Putchie Foundation
Putchie Foundation is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $10.9M.
Putchie Foundation at a glance
In short: Putchie Foundation gave $1.2M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $193K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,160,000
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $193,333
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $250,000
- Total assets
- $21,384,045
- +101.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Putchie Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greater Than ($300K). Together the top 6 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 15 grants of 30 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Putchie Foundation gives
- Giving grew 102% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 208% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $500K (2021) to $1.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Than Portland, OR | General Operating Support | $300,000 |
| Kairospdx Portland, OR | General Operating Support | $300,000 |
| Friends of the Children Portland Portland, OR | General Operating Support | $250,000 |
| Kinship House Portland, OR | General Operating Support | $250,000 |
| Dougy Center Inc Portland, OR | General Operating Support | $30,000 |
| Trauma Intervention Program NW Portland, OR | General Operating Support | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Putchie Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,384,045 | $21,000,985 | $1,497,180 | $1,160,000 | 6 | $1,204,131 | $10,879,134 | $579,504 |
| 2024 | $10,632,656 | $593,775 | $738,430 | $580,000 | 6 | $629,521 | $484,866 | $519,692 |
| 2023 | $10,253,961 | $-253,760 | $737,475 | $580,000 | 6 | $627,036 | $162,521 | $484,512 |
| 2022 | $9,682,847 | $103,220 | $697,000 | $574,000 | 6 | $621,673 | $138,973 | $511,371 |
| 2021 | $11,918,933 | $2,979,597 | $694,017 | $500,000 | 6 | $542,534 | $2,903,114 | $533,492 |
| 2020 | $10,906,353 | $189,629 | $680,903 | $583,000 | 5 | — | $141,856 | $491,471 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Putchie Foundation reported a distributable amount of $580K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Putchie Foundation is led by Sarah K. Benson, Director, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah K. Benson
Director, President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Wusz
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Putchie Foundation
How much does Putchie Foundation give each year?
Putchie Foundation gave $1.2M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $580K across 6 grants.
What is Putchie Foundation's typical grant size?
Putchie Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $250,000, and its average grant was $193,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Putchie Foundation give grants?
Putchie Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (6 grants).
Does Putchie Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Putchie Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Putchie Foundation's largest grantees?
Putchie Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greater Than ($300,000), Kairospdx ($300,000) and Friends of the Children Portland ($250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Putchie Foundation?
Putchie Foundation reported $21.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $580K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Putchie Foundation?
Putchie Foundation is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Bethesda, MD. It holds $21.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Putchie Foundation's EIN?
Putchie Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3229178. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Putchie Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
Albina Vision Trust Inc
Portland, OR
Albina Vision Trust, inc (AVT) is facilitating the reinvention of 94 acres in portland's albina area, from which thousands of primarily african American residents were displaced over decades of urban renewal. AVT's mission is to spur the creation of an innovative and remarkable place that is diverse, inclusive, affordable, and accessible. AVT is committed to healing past harm, amplifying underrepresented voices and setting a precedent for innovative community renewal.
Assets
$37.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Putchie Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Putchie Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?