The Heather Foundation 009246-000
The Heather Foundation 009246-000 is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. It makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
The Heather Foundation 009246-000 at a glance
In short: The Heather Foundation 009246-000 gave $40K across 25 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Maine. 4% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $40,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 25
- -7.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,600
- +8.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $415,493
- -5.4% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 25, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Maine (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Heather Foundation 009246-000
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 70, Wilmington, DE 19899
Phone: (302) 651-8571
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Heather Foundation 009246-000 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Good Shepherd Food Bank ($5K). Together the top 10 received $32K.
Grant Size Distribution
103 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 103 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest share of grant dollars went to recipients in Maine (57%). The reported shares for other recipient states were Louisiana, Vermont, and Massachusetts (10% each), and the District of Columbia (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Heather Foundation 009246-000 open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 25 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $500 repeat.
- 96% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 124% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $40K (2024). In 2024 it made 25 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Good Shepherd Food Bank Lewiston, ME | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Olympia Snowe Women's Leadership Portland, ME | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Maine Community Foundation Inc Ellsworth, ME | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Tanzanian Childrens Fund Inc Cambridge, MA | General Purpose | $4,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Incorporated Washington, DC | General Purpose | $4,000 |
| Backyard Sapphire Scott, LA | General | $3,000 |
| Bar Harbor Food Pantry Bar Harbor, ME | General Purpose | $2,000 |
| Neighborhood House Club Northeast Harbor, ME | General Purpose | $1,500 |
| BOOTS2ROOTS Portland, ME | General Purpose | $1,000 |
| Friends of Chikumbuso Inc North Stonington, CT | General Purpose | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Heather Foundation 009246-000?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $415,493 | $18,517 | $41,726 | $40,000 | 25 | $40,078 | $14,597 | $32,240 |
| 2023 | $439,082 | $11,130 | $41,250 | $40,000 | 27 | $40,036 | $8,368 | $29,285 |
| 2022 | $469,002 | $2,426 | $41,556 | $40,000 | 26 | $40,094 | $542 | $30,183 |
| 2021 | $507,527 | $16,203 | $26,271 | $25,000 | 18 | $25,093 | $12,025 | $32,139 |
| 2020 | $517,572 | $197,809 | $18,031 | $17,000 | 7 | — | $4,339 | $24,615 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Heather Foundation 009246-000 reported a distributable amount of $32K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. Good Shepherd Food Bank describes its work as addressing hunger in Maine through access to nutritious, culturally relevant food and community partnerships. Olympia Snowe Women’s Leadership says it helps high school girls develop leadership, collaboration, and problem-solving skills. Maine Community Foundation describes its role as bringing people and resources together to build a better Maine through strategic giving and community leadership.
Other 2024 grantees describe work that includes providing meals in response to crises (World Central Kitchen), distributing food and household products to residents in need (Bar Harbor Food Pantry), operating a community resource center (Neighborhood House Club), supporting widows, young single mothers, and students in Zambia (Friends of Chikumbuso), and fostering students’ development (Brunswick Waldorf School Association).
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 25 grants totaling $40,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $500. Its largest grants included $5,000 each to Good Shepherd Food Bank, Olympia Snowe Women’s Leadership, and Maine Community Foundation; $4,000 each to Tanzanian Children’s Fund and World Central Kitchen; and $3,000 to Backyard Sapphire.
Other reported 2024 grants included $2,000 to Bar Harbor Food Pantry, $1,500 to Neighborhood House Club, and $1,000 each to Boots2Roots, Friends of Chikumbuso, VALO, and Brunswick Waldorf School Association.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Phoebe M Whipple, James N Whipple, Zachary Manganello, John Manganello, and Peter Manganello as advisors.
The Heather Foundation 009246-000's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James N. Whipple
Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phoebe M. Whipple
Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Manganello
Advisor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Manganello
Advisor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zachary Manganello
Advisor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Peter G. Milliken (2020–2022) — Advisor
- Former: Wilmington Trust Company (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Heather Foundation 009246-000
How much does The Heather Foundation 009246-000 give each year?
The Heather Foundation 009246-000 gave $40K across 25 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $40K across 27 grants.
What is The Heather Foundation 009246-000's typical grant size?
The Heather Foundation 009246-000's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $1,600, across 25 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Heather Foundation 009246-000 that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Heather Foundation 009246-000 give grants?
The Heather Foundation 009246-000 gives mostly in Maine: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Louisiana (10%) and Vermont (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Rutland, VT (5 grants), Portland, ME (2 grants) and Northeast Harbor, ME (2 grants).
Does The Heather Foundation 009246-000 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Heather Foundation 009246-000's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Heather Foundation 009246-000's largest grantees?
The Heather Foundation 009246-000's largest 2024 grantees include Good Shepherd Food Bank ($5,000), Olympia Snowe Women's Leadership ($5,000) and Maine Community Foundation Inc ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Heather Foundation 009246-000?
The Heather Foundation 009246-000 reported $415K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $32K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Heather Foundation 009246-000 fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. Good Shepherd Food Bank describes its work as addressing hunger in Maine through access to nutritious, culturally relevant food and community partnerships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Heather Foundation 009246-000?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Heather Foundation 009246-000's EIN?
The Heather Foundation 009246-000's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-6508164. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Heather Foundation 009246-000 accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Heather Foundation 009246-000's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Cornelia Cogswell Rossi Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The Cornelia Cogswell Rossi Foundation funds conservation, education, family support, emergency medical services, and assistance for military families, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Maine and additional support in Connecticut, Maryland, Montana, and New York. Grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
116
Total Given
$1.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Heather Foundation 009246-000's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Heather Foundation 009246-000 down — hundreds of funders to go?