The Hefner Family Foundation
The Hefner Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $975K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $179K. Net investment income was $58K.
The Hefner Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Hefner Family Foundation gave $179K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $179,100
- +53.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +60.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $22,388
- -4.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,550
- Total assets
- $974,779
- -2.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who The Hefner Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Dallas Baptist University ($100K). Together the top 8 received $179K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 26 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Hefner Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 257% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $108K (2022) to $179K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $179K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | scholarship fund | $100,000 |
| Penobscot Bay YMCA Rockport, ME | Assistance | $25,000 |
| University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | scholarship fund | $20,000 |
| St Mary's Catholic Church Fredericksburg, TX | Assistance | $12,100 |
| Freed-Hardeman University Henderson, TN | Scholarship | $9,000 |
| University of North Texas Denton, TX | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Mississippi College Clinton, MS | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| University of Arkansas Foundation Fayetteville, AR | Scholarship | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Hefner Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $974,779 | $167,721 | $188,586 | $179,100 | 8 | $179,100 | $58,235 | $69,705 |
| 2023 | $999,900 | $257,447 | $122,891 | $117,063 | 5 | $117,063 | $151,619 | $46,458 |
| 2022 | $720,369 | $152,197 | $131,644 | $108,245 | 3 | $108,245 | $28,798 | $27,801 |
| 2021 | $680,505 | $158,466 | $178,547 | $133,700 | 5 | $133,700 | $13,619 | $35,108 |
| 2020 | $703,485 | $107,402 | $151,603 | $120,700 | 5 | — | — | $40,787 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hefner Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Hefner Family Foundation is led by Charles R Hefner Jr., President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charles R Hefner Jr.
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David J Knust
Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura L Hefner
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
KR Vineyard
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Hefner Family Foundation
How much does The Hefner Family Foundation give each year?
The Hefner Family Foundation gave $179K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $117K across 5 grants.
What is The Hefner Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Hefner Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,550, and its average grant was $22,388, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Hefner Family Foundation give grants?
The Hefner Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maine (14%) and Oklahoma (11%).
Does The Hefner Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Hefner Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
Who are The Hefner Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Hefner Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Dallas Baptist University ($100,000), Penobscot Bay YMCA ($25,000) and University of Oklahoma ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Hefner Family Foundation?
The Hefner Family Foundation reported $975K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $179K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Hefner Family Foundation's EIN?
The Hefner Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1606289. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Hefner Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hefner Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Hefner Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Hefner Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?