The Jane and William Curran Foundation
The Jane and William Curran Foundation is a private foundation based in Palm Coast, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations working in areas including disaster relief, health, education, food assistance, arts and culture, youth services, and conservation.
The Jane and William Curran Foundation at a glance
In short: The Jane and William Curran Foundation gave $482K across 52 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Connecticut. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $482,000
- +7.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 52
- -7.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,269
- +15.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $3,526,098
- -4.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (9 of 50, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Jane and William Curran Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 102 Yacht Harbor Drive 373, Palm Coast, FL 32137
Phone: (203) 804-9244
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Jane and William Curran Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was World Central Kitchen ($50K). Together the top 10 received $205K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($57,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
326 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 321 grants of 326 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (34%), the District of Columbia (18%), California (15%), Florida (8%), and New York (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Jane and William Curran Foundation open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 50 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $7K repeat.
- 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $359K (2020) to $552K (2022). In 2025 it made 52 grants totaling $482K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | Disaster Relief Food Assistance | $50,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MD | Public Health | $30,000 |
| Gateway Community College Fdn (Scholarships) New Haven, CT | Scholarship Aid for Needy Individuals | $30,000 |
| American Red Cross Boone, IA | Disaster Relief Aiddisaster Relief | $25,000 |
| 3 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $57,000 |
| Elm Shakespeare Company New Haven, CT | Cultual Activities for the Public | $20,000 |
| Children's Scholarship Fund New York, NY | Education for Children K-8 | $10,000 |
| Ed Choice Indianapolis, IN | Education | $10,000 |
| Feeding Northeast Florida Jacksonville, FL | Food Assistance | $10,000 |
| Feeding San Diego San Diego, CA | Restoration of Public Park | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Jane and William Curran Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,526,098 | $372,395 | $541,387 | $482,000 | 52 | $497,981 | $328,989 | $497,034 |
| 2024 | $3,700,090 | $427,380 | $501,757 | $448,000 | 56 | $464,817 | $390,440 | $491,243 |
| 2023 | $3,790,075 | $870,606 | $542,116 | $489,000 | 64 | $509,175 | $837,665 | $429,077 |
| 2022 | $3,461,585 | $228,105 | $598,228 | $552,100 | 75 | $566,216 | $195,544 | $447,685 |
| 2021 | $3,835,735 | $394,325 | $410,125 | $359,291 | 79 | $360,191 | $344,391 | $503,559 |
| 2020 | $3,882,185 | $427,333 | $405,823 | $359,250 | 80 | — | $397,621 | $416,608 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jane and William Curran Foundation reported a distributable amount of $497K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available sources do not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. For example, World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises; Larkin Street Youth Services says it helps young people move beyond the street; and Feeding San Diego says it connects people facing hunger with nutritious meals. An individual recipient describes its work as encouraging college attendance and graduation among public-school students and supporting their return to the greater New Haven community.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 52 grants totaling $482,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $6,000. Among the largest reported grants were $50,000 to World Central Kitchen for disaster-relief food assistance; $30,000 each to Doctors Without Borders for public health and Gateway Community College Foundation for scholarship aid; and $25,000 each to the American Red Cross for disaster relief, Amistad Academy for educational activities, and an individual recipient for medical care.
Other 2025 grants included $10,000 to Larkin Street Youth Services, $10,000 to Feeding San Diego, $7,500 to Just in Time for Foster Youth, $7,500 to Maine Coast Heritage Trust, $7,000 to an individual recipient, and $5,000 to Downtown Evening Soup Kitchen.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Margaret C. Andreassi as president, William E. Curran as vice president and treasurer, Carl Goldfield as secretary, and Jean C. Sosnaud as director.
The Jane and William Curran Foundation is led by Margaret C. Andreassi, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Margaret C. Andreassi
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Jean C. Sosnaud
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Goldfield
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William E. Curran
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $12K, to Margaret C Andreassi (President).
Frequently asked questions about The Jane and William Curran Foundation
How much does The Jane and William Curran Foundation give each year?
The Jane and William Curran Foundation gave $482K across 52 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $448K across 56 grants.
What is The Jane and William Curran Foundation's typical grant size?
The Jane and William Curran Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $9,269, across 52 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Jane and William Curran Foundation that year got $7K on average.
Where does The Jane and William Curran Foundation give grants?
The Jane and William Curran Foundation's top state is Connecticut, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (18%) and California (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (13 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants), San Diego, CA (3 grants) and Jacksonville, FL (3 grants).
Does The Jane and William Curran Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 52 grants with a stated purpose on The Jane and William Curran Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Jane and William Curran Foundation's largest grantees?
The Jane and William Curran Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include World Central Kitchen ($50,000), Doctors Without Borders ($30,000) and Gateway Community College Fdn (Scholarships) ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($57,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Jane and William Curran Foundation?
The Jane and William Curran Foundation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $498K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $497K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Jane and William Curran Foundation fund?
The available sources do not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Jane and William Curran Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Jane and William Curran Foundation's EIN?
The Jane and William Curran Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2668435. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Jane and William Curran Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Jane and William Curran Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Newalliance Foundation Inc
New Haven, CT
NewAlliance Foundation supports literacy, arts, community development, health and human services, and youth and education, with an emphasis on strengthening communities and addressing poverty and racism; its grants primarily serve communities in Connecticut, including New Haven and other areas in its service region. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. Its website provides application guidelines and an electronic application, so unsolicited requests are accepted from eligible applicants.
Assets
$35.6M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.1M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Jane and William Curran Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-jane-and-william-curran-foundation-morg_ed01bc5317a948a1b465029423068c45
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_222668435_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Jane and William Curran Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-jane-and-william-curran-foundation-morg_ed01bc5317a948a1b465029423068c45},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Jane and William Curran Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Jane and William Curran Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?