The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 23-2834787

The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. In 2024, it made 70 grants totaling $1,045,000 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in research, food access, disaster relief, and children’s services. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 53 grants totaling $1.1 million.

The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc gave $1.1M across 53 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), top state New York. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,145,000
+9.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
53
-24.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$21,604
+44.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$22,466,948
+5.2% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
16% first-time grantees (8 of 51, 2025)
Primary geography
New York (19% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated November 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Tryall Fund Jamaica: $90KTryall Fund Jamaica$90KDirect Relief: $80K across 2 grantsDirect Relief$80K · 2 grantsAtlantic Salmon Federation Inc: $75KAtlantic Salmon Federation Inc$75KIcahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai: $50KIcahn School of Medicine atMount Sinai$50KMilton S Hershey Medical Center: $50KMilton S Hershey MedicalCenter$50KAmerican College of the Roman Catholic Church of T: $40KAmerican College of the RomanCatholic Church of T$40KAmericares Foundation Inc: $40KAmericares Foundation Inc$40KFeeding America: $40KFeeding America$40KStephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation: $40KStephen Siller Tunnel toTowers Foundation$40KWorld Central Kitchen Incorporated: $40KWorld Central KitchenIncorporated$40K

The largest 2025 recipient was Tryall Fund Jamaica ($90K). Together the top 10 received $545K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

328 grants across all recorded years

315<$50K11$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 315 grants of 328 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to Florida (14%), New York (13%), Connecticut (11%), California (10%), and Maine (10%).

Grant Distribution by State

30states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 53 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkNaplesBendWashingtonSanta BarbaraBostonFort MyersRockvilleFairfieldAnnapolisCalaisChicagoArlingtonCoconut CreekColumbiaErieHersheyMemphisPalmetto BayRedding

Is The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

16%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 51 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $24K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $20K repeat.

  • 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M69 grants2020 75 grants2021 72 grants2022 58 grants2023 70 grants2024 53 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $960K (2023) to $1.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 53 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tryall Fund Jamaica White Plains, NYHurricane Melissa Relief Fund$90,000
Atlantic Salmon Federation Inc Calais, MEAtlantic Salmon research$75,000
Direct Relief Santa Barbara, CAHurricane Melissa Relief Fund$55,000
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NYNestler Laboratory research on the molecular mechanisms of drug addiction$50,000
Milton S Hershey Medical Center Hershey, PAGeneral & Unrestricted$50,000
American College of the Roman Catholic Church of T Washington, DCBuilding repairs Fund$40,000
Americares Foundation Inc Stamford, CTJamaica Relief Fund$40,000
Feeding America Washington, DCGeneral & Unrestricted$40,000
Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$40,000
World Central Kitchen Incorporated Washington, DCJamaican Relief Fund$40,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$22,466,948$2,367,243$1,262,326$1,145,00053$1,191,006$2,320,523$1,204,387
2024$21,362,031$2,386,970$1,195,938$1,045,00070$1,090,104$2,332,436$1,149,044
2023$20,170,999$1,867,464$1,056,626$960,00058$1,004,220$1,816,388$1,056,005
2022$19,360,161$-1,484,631$1,289,011$1,150,00072$1,194,312—$1,053,580
2021$22,133,803$2,689,145$1,254,447$1,060,00075$1,104,336$2,623,128$1,208,199
2020$20,699,105$4,858,340$1,116,226$1,015,00069—$4,802,423$1,049,587

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for research, general and unrestricted purposes, and domestic and international relief.

The grantees’ stated missions illustrate some of the work supported. Feeding America says its mission is to advance change by ensuring equitable access to nutritious food. Save the Children Federation describes itself as an international children’s relief and development organization seeking immediate and lasting change in children’s lives. International Relief Teams says it works to alleviate human suffering by assisting victims of disaster, poverty, and neglect. Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai says it advances science, medicine, and health care through research, education, and care delivery.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 70 grants totaling $1,045,000. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The largest grant was $100,000 to the Atlantic Salmon Federation for Atlantic salmon research in Greenland. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 53 grants totaling $1.1 million.

Other notable 2024 grants included $50,000 to Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai for Nestler Laboratory research on the molecular mechanisms of drug addiction; $50,000 to Milton S Hershey Medical Center for general and unrestricted purposes; and $40,000 each to Dana-Farber Cancer Institute and Feeding America for general and unrestricted purposes. The foundation also gave $30,000 to Direct Relief Foundation for aid to Hurricane Helene and Milton victims, $30,000 to International Relief Teams for aid to Ukraine, and $30,000 to Save the Children Federation for aid to children in Gaza and Ukraine.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing are Martha L Boyd (director and secretary), Michael P Boyd (treasurer), Sarah M Igler (director), David Stine (director and president), and Margaret V Stine (director).

The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc is led by David Stine, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Stine

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret V Stine

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha L Boyd

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah M Igler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael P Boyd

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc

How much does The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc give each year?

The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc gave $1.1M across 53 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 70 grants.

What is The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $21,604, across 53 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc that year got $14K on average.

Where does The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc give grants?

The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (14%) and District of Columbia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants), Naples, FL (4 grants), New York, NY (4 grants) and Santa Barbara, CA (3 grants).

Does The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 75% of The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (40 of 53) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Hurricane Melissa Relief Fund" (3 grants).

Who are The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Tryall Fund Jamaica ($90,000), Direct Relief ($80,000 across 2 grants) and Atlantic Salmon Federation Inc ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc?

The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc reported $22.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for research, general and unrestricted purposes, and domestic and international relief. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc's EIN?

The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2834787. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 22, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

First Eagle Investments Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$747K

Grants

389

Total Given

$1.2M

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

Raskob Foundation for Catholic

Wilmington, DE

The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities funds Catholic entities across a wide range of projects, including education, hunger relief, emergency aid, and social services, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$208.0M

Grants

325

Total Given

$6.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Delaware

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-james-m-and-margaret-v-stine-foundation-inc-morg_c6977e9d768e4bab91abdc828c9a0a12

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_232834787_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-james-m-and-margaret-v-stine-foundation-inc-morg_c6977e9d768e4bab91abdc828c9a0a12},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-11-02. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?