does not specify an application process for outside grant-seekers.
Assets
$215.4M
Grants
816
Total Given
$28.8M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in North Carolina
The John Crosland III down — hundreds of funders to go?