The Hamilton Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 36-7048494

The Hamilton Foundation is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $86K. Net investment income was $200K.

The Hamilton Foundation at a glance

In short: The Hamilton Foundation gave $86K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$86,000
+10.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
-18.2% vs 2024
Average grant
$9,556
+34.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$8,000
Total assets
$1,478,269
+7.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arizona (23% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Hamilton Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

St Mary's Food Bank: $20KSt Mary's Food Bank$20KAmerican Red Cross Relief Efforts California Wildfires: $20KAmerican Red Cross ReliefEfforts California Wildfires$20KAll Faiths Food Bank: $15KAll Faiths Food Bank$15KFugees Academy Ltd: $10KFugees Academy Ltd$10KReach Out and Read: $8KReach Out and Read$8KFisher House Foundation: $5KFisher House Foundation$5KThe Pancreatic Cancer Action Networking: $5KThe Pancreatic Cancer ActionNetworking$5KBucknell University: $2KBucknell University$2KWikimedia Foundation: $1KWikimedia Foundation$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Mary's Food Bank ($20K). Together the top 9 received $86K.

Grant Size Distribution

54 grants across all recorded years

54<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

SarasotaNew YorkRockvilleSan FranciscoColumbusPhoenixBaltimoreBostonBronxLewisburgWashingtonAstoriaArvadaLewisbergEl SegundoWoodbridge

How The Hamilton Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K15 grants2019 10 grants2020 11 grants2021 11 grants2022 12 grants2023 11 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2021) to $108K (2020). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $86K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Mary's Food Bank Phoenix, AZGeneral Support$20,000
American Red Cross Relief Efforts California Wildfires New York, NYGeneral Support$20,000
All Faiths Food Bank Sarasota, FLGeneral Support$15,000
Fugees Academy Ltd Columbus, OHGeneral Support$10,000
Reach Out and Read Boston, MAGeneral Support$8,000
Fisher House Foundation Rockville, MDGeneral Support$5,000
The Pancreatic Cancer Action Networking El Segundo, CAGeneral Support$5,000
Bucknell University Lewisburg, PAThe History Department$2,000
Wikimedia Foundation San Francisco, CAGeneral Support$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Hamilton Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,478,269$204,283$96,073$86,0009$90,000$199,831$93,102
2024$1,370,059$118,506$86,736$78,00011$82,015$114,162$87,902
2023$1,338,289$47,215$84,226$76,00012$80,015$43,504$77,849
2022$1,375,300$38,467$81,159$70,00011$74,015$34,523$80,401
2021$1,417,992$218,611$69,203$60,00011$64,000$213,811$90,277
2020$1,268,584$26,576$117,416$107,76510—$28,967$79,400
2019$1,359,424$74,484$83,616$73,00015—$70,377$79,468

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hamilton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $93K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Hamilton Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charles H. Hamilton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory A. Hamilton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly A. Hamilton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Carol E. Hamilton (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Hamilton Foundation

How much does The Hamilton Foundation give each year?

The Hamilton Foundation gave $86K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $78K across 11 grants.

What is The Hamilton Foundation's typical grant size?

The Hamilton Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $9,556, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Hamilton Foundation give grants?

The Hamilton Foundation's top state is Arizona, with 23% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (23%) and Florida (17%).

Does The Hamilton Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 89% of The Hamilton Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Hamilton Foundation's largest grantees?

The Hamilton Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Mary's Food Bank ($20,000), American Red Cross Relief Efforts California Wildfires ($20,000) and All Faiths Food Bank ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Hamilton Foundation?

The Hamilton Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $90K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $93K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Hamilton Foundation's EIN?

The Hamilton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7048494. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 2, 2022)
  4. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Hamilton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

The Yelp Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

644

Total Given

$886K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Hamilton Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Hamilton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?