Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship
Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $283K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $15K.
Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship at a glance
In short: Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,700
- -15.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,700
- -15.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,700
- Total assets
- $283,248
- -0.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Washington County Community College ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship gives
- In 2024 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2024) to $19K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washington County Community College Calais, ME | General Operating | $12,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $283,248 | $18,153 | $20,698 | $12,700 | 1 | $14,700 | $15,153 | $13,183 |
| 2023 | $285,795 | $1,728 | $26,284 | $14,999 | 1 | $17,049 | $2,366 | $12,912 |
| 2022 | $310,351 | $-1,667 | $4,660 | — | — | $1,000 | $892 | $13,377 |
| 2021 | $316,676 | $59,395 | $5,001 | — | — | $2,000 | $56,394 | $14,098 |
| 2020 | $262,282 | $21,177 | $25,296 | $18,750 | 1 | — | $18,162 | $15,227 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on the 2024 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$4K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $4K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship
How much does Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship give each year?
Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
How large is Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship?
Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship reported $283K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship?
Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Brooklyn, OH. It holds $283K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship operate?
Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship has awarded grants in Maine, New Jersey.
What is Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship's EIN?
Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-7076928. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Louis E &Amp Helen S Bouchard Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?