The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in education, health care, environmental protection, wildlife conservation, arts, and services for people with vision loss.
Key facts about The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation
In short: The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation gave $9.9M across 49 grants in 2024 (avg $203K), mostly in New York. 28% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-3922199
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,940,206
- Grants made (2024)
- 49
- Average grant
- $202,861
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (13 of 47, 2024)
- Total assets
- $216,441,666
- Primary geography
- New York (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$216.4M
+19.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$9.9M
+101.1% YoY
Grant Count
49
+32.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$203K
+51.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 13 of 47 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $308K; repeat grants $175K. How we count
Medians: $100K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 53% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 63% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided in the available information. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, New Visions for Public Schools says its mission is to improve the quality of education in NYC public schools and ensure students can graduate prepared for college and careers. CareerWise New York describes its mission as forging pathways to meaningful careers through advocacy, apprenticeships, and industry-led partnerships. Norton Healthcare says its purpose is to provide quality health care in response to community needs.
Other 2024 recipients include Guiding Eyes for the Blind, which says it provides guide dogs to people with vision loss; Environmental Defense Fund, which says it works to preserve natural systems; Wildlife Conservation Society, which says it saves wildlife and wild places; and the Whitney Museum of American Art, which says it presents and collects art of the United States and champions living artists.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 49 grants totaling $9,940,206. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $1,456,393, with a median grant of $25,000.
Ready to take the next step with The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the reported share of grant dollars by recipient state was New York 53%, Pennsylvania 31%, Rhode Island 8%, Kentucky 3%, and Massachusetts 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 49 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.9M (2022) to $9.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 49 grants totaling $9.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Philanthropic Trust (Daf) ($3.1M across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $8.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
188 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 120 grants of 188 (64%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fund for Public Schools New York, NY | Program Support | $1,456,393 |
| New Visions for Public Schools New York, NY | Program Support | $1,288,019 |
| 92ND Street Y New York, NY | Program Support | $1,100,279 |
| National Philanthropic Trust (Daf) Jenkintown, PA | Program Support | $1,073,425 |
| National Philanthropic Trust (Daf) Jenkintown, PA | Program Support | $1,023,425 |
| National Philanthropic Trust (Daf) Jenkintown, PA | Program Support | $1,023,425 |
| Big Picture Company Inc Providence, RI | Program Support | $800,386 |
| Careerwise New York Inc New York, NY | Program Support | $500,148 |
| Norton Healthcare Inc Louisville, KY | Wendy Novak Diabetes Institute | $250,000 |
| Harvard College Boston, MA | Program Support | $200,139 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $216,441,666 | $61,378,560 | $11,324,103 | $9,940,206 | 49 |
| 2023 | $181,276,408 | $25,321,266 | $6,325,908 | $4,943,000 | 37 |
| 2022 | $178,412,117 | $22,175,786 | $7,700,104 | $4,895,000 | 46 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $216,441,666 | $181,276,408 | $178,412,117 |
| Revenue | $61,378,560 | $25,321,266 | $22,175,786 |
| Expenses | $11,324,103 | $6,325,908 | $7,700,104 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $10,419,753 | $5,263,245 | $6,517,287 |
| Net Investment Income | $35,451,414 | $4,822,127 | $5,016,381 |
| Distributable Amount | $12,678,116 | $9,756,307 | $8,787,272 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists James Dimon as director; Judith K Dimon as president, treasurer, and director; Joan Kent as secretary and director; Dr. Theodore Dimon as director; and Tamara Bechara as director.
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation is led by Judith K. Dimon, President, Treasurer & Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Judith K. Dimon
President, Treasurer & Director
Chairman → President, Treasurer & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Dimon
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Kent
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamara Bechara
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theodore Dimon
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Abby Jo Sigal (2020) — CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Co Jpm Chase 383 Madison Ave Fl 4, New York, NY 10179
Phone: (212) 270-6000
Frequently asked questions about The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation
How much does The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation give each year?
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation gave $9.9M across 49 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4.9M across 37 grants.
What is The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation's typical grant size?
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $202,861, across 49 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation that year got $308K on average.
Where does The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation give grants?
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation gives mostly in New York: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (31%) and Rhode Island (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (30 grants), Jenkintown, PA (3 grants), Bronx, NY (3 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 49 grants with a stated purpose on The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (39 grants).
Who are The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation's largest grantees?
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include National Philanthropic Trust (Daf) ($3,120,275 across 3 grants), Fund for Public Schools ($1,456,393) and New Visions for Public Schools ($1,288,019), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation?
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation reported $216.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided in the available information. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation's EIN?
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3922199. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?