The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc
The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Kinston, North Carolina. Its 2024 filing reports charitable grants to organizations in several states, including North Carolina and South Carolina.
Key facts about The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc
In short: The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 46 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), top state South Carolina. 59% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8686982
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,025,008
- Grants made (2024)
- 46
- Average grant
- $22,283
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 59% first-time grantees (27 of 46, 2024)
- Total assets
- $13,101,023
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$13.1M
+2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
+3.4% YoY
Grant Count
46
+43.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
-28.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
59%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 27 of 46 grantees (59%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $25K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 35% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grantees describe work in areas including support for survivors of human trafficking, education, literature and public discussion, Christian-faith dialogue, and health initiatives.
For example, the Lincoln Tubman Foundation says its mission is to build communities of dignity, liberty, and justice for victims of human trafficking and exploitation. The Formation Project says it provides safety, stability, and connection to survivors of human trafficking. Lenoir Community College Foundation says it supports student scholarships, staff development, and other student services.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 46 grants totaling $1,025,008. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $225,000, with a median grant of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, South Carolina received 43% of grant dollars, North Carolina 26%, Georgia 15%, New York 8%, and Massachusetts 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 46 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $818K (2021) to $1.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 46 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Philips Church ($225K). Together the top 10 received $868K.
Grant Size Distribution
164 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 147 grants of 164 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Philips Church Charleston, SC | Charitable | $225,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of the Coastal Winterville, NC | Charitable | $200,000 |
| Lincoln Tubman Foundation Mt Pleasant, SC | Charitable | $150,000 |
| Faith Ventures Foundation Canton, GA | Charitable | $140,000 |
| The Formation Project N Charleston, SC | Charitable | $30,000 |
| The Windward School New York, NY | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Charleston Literary Festival Inc Charleston, SC | Charitable | $28,000 |
| The Veritas Forum Cambridge, MA | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Go Global NC Wake Forest, NC | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Saint David's Episcopal Church Washington, DC | Charitable | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,101,023 | $1,424,646 | $1,145,810 | $1,025,008 |
| 2023 | $12,828,405 | $1,499,876 | $1,111,593 | $991,750 |
| 2022 | $12,447,832 | $661,614 | $1,158,289 | $1,020,500 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,101,023 | $12,828,405 | $12,447,832 |
| Revenue | $1,424,646 | $1,499,876 | $661,614 |
| Expenses | $1,145,810 | $1,111,593 | $1,158,289 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,025,008 | $991,750 | $1,020,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $446,184 | $330,925 | $257,395 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,070,254 | $1,012,516 | $1,011,981 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Leigh H McNairy as president, John O McNairy as secretary/treasurer, and Kendra Warren as assistant secretary.
The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc is led by Leigh H. McNairy, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Leigh H. McNairy
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John O. McNairy
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kendra Warren
Assistant Se
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 189, Kinston, NC 28502
Phone: (252) 523-1216
Frequently asked questions about The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc
How much does The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc give each year?
The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 46 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $992K across 32 grants.
What is The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $22,283, across 46 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc that year got $20K on average.
Where does The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc give grants?
The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc's top state is South Carolina, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (26%) and Georgia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charleston, SC (6 grants), Beaufort, NC (5 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).
Does The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 46 grants with a stated purpose on The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (46 grants).
Who are The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include St Philips Church ($225,000), Boys & Girls Club of the Coastal ($200,000) and Lincoln Tubman Foundation ($150,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc?
The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc reported $13.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grantees describe work in areas including support for survivors of human trafficking, education, literature and public discussion, Christian-faith dialogue, and health initiatives. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8686982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
Nchsaa Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
More Funders in North Carolina
The Harvey-McNairy Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?