Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc
To provide a community service center for charitable purposes and to support charitable service projects.
Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc reported $53K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $52,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -14.8% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $486,568
- +23.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $192,656
- +88.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $63
- -1.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $101,693
- -8.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 1241% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $74K (2023). In 2025 it reported $53K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Es Salisbury, MD | — | $73,755 |
Ready to take the next step with Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $486,568 | $192,656 | $101,693 | $52,500 | Total only | $63 |
| 2024 | $394,963 | $102,037 | $110,819 | $61,650 | Total only | $64 |
| 2023 | $415,017 | $106,600 | $156,226 | $73,755 | 1 | $27,440 |
| 2022 | $451,467 | $115,741 | $110,078 | $18,445 | 2 | $26 |
| 2021 | $445,804 | $63,437 | $94,459 | $8,079 | 1 | $60 |
| 2020 | $476,826 | $80,526 | $90,298 | $5,500 | 1 | $68 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Salisbury, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $487K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $53K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $63.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc is led by Kurt Schuster, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kurt Schuster
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Dan Williams
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Terry Greenwood
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Audrey Orr
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Bill Satterfield
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Summers
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Ernie Colbourne
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Gus Lebois
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Mark Granger
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Ford Waggoner (2022–2023) — Executive Officio
- Former: Allen Brown (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bill Cropper (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Ernie Coulburn (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: BJ Summers (2020) — Director
- Former: Hugh Livingston (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc
How much does Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc give each year?
Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc reported $53K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $62K in grants paid.
How large is Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc?
Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc reported $487K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $193K.
What is Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc?
Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Salisbury, MD. It holds $487K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc operate?
Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc's EIN?
Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2238099. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc funds
Youth Development Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rotary Club of Salisbury Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?