The Hogrefe Foundation
The Hogrefe Foundation is a private foundation based in Sandusky, Ohio. Its stated mission is to help make Erie County a better place for its citizens, with a focus on children; its 2024 grants went to recipients in Ohio.
The Hogrefe Foundation at a glance
In short: The Hogrefe Foundation gave $232K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $39K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $231,650
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -45.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $38,608
- +103.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $255,439
- -43.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated November 2026.
How to apply to The Hogrefe Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Its filing directs applicants to see its website for application forms and materials; it lists deadlines as varying. The foundation’s website invites local nonprofit organizations interested in collaboration to reach out.
- Contact
Application contact: The Hogrefe Foundation
Mailing address: 152 Columbus Ave, Sandusky, OH 44870
Phone: (617) 817-3261
Email: mhogrefe@forlovewithlove.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Hogrefe Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 44 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Ohio. The foundation’s stated mission centers on Erie County, and its website describes local activities in Sandusky and surrounding communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Hogrefe Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 988% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $123K (2020) to $248K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $232K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 6 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $231,650 |
Ready to take the next step with The Hogrefe Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $255,439 | $39,493 | $236,031 | $231,650 | 6 | $231,650 | $6,456 | $23,436 |
| 2024 | $451,977 | $51,609 | $214,676 | $209,100 | 11 | $209,100 | $13,207 | $31,616 |
| 2023 | $615,044 | $-3,173 | $255,412 | $248,150 | 8 | $248,150 | $17,199 | $38,914 |
| 2020 | $240,489 | $305,629 | $125,098 | $122,880 | 19 | — | $4 | $2,985 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hogrefe Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to improve life in Erie County, with particular attention to children, including supporting their education and wellness. Its website also describes park cleanups as an initiative intended to help young people learn life skills.
The 2024 filing lists grants for a range of purposes, including a theater building remodel, business development, food assistance, disability support, education, and LGBTQ+ community support. Among the supported organizations, OH-GO describes its mission as delivering goods to disadvantaged children through a mobile service and offering learning experiences in their local environments.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $209,100. Grant amounts ranged from $150 to $200,000, with a median of $500. The largest award was $200,000 to an individual recipient for a building remodel. Other grants included $4,500 to Erie County Economic Development FU for business developments; $1,000 each to Ohio Pyro and Flame Inc for indoor pyro oversight and production and to Sandusky Pride to embrace the LGBTQ+ community; and $500 to OH-GO for a food pantry. OH-GO also received $300 for Project Share. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 6 grants totaling $231,650.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Meghan Hogrefe as president and Richard Hogrefe as secretary. It lists Sharon Salmon, Blake Harris, Alan Griffiths, and Tracy Guerra as board members. The foundation’s website also identifies Sharon Salmon, Alan Griffiths, Tracy Guerra, and Richard and Meghan Hogrefe as board members.
The Hogrefe Foundation is led by Meghan Hogrefe, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Meghan Hogrefe
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Hogrefe
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Griffiths
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Salmon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Guerra
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Blake Harris (2023–2024) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Hogrefe Foundation
How much does The Hogrefe Foundation give each year?
The Hogrefe Foundation gave $232K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $209K across 11 grants.
What is The Hogrefe Foundation's typical grant size?
The Hogrefe Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $38,608, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Hogrefe Foundation give grants?
The Hogrefe Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Hogrefe Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Hogrefe Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Hogrefe Foundation?
The Hogrefe Foundation reported $255K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $232K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Hogrefe Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to improve life in Erie County, with particular attention to children, including supporting their education and wellness. Its website also describes park cleanups as an initiative intended to help young people learn life skills. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Hogrefe Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Hogrefe Foundation's EIN?
The Hogrefe Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5030849. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Hogrefe Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Hogrefe Foundation funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hogrefe Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Patrick Murray and Louise E Murray Charitable Foundation
Sandusky, OH
Assets
$250K
Grants
6
Total Given
$69K
The Michelle Wightman-Karrie Wieber Charitable Foundation
Sandusky, OH
The foundation supports public safety, education, arts and humanities, community development, health and social services, youth programs, and other community needs, especially railway-crossing safety. It serves Erie County, Ohio, and typically awards one-year grants of $1,000–$20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
70
Total Given
$350K
The Mylander Fdn-2001
Sandusky, OH
The Mylander Foundation funds charitable, educational, scientific, literary, religious, and civic organizations, with recent grants supporting health care, education, arts, community services, conservation, and local government. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 (ranging from $585 to $204,861); it prioritizes Erie County and the surrounding region, and requires projects to serve Ohio residents. The foundation considers applications at May and November meetings, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.8M
Grants
78
Total Given
$1.4M
The Albert G & Olive H Schlink
Sandusky, OH
The Albert G. & Olive H. Schlink Foundation supports a broad range of public charities, with priority for Ohio organizations—especially those in Erie and Huron counties—and awards grants across the U.S. but not internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $22,500; the foundation accepts applications through its downloadable application and lists April 30 and October 31 deadlines.
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
53
Total Given
$1.7M
Firelands Regional Medical Center
Sandusky, OH
Our mission is to be the healthcare provider of choice for physicians, their patients, our volunteers and employees as we strive together to improve the health and well being of those we serve.
Assets
$527.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$23K
Sidney Frohman Foundation
Sandusky, OH
The Sidney Frohman Foundation funds humanitarian needs, education and scholarships, and public-benefit projects, including food programs, domestic violence services, arts, and community programs, primarily in Erie County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $9,000. It accepts requests by letter, email, or fax from 501(c)(3) organizations; deadlines are April 30 and September 30.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
37
Total Given
$409K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Hogrefe Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Hogrefe Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?