Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Middleport, OH EIN: 31-6349626

Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust is a private foundation, based in Middleport, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4K in total assets. Net investment income was $183.

Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust at a glance

Total assets
$4,056
+0.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$183
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

MiddleportPomeroy

How Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200$400$6001 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2019) to $500 (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $500.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueGrants paidGrantsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,056———$183$156
2024$4,056$144$5001—$153
2023$3,912$175———$173
2022$3,737$159———$169
2021$4,312$178$5001$22$344
2020$4,134$1$5001$1$198
2019$7,013$208$5001—$17

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $156 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Delores J. Long

    Joint Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Roger Long

    Joint Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust

How large is Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust?

Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust reported $4K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust operate?

Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust has awarded grants in Ohio.

How much is Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $156 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust's EIN?

Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6349626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 25, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 28, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 19, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 6, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Roger Parker Long Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?