The Jackson Foundation
The Jackson Foundation is a private foundation based in Richmond, Virginia. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Virginia, including groups working in education, family services, housing, health and wellness, and community inclusion.
The Jackson Foundation at a glance
In short: The Jackson Foundation gave $1.3M across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Virginia. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,291,685
- +17.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $43,056
- +17.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $42,500
- Total assets
- $17,668,208
- +5.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (3 of 30, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Jackson Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to Apply
-
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Contact Jill McCormick; there is no prescribed form or set of materials, and the filing lists no restrictions on awards.
- Contact
Application contact: Jill Mccormick
Mailing address: 9020 Stony Point Parkway 185, Richmond, VA 23235
Phone: (804) 644-5735
Website: https://jacksonf.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Jackson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Childsavers ($75K). Together the top 10 received $580K.
Grant Size Distribution
138 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 98 grants of 138 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia. The foundation’s website describes support for organizations and programs in Richmond and the surrounding region.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Jackson Foundation open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 30 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $45K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $45K repeat.
- 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $809K (2020) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Childsavers Richmond, VA | General Purposes | $75,000 |
| Friends of Richmond Community High School Richmond, VA | General Purposes | $65,000 |
| Better Housing Coalition Richmond, VA | General Purposes | $60,000 |
| Family Lifeline Richmond, VA | General Purposes | $60,000 |
| Humankind Richmond, VA | General Purposes | $60,000 |
| Virginia League for Planned Parenthood Richmond, VA | General Purposes | $60,000 |
| Communities in Schools of Richmond Richmond, VA | General Purposes | $50,000 |
| Greater Richmond FIT4KIDS Richmond, VA | General Purposes | $50,000 |
| Greater Richmond Scan Richmond, VA | General Purposes | $50,000 |
| Sacred Heart Center Richmond, VA | General Purposes | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Jackson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,668,208 | $2,350,927 | $1,516,576 | $1,291,685 | 30 | $1,291,685 | $2,148,922 | $1,184,631 |
| 2024 | $16,788,383 | $1,739,097 | $1,355,761 | $1,101,000 | 30 | $1,101,000 | $1,495,930 | $1,104,226 |
| 2023 | $16,378,949 | $1,571,742 | $1,451,723 | $1,216,000 | 31 | $1,216,000 | $1,367,925 | $953,497 |
| 2022 | $16,243,131 | $2,087,276 | $1,047,739 | $824,500 | 20 | $824,500 | $1,888,234 | $993,586 |
| 2021 | $15,188,623 | $1,694,836 | $1,187,709 | $975,000 | 27 | — | $1,495,811 | $1,090,260 |
| 2020 | $14,272,203 | $1,092,329 | $1,010,159 | $808,500 | 24 | — | $907,160 | $872,479 |
| 2019 | $13,918,535 | $1,205,972 | $1,052,621 | $841,700 | 25 | — | $1,113,322 | $830,742 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jackson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its grantmaking supports a range of Richmond-area organizations. For example, Friends of Richmond Community High School says it supports experiential learning and other opportunities for students; Better Housing Coalition says it develops affordable housing in the Richmond metropolitan area; and Family Lifeline says it delivers intensive home- and community-based services to families and individuals.
Other 2025 grantees describe work that includes connecting community resources with schools (Communities in Schools of Richmond), providing educational opportunities for Latino families (Sacred Heart Center), promoting children’s physical activity and healthy eating (Greater Richmond Fit4Kids), and strengthening families and promoting positive parenting (Greater Richmond SCAN).
Grantmaking
The foundation awarded 30 grants totaling $1,291,685 in 2025. Grants ranged from $6,685 to $75,000, with a median of $42,500. The largest listed award was $75,000 to ChildSavers. Other notable grants included $65,000 to Friends of Richmond Community High School; $60,000 each to Better Housing Coalition, Family Lifeline, HumanKind, and Virginia League for Planned Parenthood; and $50,000 each to Communities in Schools of Richmond, Greater Richmond Fit4Kids, Greater Richmond SCAN, Sacred Heart Center, Virginia Center for Inclusive Communities, and YWCA of Richmond. The listed grants were designated for general purposes.
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its filing lists no prescribed application form, no restrictions on awards, and no application deadline.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Anthony James Asch as president, Thomas Andrew Asch as vice president, Nancy Belleman as director, and Jill McCormick as executive director.
The Jackson Foundation is led by Jill McCormick, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jill McCormick
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$48K (2019) → $50K (2025)
Anthony James Asch
President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Belleman
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Andrew Asch
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Jill McCormick (Exec. DIR.).
Frequently asked questions about The Jackson Foundation
How much does The Jackson Foundation give each year?
The Jackson Foundation gave $1.3M across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 30 grants.
What is The Jackson Foundation's typical grant size?
The Jackson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $42,500, and its average grant was $43,056, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Jackson Foundation that year got $24K on average.
Where does The Jackson Foundation give grants?
The Jackson Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (27 grants).
Does The Jackson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Jackson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Jackson Foundation's largest grantees?
The Jackson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Childsavers ($75,000), Friends of Richmond Community High School ($65,000) and Better Housing Coalition ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Jackson Foundation?
The Jackson Foundation reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Jackson Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its grantmaking supports a range of Richmond-area organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Jackson Foundation?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Jackson Foundation's EIN?
The Jackson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1186114. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Jackson Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Jackson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Herndon Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Herndon Foundation funds education, health and human services, and historic preservation and cultural experiences, with a strong preference for organizations serving metropolitan Richmond; qualified Virginia organizations may apply. Requests typically range up to $25,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million. It accepts proposals from qualified organizations through its website when the grant cycle opens.
Assets
$62.0M
Grants
138
Total Given
$5.6M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Robins Foundation
Richmond, VA
Robins Foundation supports early childhood care and education for children from prenatal stages through age five, a vibrant Richmond community, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $830 to $378,175, with a median of $30,000; funding is concentrated in Virginia, especially the Richmond region. It accepts online applications through its grants portal, with specific eligibility and application requirements varying by grant program.
Assets
$172.0M
Grants
110
Total Given
$6.1M
The Pauley Family Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Pauley Family Foundation funds education, health and human services, affordable housing, and arts and culture in the Richmond region. In 2024, its 98 grants ranged from $10,000 to $449,269, with a median of $50,000. Its profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
98
Total Given
$6.5M
Richmond Memorial Health Foundation
Richmond, VA
Richmond Memorial Health Foundation funds organizations advancing health and racial/ethnic equity and addressing health disparities and their social, economic, and structural causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $13,000; it primarily serves Richmond City and Chesterfield, Goochland, Hanover, Henrico, and Powhatan counties, while also considering aligned regional, statewide, or national work. It posts grant opportunities and accepts applications until a threshold is reached; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$120.6M
Grants
103
Total Given
$3.8M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Jackson Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-jackson-foundation-morg_2a80b6253466478dba3447867a2c4dbb
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_541186114_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Jackson Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-jackson-foundation-morg_2a80b6253466478dba3447867a2c4dbb},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Jackson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Jackson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?