The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc
To discover treatments and a cure for als, and to serve, advocate for, and empower people affected by als to live their lives to the fullest.
The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc at a glance
In short: The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc gave $9K across 1 grant in 2022 (avg $9K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $8,500
- -66.0% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2021
- Average grant
- $8,500
- -66.0% vs 2021
- Median grant
- $8,500
- Total assets
- $1,575,757
- +2.6% vs 2021
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma America Inc ($9K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2022 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $25K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma America Inc Jersey City, NJ | Research Grant | $8,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,575,757 | $819,713 | $647,442 | $8,500 | 1 | $86,081 |
| 2021 | $1,535,331 | $749,072 | $610,444 | $25,000 | 1 | $21,939 |
| 2020 | $1,218,424 | $653,381 | $684,269 | $25,000 | 1 | $23,730 |
About The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. As of 2022, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2022, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $86K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc is led by Tina Kaetzel, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2022 is compensated.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Tina Kaetzel
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$94K (2020) → $92K (2022)
Trent McBride
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Glaze
Director
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek French
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geoff Davis
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry McQueary
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Carlisle
Director
New on the 2022 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Soviak
Director
New on the 2022 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Nicholson
Past President
President → Past President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Manuel Ortiz Smith
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mona Euler
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Cain
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Aimee Harvey (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Eric Bedel (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Millikan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rex Joseph Jr. (2021) — Director
- Former: Derek Miller (2020) — Director
- Former: Jt Loughmiller (2020) — Director
- Former: Nate Feltman (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $92K, to Tina Kaetzel (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc
How much does The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc give each year?
The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc gave $9K across 1 grant in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990. In 2021 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
How large is The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc?
The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $820K.
Where does The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc operate?
The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc has awarded grants in Indiana, New Jersey.
What is The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc's EIN?
The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2029321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 21, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Indiana Chapter of the ALS Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?