The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation
The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation is a private foundation based in Akron, Ohio. Its 2025 grants supported Ohio organizations working in areas including scholarships, cultural arts, education, social services, and community programs.
The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation at a glance
In short: The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation gave $78K across 43 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $78,398
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 43
- -10.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,823
- +14.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $1,362,682
- +2.1% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (10 of 43, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Call or email James D Kraus, Trustee, to request a grant application form. The foundation’s filing states that awards are restricted to charities in Portage and Summit counties, Ohio.
- Review Cycle
- Apply by April 1 or December 1. Trustees meet to determine grants in April and December.
- Deadline
- Apply by April 1 or December 1.
- Contact
Application contact: James D Kraus Trustee
Mailing address: 3800 Embassy Parkway Suite 300, Akron, OH 44333
Phone: (330) 258-6483
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was 3) Kent City Schools ($9K). Together the top 10 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
235 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 235 grants of 235 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. The foundation’s stated award restriction is support for charities in Portage and Summit counties, Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 43 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 43 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2023) to $94K (2022). In 2025 it made 43 grants totaling $78K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3) Kent City Schools Kent, OH | Christenson Scholarship Fund, Kent Roosevelt High School | $9,000 |
| 17) Standing Rock Cultural Arts Center Kent, OH | Cultural arts programming | $5,000 |
| 6) Revere Local School District Richfield, OH | Scholarship fund | $3,000 |
| 7) Haven of Rest Ministries Inc Akron, OH | Support for residential programs | $3,000 |
| 24) Akron Springfield High School 50 Plus Akron, OH | Scholarship fund | $3,000 |
| 38)Hope & Healing Survivor Resource Center Akron, OH | Battered Womens ($2000) & Rape Crisis ($1000) | $3,000 |
| 36) Kent Historical Society Kent, OH | Replace computer, external hard drives,software | $2,890 |
| 2) Kent United Church of Christ Kent, OH | General Support | $2,500 |
| 4) Western Reserve Historical Society Cleveland, OH | Hale Farm & Village education programs | $2,500 |
| 5) Invent Now North Canton, OH | Camp Invention program | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,362,682 | $126,882 | $97,579 | $78,398 | 43 | $79,340 | $111,827 | $96,948 |
| 2024 | $1,334,497 | $109,524 | $94,642 | $76,250 | 48 | $77,676 | $95,261 | $91,574 |
| 2023 | $1,318,753 | $33,166 | $93,593 | $76,200 | 52 | $78,036 | $34,869 | $84,257 |
| 2022 | $1,379,195 | $49,249 | $110,868 | $94,124 | 50 | $95,975 | $35,917 | $87,445 |
| 2021 | $1,440,449 | $40,457 | $98,289 | $80,000 | 42 | $81,653 | $25,840 | $95,434 |
| 2020 | $1,498,145 | $44,154 | $99,234 | $81,000 | 45 | — | $29,926 | $83,371 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $97K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grant list shows support for scholarships and education, cultural arts, historical organizations, social services, and other community programs. For example, grants included support for cultural arts programming, school scholarships, residential programs, and crisis services.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $78,398 through 43 grants. Grants ranged from $500 to $9,000, with a median grant of $1,500. Its largest listed grant was $9,000 to Kent City Schools for the Christenson Scholarship Fund at Kent Roosevelt High School. Other notable grants included $5,000 to Standing Rock Cultural Arts Center for cultural arts programming and $3,000 each to Revere Local School District and Akron Springfield High School 50 Plus for scholarship funds. Haven of Rest Ministries received $3,000 for residential programs, and Hope & Healing Survivor Resource Center received $3,000 for battered women’s and rape crisis services.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James D Kraus, Richard Tinker, and Howard T Boyle II Co as trustees.
The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James D. Kraus
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Tinker
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard T. Boyle Ii Co
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Howard T. Boyle Ii Co Home (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bruce H. Moore (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation
How much does The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation give each year?
The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation gave $78K across 43 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $76K across 48 grants.
What is The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation's typical grant size?
The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,823, across 43 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation give grants?
The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Akron, OH (21 grants), Kent, OH (6 grants), Ravenna, OH (4 grants) and Cleveland, OH (3 grants).
Does The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 43) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Generaloperating expenses" (3 grants).
Who are The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation's largest grantees?
The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include 3) Kent City Schools ($9,000), 17) Standing Rock Cultural Arts Center ($5,000) and 6) Revere Local School District ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation?
The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $97K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grant list shows support for scholarships and education, cultural arts, historical organizations, social services, and other community programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation?
Call or email James D Kraus, Trustee, to request a grant application form. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation's EIN?
The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1537453. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Henry V and Frances W Christenson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?